Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Radio
Stewart, Irwin (editor)

American Academy of Political and Social Sciences . Good. 1929. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 107 pps., Ex-Library with all the usual markings, Gold gilt cover on red cloth boards, Boards & spine bumped, rubbed, and scuffed, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) Railroad Raiders: An Ohio Volunteers Recollections of the Andrews Raid to Disrupt the Confederate Railroad in Georgia During the American Civil War
Pittenger, William

UK: Leonaur Ltd.. New. 2007. Reprint. Soft Cover. 146 pps., In 1862, J. J Andrews, a United States secret agent who habitually travelled into and out of the Confederate States on spying missions, conceived a daring plan to disrupt the Georgia State Railroad by the burning of bridges and creating general chaos behind the lines. To achieve this objective he brought together a special team of saboteurs, drawn principally from Ohio Volunteer Regiments of the Union Army. This early covert operation meant t... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Railroads Lands and Politics
Decker, Leslie

Brown University Press. 1964, Providence, Rhode Island, Second printing, 435 pp, Tables, Appendix, Index, End maps, Hb in dj, Price clipped, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Railways of the World
Hollingsworth, Brian

New York: Gallery Books. Very Good/Very Good-. 1979. Hard Cover. 350pp. Color and B&W Photos. Some very slight edgewear to the dustjacket particularly on the bottom edges. Small 1/2" closed tear on the bottom front right corner. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Raising a Sensory Smart Child: The Definitive Handbook for Helping Your Child with Sensory Integration Issues
Biel, Lindsey & Peske, Nancy

2005: Penguin Books. New. Soft Cover. 399 pps., New Book. For children with sensory integration issues-those who have difficulty processing everyday sensations and exhibit unusual behaviors such as avoiding or seeking out touch, movement, sounds, and sights-this groundbreaking book is an invaluable resource. Long thought to affect only autistic children, or mistaken for ADHD, SI dysfunction is finally being recognized as a separate condition. Coauthored by a pediatric occupational therapist and a par... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Reaching Out: Story of the General Federation of Women's Clubs
Houde, Mary Jean

Mobium Press. 1989, Chicago, first edition. 458pps, frontis, illus, index. Hb in dj, jacket little to no edgewear, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, else NFine/NFine. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) The Realization and Suppression of the Situationist International An Annotated Bibliography 1972-1992
Ford, Simon

San Francisco: AK Press. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. 1995. Paperback. (xxii)149pp. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Rearrangement
Pelletier, Nancy

New York: MacMillan Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Jacket little to no edgewear, volume board corners bumped, spine extremities lightly bumped. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) Reclaimed Rubber The Story Of An American
Ball, John M

New York: Rubber Reclaimers Assoc.. 1947. First Edition. NY, 1947, 1st Edition, 248pps, HB, no DJ, corners slightly bumped, fading to spine, else Good . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) Recognition in Heaven
Rosser, Rev. L

Richmond: Rev. L. Rosser. Good. 1858. Hard Cover. 201pps., Green cloth binding, Heavy wear to spine & boards with bumping, rubbing, fraying, and soil, foxing throughout, Pages very legible, Binding intact, Scarce Edition! . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Recollections and Reflections an Auto of Half a Century and More
Green, Wharton J

Edwards and Broughton Printing Co.. Fair +/No Jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 349 pps., Inscribed by author," with compliments of the author", Boards and spine moderate bumping and rubbing, Hinges loose but binding tight, Light foxing throughout, Front endpages have light water marks. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Recollections and Reflections of Mollie Hansford 1827-1900: A Daughter of the Kanawha Frontier
Wintz, William D

Charleston: Pictoral Histories Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 78 pps., Covers & spine scuffed, Pages clean, else very good. Book chronicles Mollie Hansford's life on the frontier of western Virginia until her marriage. Photos, Drawings, Index. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Red Carpet for Mamie
Hatch, Alden

Henry Holt & Co.. New York, 1954, first edition. 277pps, line drawings by Allene Gaty, index. Hb in dj, discoloration to cover, top spine bumped, owner plate inside front board, dj has heavy edgewear, else Good/Fair. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Red River Campaign of 1864 and the Loss by the Confederacy of the Civil War
Forsyth, Michael J

Jefferson: McFarland & Company, Inc.. Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 182 pps., Corners & spine bumped, Previous owners name inside front cover. With this examination of Confederate leadership and how it affected the Red River Campaign, the author argues against the standard assumption that the campaign had no major effect on the outcome of the war. In fact, the South had, and lost,an excellent opportunity to inflict a decisive defeat that might have changed the course of history. With this campa... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Red Rover, Red Rover
Lyon, George-E

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Company. Very Good/Good-. 1989. Hard Cover. 0-531-05832-8 Signed by Author 131pp., Inscribed by the author. Some edgewear to the book and dustjacket. Dustjacket has a small closed tear along the top edge. Some slight scuffing and chipping to the dustjacket particularly on the edges. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) Red Sky at Night
Hall, James

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 326 pps., Signed bookplate by author. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Red, White, Black, & Blue: A Dual Memoir of Race and Class in Appalachia
Drennen Jr, William M. & Jones Jr., William T

Athens: Ohio University Press. New. 2004. Trade Paperback. 0821415360 220 pps., New book. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Redemption of Anthony
Cooke, Marjorie

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. Good+/No Jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. 133 pg, bumped edges and spine, shelf wear, produced by the Indiana Society of Chicago, Light soiling to boards. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) Reel Murder
Babson, Marian

St. Martin's Press. First US Edition. 1986, New York, Hb in dj, Bumped Spine, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Regan's Side; Twenty Years in the Political Mainstream
Von Damm, Helene

Doubleday And Company. 1989, New York, First Edition, 341 pg, Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket slight shelf wear, Bumped spine, Good, Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: