Titles starting with R from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
RM: The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. N/D (1978); Second printing; Autographed presentation plate on first blank page following front free end page, signed by Richard Nixon (Believed to be in autopen); Presentation plate on blank front end page signed by Senator Harry Darby (U.S. Senator, Kansas, 1949-'50); Both presentation plates are to a local library, though there are no other library markings; Cloth covers are a little faded at spine ends; Volume is otherwise tight and clean; Price clipped DJ shows light... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
RM: The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. N/D (1978); Third printing; 1120 pages; Presentation book plate on blank front free end page with the authors inscription in full reading "_______ ________ / With best wishes / from / Richard Nixon / 10-10-79" There is a light crease along the outside edge of the first three leaves; Volume is otherwise Fine.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 3) |
RMS Queen Mary: Queen of the Queens
|
|
|
Anderson, SC: Droke House. N/D (1969); 285 pages; Inscribed by the author: "To Don, one of the select few who were among the Queen's last voyagers. Best personal wishes, William J. Duncan. December 1969"; Volume shows a little very light rubbing along edges of cloth covers, mostly near spine ends and corners; Covers are very slightly bowed; There is a very mild musty odor; Volume otherwise remains very tight, clean, and intact; DJ shows a large moisture stain over the top third of front cover... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 4) |
Race
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 625 pages, indexed; Cloth covers show very light rubbing along bottom edges; DJ shows scattered, very light edge wear, and a little chipping over the head of the spine.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Races of Men: A Fragment
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1850. First American edition, published in the same year as the London edition; 232 pages, plus publishers ads; Original blind stamp cloth covers; Spine covers are loosened and remain attached only from rear joint; Gilt lettering on spine covers is faded, though remains legible; Spine covers are heavily chipped; Front and rear board remain well attached, though cloth along edges is worn, particularly at corners; There are penciled notations on the blank rear end page, and ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Rachel of Old Louisiana
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. N/D (1975); 122 pages; Price clipped DJ.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Avery O. Craven. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Radiologic Atlas of Pulmonary Abnormalities in Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Rage to Live
|
|
|
New York: Random House. N/D (1949); Sixth printing; 590 pages.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Railroad Caboose: Its 100 Year History, Legend and Love
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Golden West Books, 1979. Seventh printing (1968/1979); Volume shows a little spine lean; Non-author gift inscription on recto of frontispiece; DJ shows a one inch closed tear fromt top edge along joint of front cover at spine, as well as a little chipping and creasing over head of spine.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Railroad Curves and Earthwork
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1931. 290 pages; Black cloth over stiff wraps show light soiling; Gilt spine lettering remains bright; All edges gilded, though with light scuffs; Volume is very slightly cocked; Inked name and address, etc. on front paste down; Light age toning along edges.. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Railroad Engineering: An Authorative Manual of Modern Practice in the Survey, Location, and Construction of Rairoad Lines and Terminals, Their Operation and Maintenance, and the Financing and Economic Management of Railroad Corporations
|
|
|
Chicago: American School of Correcpondence, 1912. Early reprint of this title first published in 1908; 296 pages, indexed; Binding Copy; Spine cover is missing and front cover is loosened, though remains attached; Text block and rear cover remain very firm; Marbled end leaves; Shelf number and library stamps on blank last page and blank space beneath text on last page of index; Contents are complete and otherwise clean and intact; Good working or binding copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Railroad Station: An Architectural History
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. 203 pages, plus 231 plates; Inked name on front paste down; Light age toning and a little browning to front end page and front paste down; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean; DJ shows scattered, farily light, edge wear, though with a one inch mostly closed tear and a half inch open tear along top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good-. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Railroad of the Hour
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. N/D (1958); 333 pages; Very warm, personal inscription, signed by the author, on half title pae; Volume shows very light rubbing along bottom edges of cloth covers; DJ shows scattered, light, edge wear; There is a half inch tear from top edge of DJ over spine; Brodart protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rails, Rivalry and Romance: A Review of Bourbon County, Kansas and Her Railroad Nostalgia in Words and Pictures, 1864 Thru 1980, Including the Dramatic Railroad Construction Race to the Indian Territory Border
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. N/D (1982); 514 pages, including folding map; Book and DJ show light signs of use, though remain tight, clean, and intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. sq 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Rainbow Canyons
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1931. 105 pages, plus plates; Cloth covers show very light rubbing at corners and foot of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Raising of the Shipwreck "Arabia"
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. 26 pages; Spiral bound with paper covers.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rambles in Europe: In Ireland, Scotland, England, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, and France, with Historical Facts Relating to Scotch-American Families, Gathered in Scotland and the North of Ireland
|
|
|
Boston: Cupples, Upham & Co.. N/D (ca. 1890); 351 pages; cloth covers show moderate wear, mostly along lower edges; Gilt and black stamped lettering remains intact; Volume is a little cocked; Scattered light foxing; Volume remains fairly tight, and is otherwise intact; Good reading copy.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
|
|
|
Cleveland: John T. Zubal, Inc.. N/D (1959/1982); 463 pages; Mild smokey odor; Volume is otherwise fine; DJ shows a little light rubbing along edges; DJ is a little faded over spine.. Reprint. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ranch and Range in Oklahoma (Volume VIII in "Oklahoma Series")
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1978. N/D (1978); 134 pages, plus folding map; Covers show light edge wear and a crease along the lower outside corner of rear cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rand. McNally & Co.s New Guide to the Pacific Coast. Santa Fe Route. California, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and Kansas
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1893. 212 pages, plus folding map; Several pages of ads prior to title page; Cloth covers show rubbing and light wear along edges; Hinges (internal) have been reinforced with white tape; Small institutional ink stamp on front end page and blank space of one ad page; First couple of gathering of pages are slightly loosened, though remain well attached; Folding map has a two inch closed tear near inside edge which goes through border into white space in map.. Cloth. Good/N... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (30)
Filter by country:
United States (190)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
