Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Rabbit at Rest Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Rabbit must also cope with his son's drug addiction, his wife's troubles, a former girlfriend who turns up suffering from lupus, and the world in general, with which Rabbit has always had a love-hate relationship. In this last work of his tetralogy, Updike dissects the horrors and failures of American society, while still managing to find hope, if not for Rabbit, then perhaps for the rest of us.
New York: Knopf, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 512 pages. . A nice tight, probably unread copy. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 2) |
Ragman's Son: An Autobiography (SIGNED) New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 510 pages. . Inscribed on the red FFEP "For Jim - Good Luck! - Kirk Douglas 1994". Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight first edition. SIGNED Dj has no wear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$90.00
|
| 3) |
Railroad Ferries of the Hudson and the Stories of a Deckhand Woodcliff Lake: Lind Publications, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 254 pages. . Good history of the great ferries which serviced New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. B/w photos throughout. Fun. In glossy photo boards. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$29.00
|
| 4) |
Raleigh: City of Oaks, An Illustrated History Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, 1982. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Over 200 b/w vintage photos, paintings & maps and 16 pages of color photos highlight the history of Raleigh. Bibliography & index. In cream cloth, 1st ed. stated. Fine/Good+. Dj has some rubbing and edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 5) |
Ranger Rick Magazine April 1987 Volume 21, Number 4 Vienna, VA: National Wildlife Fed., 1987. Paperback. 47 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. No marks, clean, tightly stapled. mail label removed from back cover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 6) |
Rangers of Texas Waco, Texas: Texian, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 190 pages. . As New/As New. New book in publisher shrinkwrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$32.00
|
| 7) |
Raphael: Masterpieces in Colour London: Batchworth Press, 1961. Paperback. . A biographical introduction of seven pages by Lucie-Smith is followed by 11 tipped in plates with a page of notes on each. There is also a plate pasted to front cover w/notes inside. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 8) |
Raptor Red ADVANCE READING COPY New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. Paperback. 238 pages. . Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
Rattlesnakes Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. 201 pages. . A collection of articles and essays of rattlesnake lore published posthumously. Dj not chipped or rubbed and we put in mylar to keep it that way. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. Dj is price-clipped and has a sticker ghost. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 10) |
Rattlesnakes: Their Habits, Life Histories and Influence on Mankind (2 volumes, 1st ed 1956) Berkeley: Univ. California, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. 1476 pages. . The unabridged classic work on rattlesnakes. In 2 volumes in gray cloth covers. B/w photos & illustrations. In collector-quality condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Previous owner's name stamped on top edges, else clean & fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$135.00
|
| 11) |
Reaching Public Goals: Managing Government for Results Resource Guide, October 1996 Collingdale, PA: DIANE, 1996. Paperback. 79 pages. . A rresource of websites and publications put together by the National Performance Review to help change the way the federal government works. As New/Wraps. New, never used. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 12) |
Reader's Digest Condensed Large-Type, Vol 94, February 1998 Perfect Storm and The Cat Who Tailed a Thief Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 429 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type, Vol. 100, #2 April 1999 Ruth: A Portrait, Ruth Bell Graham and Hijacked Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 445 pages. . This volume contains a biography of the wife of Billy Graham and Hijacked: The True Story of the Heroes of Flight 705. VG/Wraps. Tight and crisp, with some marks in the text of Hijacked. No creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 14) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type Vol. 117, February 2002 Before I Say Goodbye and A Jerk on the End Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. 413 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. Good+/Wraps. Tight, clean, no creases on spine. Crease on back cover, margin notes . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 15) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type Vol. 119, June 2002 Jackdaws and The Cat Who Covered the World Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. 493 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. Near Fine/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type Vol. 131, June 2004 Meant to Be and Lover's Lane Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2004. Reprint. Paperback. 477 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. VG/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. Margin note a few places. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 17) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type Vol. 127, October 2003 Leaving Eden and Flying Colors Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. 491 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. VG/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. Margin note a few places. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 18) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type Vol. 99, February 1999 Homecoming and Bingo Night at the Fire Hall Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 461 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. Near Fine/Wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked, no creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 19) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type Vol. 128, December 2003 Daddy's Little Girl and Waterloo Station Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2003. Reprint. Paperback. 475 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. VG/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. Margin note a few places. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 20) |
Reader's Digest Select Large Type Vol. 132, August 2004 The Forever Year and Drifting: A Novel Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2004. Reprint. Paperback. 493 pages. . Two large print condensed books in one volume. VG/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|





