cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) RA Expeditions, The
Heyerdahl, Thor

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very NrFine 1st Ed inUS marfree: not written-in rem club or publ sample. Pp very clean tightly bound, green full cloth boards min bumps ~ft & head of spine. Profusely illustrated with 111 colour photographs + index. Shelf wear & slight chips dw edges; color photog repro excellent; $10. Unclipped. This book is about the two RA expeditions. Heyerdahl wanted to test the controversial th... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.17
2) RACE MATTERS
West, Cornel

RACE MATTERS
Stock photo.
Boston: Beacon Press. New in New dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine collectable 1stEd 1/4 clothbound IS NEW Gift Qual; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 105 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
3) REGIONAL ITALIAN COOKING (A Pantheon Classic Cookbook)
Harris, Valentina; David Simm -Illus

New York U. S. A.: Pantheon. New in Fine dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree full color on glossy coated stock Fine in F unclipped shiny DJ; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; A Pantheon Classic Cookbook; 7 x 8 in.; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.49
4) REVOLT in the ARTS. a Survey of the Creation, Distribution and Appreciation of Art in America. with Contributions by Thirty-Six Representative Authorities in the Several Arts
Sayler, Oliver M

New York: Brentano's. Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-lib. Faint remain of pencil erasure on f endpapers. Mail SAMEDAY! Full red cloth stamped in black, reverse title on f, titles on faded spine; no DJ. Concerned with the dramatic and creative eruption that reinvigorated the visual, literary, and performing arts following World War I, with a remarkable array of contributors: David Belasco and Alfred Lunt on theatre... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.23
5) ROBERT FROST 100 DURING THE CENTENNIAL YEAR OF THE POET'S BIRTH ONE HUNDRED ITEMS REPRESENTATIVE OF HIS BOOKS AND OTHER PRINTED WORKS
Lathem, Edward Connery -Ed.; Archibald MacLeish - Intro

Boston: David R. Godine. Very Good+ 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd stiff photographic wraps (as shown) over perf-bound signatures; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 104 pages; AN EXTREMELY USEFUL BIBLIOGRAPHY. During the centennial year of the poet"s birth one hundred items representative of his books and other printed works were chosen to form a traveling exhibit in tribute to Robert F... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) ROMULUS: The Broadway Adaption and the Original ROMULUS the GREAT by Friedrich Duerrenmatt
Vidal, Gore; Gerhard Nellhaus, Trans of the Duerrenmatt

New York: Grove Press GP-343. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree, superclean stated 1st prtg; not written-in, remainder or ex-library. Slight bow to typical grove black cloth boards with silver titling on spine; fine 2-color unclipped DJ designed by Roy Kuhlman. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 165 pages; The original German play, and Vidal's adaptation for Broadway. Mr. Vidal has supplied a specially-written Preface for this edition of his play, in which he sets forth his reasons ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.77
7) RUSSIA: How the Revolution Was Lost
Gibbons, Alan

Chicago, Ill: International Socialist Organisation. Good 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Acidfree fresh illus prtg; pencil underlines not clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 5.75 x 8 in.; 31 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
8) Rabbi of Lud, The
Elkin, Stanley

Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine 1988. Paperback. 5x8"" qual paperbk original unopened tite &superclean; min covrubs. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.11
9) Rabelais
Lefebvre, Henri

Paris: Les Editeurs Francais Reunis. Good 1955. First Edition. Softcover. La meme texte -premier Ed 286 pp; minor cover wear & yellowing of pages, no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Grandes Figures; 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches; 286 pages; \nProduct Description Rabelais fut un pracurseur. Il ne put voir autre chose que l'horizon de son temps; mais plus grand que les autres, il vit au-deli de leur horizon. En fonction de son temps, il ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
10) Rabelais Par Lui-Même
Diéguez, Manuel de

Paris: Aux Éditions du Seuil. Very Good 1966. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree VG prtg profusely illus; several margin checks + 1 u-line, no names, not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.88
11) Race, Class, and Gender in the United States Older Edition
Rothenberg, Paula S

New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Very Good 1995. Softcover. Tite superclean 3rdEd slightest covwear. Index. Mail SAMEDAY! ; Textbook; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
12) Race, Sex, and Gender in Contempory Art
Lucie-Smith, Edward

New York U. S. A.: Harry N. Abrams. New in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 11 x 8.3 x 0.8 inches; 224 pages; \nFrom Library Journal This book does not treat the themes cited in the title but instead considers the groups that define themselves in terms of racial identity, sexual orientation, and gender politics. It explores how, and by whom, these minorit... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
13) Race Without a Finish Line: America's Quest for Total Quality, The
Schmidt, Warren H

Race Without a Finish Line:  America's Quest for Total Quality, The
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc. , Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. IS NEW unopened FINE 1/1stEd full black hvy cloth excel refs res biblio index; intact NrF DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.00; 402 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.27
14) Race and Ethnicity
Garcia, Alma M. (Editor); Garcia, Richard A. (Editor)

San Diego, Calif: Greenhaven Press. Very Good 2001. Softcover. Tite, white, acidfree; not remainder, reprint or ex-library. Few pencil underlines & turned pp. Good biblio, refs & index. Mail SAMEDAY! ; Textbook; 6 x 9""; 138 pages; Examines the nature of race and ethnicity, identity in a multicultural society, and the search for the American dream from a variety of viewpoints, and provides personal narratives on race and ethnicity in America. . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.26
15) The Race to Fashoda European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa
Lewis, David L

New York U. S. A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. As New in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree, maroon 1/4 cloth over tan boards, silver titles on spine, Fine shiny unclipped DJ, 16pp glossy plates; no names, 1 para hi-lighted, not o/w marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.59
16) Racewalking for Fun and Fitness
Gray, John M.; Gray, John

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Trade. Fine 1985. Softcover. Tite, fresh acidfree illus prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund. ; 0.8 x 6.2 x 9.2 inches; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
17) Rachel's Vow [Hebrew]
Shalev, Michal

Tel-aviv Israel: Zmora-Bitan. Very Good Softcover. Very Good bumped wraps photo of topless Betty Grable type sunning at shore with couple glasses of grappa & her phonograph player; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
18) Racism (Current Controversies)
Hurley, Jennifer A. (editor)

Racism (Current Controversies)
Stock photo.
San Diego, Calif Usa: Greenhaven Press. Very Good 1998. Textbook Paperback. "Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; 15 lite pencil underlines not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. "; Current Controversies Series; 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
19) The Rack
Ellis, A. E

London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh 3rd prtg bound in blue cloth w/ gilt titles on faded spine, no DJ; gift enscribed, not o/w marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.5 x 8 in.; 414 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) Racketeering in Medicine The Suppression of Alternatives
Carter, James P

Norfolk, VA U. S. A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company. New 1993. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree unopened Review Copy; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.2 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches; 362 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)
Fine or New (108)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (137)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (233)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: