Titles starting with R from Schroeder's Book Haven
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Ragman's Son: An Autobiography (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 510 pages. . ISBN: . Inscribed on the red FFEP "For Jim - Good Luck! - Kirk Douglas 1994". Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight first edition. SIGNED Dj has no wear. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 2) |
Railroad Ferries of the Hudson and the Stories of a Deckhand
|
|
|
Woodcliff Lake: Lind Publications, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 254 pages. . ISBN: . Good history of the great ferries which serviced New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. B/w photos throughout. Fun. In glossy photo boards. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 3) |
Rainbow in the Royals
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 307 pages. . ISBN: . A race around the Horn for glory and a girl. Bright pictorial Dj is price-clipped, edgeworn, with two short tears and small coffee stain at lower rear. VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rainbow of Sorrow
|
|
|
New York: P.J. Kenedy, 1938. 1st ed. Hardcover. 110 pages. . From the collection of Rt. Rev. Anton Frank of Houston. Msgr. Frank's stamp appears inside the front board, on the title page, and on the last text page. Otherwise no marks or notations. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. Green cover has sharp corners. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Range Wars: Heated Debates, Sober Reflections and Other Assessments of Texas Writing
|
|
|
Dallas: SMU Press, 1989. Paperback. 188 pages. . From the Southwest Life and Letters series. Good literary criticism. As New/Wraps. A new copy, still in shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ranger Legacy: 150 Years of Service to Texas 150 Years of Service to Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 104 pages. . ISBN: . Detailing conditions in Austin's colony that led to formation of the first Rangers, Kilgore offers for the first time a full account of their early activities. Notes, biblio, index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ranger Rick Magazine April 1987 Volume 21, Number 4
|
|
|
Vienna, VA: National Wildlife Fed., 1987. Paperback. 47 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. No marks, clean, tightly stapled. mail label removed from back cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Ranger and Other Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 223 pages. . ISBN: . In full dark brown leather, with two raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Four stories, each illustrated by a well-known western artist. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Raphael: Masterpieces in Colour
|
|
|
London: Batchworth Press, 1961. Paperback. . ISBN: . A biographical introduction of seven pages by Lucie-Smith is followed by 11 tipped in plates with a page of notes on each. There is also a plate pasted to front cover w/notes inside. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 10) |
Raptor Red ADVANCE READING COPY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. Paperback. 238 pages. . Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Raven: A Biography of Sam Houston (in slipcase)
|
|
|
New York: Book-of-the-Month, 1990. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 489 pages. . ISBN: . With an introduction by Robert M. Utley, former chief historian and assistant director of the National Park Service. Very Fine/Very Fine. Book, Dj and slipcase as new, never read. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Reaching Public Goals: Managing Government for Results Resource Guide, October 1996
|
|
|
Collingdale, PA: DIANE, 1996. Paperback. 79 pages. . ISBN: . A rresource of websites and publications put together by the National Performance Review to help change the way the federal government works. As New/Wraps. New, never used. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 13) |
Reader's Digest Condensed Large-Type, Vol 94, February 1998 Perfect Storm and The Cat Who Tailed a Thief
|
|
|
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 429 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no creases. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type, Vol. 100, #2 April 1999 Ruth: A Portrait, Ruth Bell Graham and Hijacked
|
|
|
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 445 pages. . This volume contains a biography of the wife of Billy Graham and Hijacked: The True Story of the Heroes of Flight 705. VG/Wraps. Tight and crisp, with some marks in the text of Hijacked. No creases. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Reading Strategies for Secondary School Teachers
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 314 pages. . VG/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Real West Magazine August, 1958 Vol. 1, No. 4
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Charlton Publications, 1958. Paperback. 66 pages. . ISBN: . True stories of the real West. VG/Wraps. Clean & bright. Some edge chipping on front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Realm of Rusk County
|
|
|
Henderson, TX: Henderson Times, 1951. 1st ed. Hardcover. 223 pages. . ISBN: . History of Rusk County, its people, early days and settlements, losses to wars, New London School explosion and more. B/w photos.CBC 3917. VG/VG. Dj a bit worn at edges, else VG. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rebel Bishop: Life and Era of Augustin Verot
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 267 pages. . Confederate Bishop and "Enfant Terrible" of the first Vatican Council, Verot was one of the most remarkable and lively personalities in the story of the Catholic Church in the U.S. VG/Good+. Foxed on the paste downs, o/w clean, tight. Dj chipped on edges. Mylar . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rebel Brass: The Confederate Command System
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. 143 pages. . A keen examination of the CSA hierarchy, its leadership, lack of industrial capability and other logistical problems which led to the South's defeat. Indexed. Good/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Rebel at Large SIGNED Recollections of Fifty Crowded Years
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1947. Hardcover. 384 pages. . ISBN: . Inscribed and autographed for John F. Sonnett at the request of Jerome Politzer. Textblock edges foxed. VG/Fair. Binding secure, pages clean & tight. DJ clipped & silverfish nibbled. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (7)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




