Titles starting with S from Central Ave Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Central Ave Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Central Ave Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Salsas
|
|
|
Crossing Press. G/NONE; - Used. 1985. Paperback. Clean, unmarked pages. Fanned/bent tips. Moderate shelf wear. (0706064) ; 137 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sam Gompers: Labor's Pioneer
|
|
|
Abelard-Schuman. G/NONE. 1964. First Edition,. Hard Cover. HC w/DJ. Ex-library w/usual markings; piece of ffep cut off. A few pages have pencil markings, some light creasing. Mylar cover. Light soil to tblock edges. Slant. (1203056) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 3) |
Sand Table Illustrations: Instructions for Illustrating Forty-Eight Bible Stories on the Sand Table
|
|
|
Meigs Publishing Company. G/NONE; - Used. 1923. Fifth Edition. Cloth. 1923. G/No DJ. Clean, unmarked pages. One has two deep scratches. Blue binding has black lettering. Some small areas of discoloration on rear. The author's purpose was to provide a method that would attract many to the study of God's word and make a lasting impression on the minds of children. Fifth printing. 96 pages. (0406203) ; 96 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sandwich Cookbook - Paperback
|
|
|
Nampa, ID: Pacific Press Publishing Association. New/NONE. 1990. Trade Paperback. NEW. Part of the Better Living Series. 33 recipes for sandwhiches using natural foods. Also gives suggestions for transitioning into the use of natural foods. Many recipes can be made by/with children. Stapled pamphlet with 28 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Scientology: the Fundamentals of Thought (Translator's Edition)
|
|
|
The American St. Hill Organization. VG-/NONE; Used. 1971. Hard Cover. VG/Fair Stated First Hardcover Edition, 1971. Binding and text are clean and unmarked; light shelf wear to spine ends. Slant. DJ has moderate wear to edges, some small closed tears; rubbing. Translator's Edition. (0304129) ; 123 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Secret Teachings of In-Fisherman: Angling Wisdom & Knowledge
|
|
|
Brainerd, Minnesota: In-Fisherman Inc.. G/NONE; - Used. 1987. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Stated First Ed. Moderate shelf wear to cover (primarily front) . Clean, unmarked pages. Introduction, 11 sections and glossary. 60 pages. Angling wisDom and knowledge. (0406104); 60 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Selected Poetry of Browning
|
|
|
Signet. G/NONE; - Used. 1966. Third Edition. Trade PB. Moderate cover wear. Clean pages; very last has pen scribble (not on text) ; several with fanned, creased corners. Creased spine. (0706006) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Selections from the Fannie Farmer Cookbook
|
|
|
Bantam. VG/NONE. 1983. Twelfth Edition. Soft Cover. Clean and unmarked with light overall shelf wear; front bottom right corner bumped; light creasing to corner tips. Uncreased spine. (0804003) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sense and Sensibilia
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. G/NONE. 1964. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Moderate wear to cover. First few pages have folded corners (top) . Pages clean; penciled marks throughout text. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Seth, Dreams and Projections of Consciousness
|
|
|
Stillpoint Pub. VG-/NONE; Used. 1986. Hardcover. VG/G- Stated First Printing. Pages clean, unmarked. Light wear to binding; slant. DJ has moderate wear to top edge; one small tear. (0706084) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Seven Cats and the Art of Living
|
|
|
Each of Coudert's seven cats inspires a separate meditation on aspects of the art of living, including topics such as uncondi... read more
Warner Books. VG/NONE. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Tight copy with clean, unmarked pages. Binding is clean; lightly bumped on spine ends. DJ has indentations/impression and some rubbing. Lesson's about life that this author learned from seven of her cats. ; 192 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Seven Words from the Cross
|
|
|
Missoula, MT: Edwin And Mable Purviance. G/NONE; - Used. N.D.. Stapled Wraps. Author signed "God Bless You, The Purviances" on publication page. Would venture from other signed books by them that this is Mable's inscription. 44 page booklet. Clean and unmarked. Some wear to cover edges; light crease bottom front; front lifts. Few bottom corner tips fanned. Discussion of the seven statements that Christ made while on the cross. The Purviances have published several Christian titles. The l... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shakespeare's Julius Ceasar
|
|
|
Monarch Notes. G/NONE; - Used. 1965. Stapled Wraps. Pages clean/unmarked; moderately toned; bent tips. Cover has creasing and light edge wear. (0304091) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Should Religious Values Influence Politics?
|
|
|
Missoula, MT: Bureau Of Government Research, University Of Montana. G/NONE. 1975. Soft Cover. "A series of public discussions sponsored by the Montana Forum on Church and State under a grant from the Montana Committee for the Humanities. " Soft cover with 109 pages. Text pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Cover has very light soiling, edge wear; creased rear corner. Notation on front cover and on title page. Tight. First/last several corners lightly fanned/creased. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Sign for Cain: An Exploration of Human Violence
|
|
|
Warner Books. Fair/NONE. 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Heavily worn cover with creased spine; soiling, rubbing. Text pages clean; several with underlining; a few with notes. PO name first inside page. Reading/Study copy. (1203293) ; 373 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sillynyms
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co. , Inc.. Fair/NONE. 1956. First Edition,. Hard Cover. Heavy wear to cover edges; light soiling; rubbing. Pages lightly toned; no markings. PO gift inscription ffep.93 pages of humorous rhyme and verse; many accompanied by line drawings. (0304206) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Silver Edges
|
|
|
Privately Published. VG-/NONE; Used. 2001. Trade PB. Tight, clean, unmarked copy with very light wear. Front cover has very slight lift. The autobiography of Tena Venema. ; 208 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Six Miracles of Calvary (A Moody Classic)
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press. G/NONE; - Used. 1988. Trade PB. Pages clean and unmarked. One with dog-ear fold. Light edge wear to cover, shelf wear; front lifts. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children
|
|
|
Andrews And McMeel. G/NONE; - Used. 1994. 1st ed. Soft Cover. Clean, unmarked pages; one with bent corner tip. Cover has moderate edge wear; top corners lightly fanned. ; 193 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 20) |
Slightly West: Winter 1988
|
|
|
WA: Evergreen State College. G/NONE; - Used. 1988. Trade PB. Text pages clean and unmarked; several with creased corners; several in rear with vertical creasing; pencil price on title page. Moderate overall wear to cover; creased corner. The Literary Magazine of Evergreen State College in Olympia, Washington. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







