cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Race: A Novel of Grit, Tactics, and the Tour De France
Shields, Dave

The Race: A Novel of Grit, Tactics, and the Tour De France
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A: Three Story Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Lift and curl to cover edges. Smooth spine. PO name inside front cover. Else clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) Ragged Bear
Martens, Marianne; Weninger, Brigitte

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: North South Books, 1996. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First US edition. Originally published in Switzerland under the title Teddybar. Light shelf wear to bottom board edges. Else fine. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Raggedy Ann and the Slippery Slide
Gruelle, Johnny

Saalfield Publishing Company, 1947. Soft Cover. Good. Hays, Ethel. Staple-bound in wraps. Bright yellow covers with raggedy ann on her slide. Covers rubbed and scuffed with mild soiling and light stress creases across front cover. Scuffing and peeling along spine with heavy scuff mark at rear head. Water stain to top cover corners visible only from inside. Bright crisp pages with occasional smudges and handling wear. Tight and sound. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
4) Raising Their Voices: The Politics of Girls' Anger
Brown, Lyn Mikel

Raising Their Voices: The Politics of Girls' Anger
Stock photo.
Lyn Mikel Brown studies two groups of young women--one from a comfortable community, the other from a working-class town--to ... read more

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Harvard Univ Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild scuffing and edge wear to glossy dj. Boards are clean and square with light edge wear and rubbing to corners. Spine ends a little soft. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) Raj
Mehta, Gita

Raj
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Fawcett Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth glossy wraps with light edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
6) Rambler Family Album: A Pictorial Roll Call of the Passenger Cars and Trucks Produced by American Motors and its Predecessor Companies

American Motors Corporation, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Perfect-bound in creme card wraps. No titles to spine. Covers show some mild scuffing and spots of light soiling. Corners a little flared. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Rational Peasant: The Political Economy of Rural Society in Vietnam
Popkin, Samuel L

The Rational Peasant: The Political Economy of Rural Society in Vietnam
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A: Univ of California Pr, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Some light sunning to covers and spine. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) Ray Troll's Shocking Fish Tales: Fish, Romance, and Death in Pictures
Troll, Ray; Matsen, Bradford

Berkeley, California, U.S.A: Ten Speed Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good +. Glossy covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) A Reader's Guide to Japanese Literature
Rimer, J. Thomas

A guide to classical and modern Japanese literature that includes essays on fiction, poetry, (and art criticism) through the ... read more

Kodansha International Ltd, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight with light age toning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
10) Reading Adrienne Rich: Reviews and Re-Visions, 1951-81
Cooper, Jane

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A: Univ of Michigan Pr, 1984. Unbound. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Sunning to edges of covers and spine. Light soil to outside page edges. PO name at top of half-title page. Very occasional pencil notations to otherwise clean, crisp pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Reading in Bed : Personal Essays on the Glories of Reading
Gilbar, Steven (editor)

Reading in Bed : Personal Essays on the Glories of Reading
Stock photo.
A wide-ranging anthology of writers on their favorite pastime: reading. Includes thoughts on personal experiences, what to re... read more

David R. Godine, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Bit of faint soiling to bottom page edges. Internally unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
12) A Reading of Moby Dick
Percibal, M. O

University of Chicago, 1950. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Boards clean and square. Very light shelf wear to spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and chipping, esp at head of spine, now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Real Beauty
Kashuk, Sonia

Real Beauty
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Clarkson Potter, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound in boards. Mild cover wear including very light scuffing and rubbing at corners. Shelf wear at spine ends. Tabbed pages are clean, crisp and bright. Sealed DVD in sleeve. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Recipes from the Road: A Culinary Road Map
Gore, Richard

2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Maroon cloth boards are clean with mild edge wear and very light corner bumps. Mild warp to front board. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Glossy pictorial dj with mild edge wear and scuffing in new protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
15) The Reconstruction: A Documentary History of the South After the War: 1865-1877
Shenton, James P

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Black cloth boards are clean and square with mild edge wear and light rubbing at corners. Spine ends turned in and lightly crushed. Mild tanning to end papers. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed and edge worn with chipping at spine and hinge ends. Mild soiling. Dustjacket now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Record Of The Paper: Fifty Years Of The New York Times On Us Foreign Policy
Falk, Richard A.;Friel, Howard

The Record Of The Paper: Fifty Years Of The New York Times On Us Foreign Policy
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Verso Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dustjacket shows very light shelf wear and crease to bottom corner of front flap. Else fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) Red Town
Skillman, Judith

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A: Silverfish Review Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) The Red and the Black
Stendhal

Easton Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Busoni, Rafaello. Full red leather, embossed with banded spine. All edges gilt. Silk lined endpapers. Ribbon bookmark. Very mild scuffing to gilt edges. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) Redemption: The Myth of Pet Overpopulation and the No Kill Revolution in America
Winograd, Nathan J

Almaden, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with light rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
20) Redesigned Forest
Maser, Chris

R. & E. Miles, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat covers with mild shelf wear. Corner tips are a little flared. Smooth spine is yellowed. Mild dust soiling to top page edges. Internally pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: