Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Acequia Booksellers

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) SDS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adelson, Alan

Scribners, 1972. Wraps First printing Good 8vo, 276 pp. Title on wrapper reads SDS: A Profile. Wrappers handled and worn at corners, small bottom edge stain also affecting bototm edge of front cover, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
2) SI Leva Il Vento FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Montanari, Uberto C

Firenze: Editrice Firenze, 1989. Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
3) Sac and Fox Indians, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagan, William T

Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1958. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Former Owner's Signature on front flyleaf. 287pp., illus., bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
4) Sacred Buddhist Painting FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chakraverty, Anjan

London: Tiger Books International, 1998. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ A lucid and readable account of thangka painting--a form of scroll painting integral to Tibetan Buddhist worship. Included are the select thangkas from the collection of the Dalai Lama's private chapel, from his apartment above the Norbulingka Temple and from his collection donated to the Library of Works and Archives in Dharamsala, India. Forward by Lokesh Chandra. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
5) Sacred Fire: The Story of Sex in Religion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Goldberg, B. Z. Introduction by Charles Francis Potter

New York: University Books, 1958. Hardcover Reprint Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 288 pp., illus. Page edges tanned, top edge dusty. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, lightly edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
6) Sacred Land: Indian and Hispanic Cultures of the Southwest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Museum pamphlet

Colorado Springs: Taylor Museum for Southwestern Cultures, n.d.. Staplebound Wraps Fine 4to, 24 pp., color plates, b/w illus. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
7) Sacred Symbols: Ritual Art of Tibet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Auction catalog

New York: Sotheby's / Rossi & Rossi, 1999. Wraps Near Fine 4to, 175 pp., 80 items, color plates throughout. Light dustsoiling to exterior only. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
8) Sadhana: The Realisation of Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tagore, Rabindranath

New York: Macmillan, 1915. Cloth Reprint Very Good 12mo, 164 pp. SApine sunned, covers darkened with one samll stain on front, page edges tanned, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) Sailing Alone around the World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Slocum, Joshua (Captain). Foreword by Jean A. Bradnick

Westvaco Corporation, Christmas 1969. Cloth Fine 8vo, 263 pp. Fine in slipcase, which is sunned. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
10) Sailing Vessels and Crews of Carbonear: Stories of the Sea FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Saunders, Frank

St. Johns, Newfoundland: 1988. Wraps Very Good 8vo, 146 pp., illus. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) Sailor's Return, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garnett, David

London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. Cloth First edition Very Good + in Very Good DJ Wine-colored mottled cloth over boards with title label on spine, top edge gilt. 12mo, 162 pp., frontispiece by Ray Garnett. A novel. Boards a bit darkened, foxing to page edges, endpapers and outer leaves, gift inscription, otherwise unmarked. Jacket sunned, edgeworn including a couple of small closed tears. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
12) Saint Joan of Arc FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Twain, Mark

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. Boards First printing thus, first state Good 4to, 32 pp., tipped-in color plates, page decorations. Covers worn with chips and loss at head and heel of spine, insect damage to edges and corners, front hinge starting, previous owner name in pencil. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
13) Saint Maybe (Uncorrected Proof) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tyler, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1991. Wraps Advanced Reading Copy Very Good 8vo, 357 pp. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled and worn at edges and corners. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
14) Saira Wasim: Epic Miatures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wasim, Saira (Exhibition catalog)

New York: Ameringer Yohe Fine Art, 2008. Wraps Fine Sqsuare 4to, 20 pp., color throughout. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
15) Saldmaker, The: A humility cycle (Imago 9) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McFadden, David

Montreal: (1968). Staplebound Wraps Very Good 36 pp. Chapbook, the author's second book. Stains to fore-edge and corner of wrapper front , spine very lightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
16) Salt Eaters, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bambera, Toni Cade

A community organizer named Velma Henry attempts suicide, and, in the struggle of a group of wise women to restore her to lif... read more

New York: Random House, 1980. Boards First edition Very Good in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 295 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Head of spine lightly bumped, foxing to page edges, remainder stamp on top edge. Jacket a bit sunned, otherwise Fine. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
17) Salt the Fifth Element FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eskew, Garnett

Chicago: Fergusson, 1948. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. A historical study of salt and its production through the ages. 239pp. Index. Illus. D/j spine and extremities darkened otherwise a nice bright copy in an acetate cover. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
18) Saludos Poemas De Nuevo Mexico Poems of New Mexico/Poems of New Mexico FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Williams, Jeanie C. and Victor Di Suvero

Tesuque, NM: Pennywhistle Press, 1995. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Inscribed by one of the editors (Victor diSuvero) as well as four of the poets: Thomas Fitzsimmons, V.B. Price, Renee Gregorio and Karen McKinnon. Bilingual collection of New Mexico Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
19) Salzburg Tales, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stead, Christina

New York: Appleton Century, 1934. Cloth First American edition Very Good Author's First Book. Remnants of d/j flaps pasted to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
20) Sam Francis FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Selz, Peter

New York: Abrams, 1975. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Oblong. 260 pp., 185 illus, (45 in color), numerous gatefold illus., biographical chronollogy, bibliography, index. Text on his prints by Susan Einstein. The is the first major monograph on the artist. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $173.90


Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (444)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (327)
$25-50 (163)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)
Paperback (247)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)
With dust jacket (425)
Signed (85)

Filter by country:
United States (598)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: