Titles starting with S from Blythe Spirit Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 449
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
The Sailing Out
|
|
|
Iowa State Press, 1982. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Part 3 of a generational trilogy. This is the granddaughter's story. Iowa author. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sailing to the Sea
|
|
|
Viking, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to. Handsome, glowing illustrations. A boy goes with aunt and uncle on a long sailboat ride. Lots of terminology used in context. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sailing-Ship Models, a Selection From European and American Collections
|
|
|
Halton and Truscott Smith, Ltd, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Limited ed (no. 1465 of 1750). With photos. Also engravings with printed tissue guard. Blue cloth boards with bevelled edges and gilt lettering and ship; with some fading to spine and rubbing to edges, chips to spine ends. 13" x 10" Interior is very tight, clean, with no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saint Croix Notes: River Mornings, Radio Nights
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 221 p. This former host of "All Things Considered" on NPR (National Public Radio) moved to Minnesota radio. He comments on nature and people as he roams the St. Croix River Valley. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saint David
|
|
|
Y Lolfa, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. Patron Saint of Wales. 3rd impression, 2006. Even though St. David lived in Wales 1500 years ago, his legends live on. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Saint Joan, Major Barbara, Androcles and the Lion (No. 294)
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. Previous owner's label on front endpaper. Dust jacket with some chips and edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Salle (Vintage Contemporary Artists)
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Interview with artist David Salle, with selected images in color and bw. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Salmon: the World's Most Harassed Fish
|
|
|
Winchester Press, 1980. First Thus, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo. 304 p. Sections on The Atlantic Salmon and The Pacific Salmon. Also bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Salons: Volume III, 1767
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 1983. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth-covered boards. Tight, clean copy. Vol. III only, for 1767. Text entirely in French. Previous owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Salt River Project: a Case Study in Cultural Adaptation to an Urbanizing Community
|
|
|
University of Arizona Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Very clean, very tight, with no marks inside. Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf, label on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Salt Water, Fresh Water, and Fire Water
|
|
|
Blackmore Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Book in VG condition. Dust jacket with some light chips, closed tears; with original price of $2.75 on dust jacket, now in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 12) |
Salt Water Taffy Or, Twenty Thousand Leagues Away From the Sea: the Almost Incredible Autobiography of Capt. Ezra Triplett's Seafaring Daughter
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1929. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Putnam, 3rd printing, 1929. Tan cloth cover; map endpapers; photos. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Salted Tories, the Story of the Whaling Fleets of San Francisco
|
|
|
Marine Historical Association, 1960. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Ships photos. Some sunning to cover, and one corner of cover lost. History of this bygone era. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Salvation: First Book of My Covenant Series
|
|
|
Broadman Press, 1940. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. MInimal church library markings. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The San Francisco Earthquake: Summer/Fall, 1968: Volume 1, Number 4
|
|
|
City Lights Books, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 96 p. Very light rubbing to cover. Contributors include Ed Ruscha (3 parking lots), Roy Lichtenstein (cover), Allen Ginsburg and others. Some sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
San Francisco Stories: Great Writers on the City
|
|
|
Chronicle Books Llc, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. A handsome volume. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sanctuary
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard Co, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Paste-down photo of author on half title page. Handsome pictorial cover. Grey cloth with black, orange, and gold design and lettering. Light scuffing to edges and corners. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sanctuary and Singing Tower: Mountain Lake, Florida
|
|
|
Charles Francis Press, 1929. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. 20 p. stapled spine, heavy paper cover, with deckled edge, large paste-down with colorized tints. Interior with sepia-toned images and text, also an additional colorized plate. Dedicated by President Calvin Coolidge on Feb 1, 1929. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sanctum Sanctorum; Or, Proof Sheets From an Editor's Table
|
|
|
Sheldon and Co, Publishers, 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. Green embossed cloth with some all-over soil, bumps to spine ends and corners. Interior is tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sandal and the Cave: the Indians of Oregon
|
|
|
Oregon State Univ Pr, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 81 p. This is a facsimile edition of the 1962 publication. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (375)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (230)$5-10 (111)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)Paperback (197)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (326)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (449)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


