Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with S from Crazy Horse Books
Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 254
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
SACRED LEAVES OF CANDOMBLE African Magic, Medicine, and Religion in Brazil
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Press. 1999. 2nd Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0292787316. Brand New: no remainder mark. ; Trade PB; Candomblé, an African religious and healing tradition that spread to Brazil during the slave trade, relies heavily on the use of plants in its spiritual and medicinal practices. When its African adherents were forcibly transplanted to the New World, they faced the challenge not only of maintaining their culture and beliefs in the face of European domination but also of finding plants with s... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.73
|
|
| 2) |
SACRIFICED AT THE ALAMO: Tragedy and Triumph in the Texas Revolution
|
|
|
Mcwhiney Foundation Press. 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510804. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Journal of Southern History...". . . General readers seeking a concise view of the Alamo . . . Will find this a good place to start. " Stephen L. Hardin, author, Texian Illiad...."a masterful overview. Winders brings solid training and scholarly acumen to a subject all too frequently abandoned to amateurs. ". ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.76
|
|
| 3) |
SACRIFICED AT THE ALAMO: Tragedy and Triumph in the Texas Revolution
|
|
|
Mcwhiney Foundation Press. 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510804. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Journal of Southern History...". . . General readers seeking a concise view of the Alamo . . . Will find this a good place to start. " Stephen L. Hardin, author, Texian Illiad...."a masterful overview. Winders brings solid training and scholarly acumen to a subject all too frequently abandoned to amateurs. ". ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.76
|
|
| 4) |
THE SAGA OF THE CONFEDERATE RAM ARKANSAS The Mississippi Valley campaign, 1862
|
|
|
Hill College Press. F/VG. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912172339. Fine copy; unread and unmarked. VG DJ has short tear on back panel; looks great in new mylar protective cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 237 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.08
|
|
| 5) |
SALEM Maritime Salem in the Age of Sail
|
|
|
National Park Service. NF. 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0912627301. Near Fine with slight blemish of small sticker removal. Appears unread. Very nice copy. ; National Park Service Handbook; 0.4 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 6) |
SALINGER
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Renaissance Books. New. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 1580631487. Brand new and unread. Unblemished. ; The first full-length account of the life of this most reclusive author is based on careful research, which included both published sources and interviews with other literary figures, and connects Salinger's experiences with his work. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 352 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.36
|
|
| 7) |
SALVATION IN NEW ENGLAND : Selections from the Sermons of the First Preachers
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. VG/G+. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292775326. Very light foxing on edges. DJ shows foxing on inside flaps. Light wear on DJ, no tears. Mylar cover. ; 8vo; 198 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.81
|
|
| 8) |
SALVATOR ROSA INCISORE
|
|
|
Naples: Societa' Editrice Napoletana. NF/NF. 1974. Hardcover. Trace rubbing on DJ; Mylar Protector. A very nice copy. ; 4to; 279 pp; Over 100 black and white illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.50
|
|
| 9) |
SAM BASS & GANG
|
|
|
State House Press. 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1880510669. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; Trade PB; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texa... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 10) |
SAM BASS & GANG
|
|
|
State House Press. New/New. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510650. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texas. Th... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.71
|
|
| 11) |
SAM BASS & GANG
|
|
|
State House Press. New. 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1880510669. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; Trade PB; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 12) |
SAM HOUSTON & THE SENATE
|
|
|
Pemberton Press, Austin. F/NF. 1970. Hardcover. Book is like new; DJ has light wear on edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 33 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.60
|
|
| 13) |
SAM HOUSTON The Great Designer
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. VG+. 1969. Softcover. Fine copy but for owner's label on inside cover. Otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 14) |
SAM HOUSTON The Great Designer
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press. NF/NONE. 1969. Softcover. Minor wear, a nice unmarked copy. ; Texas History Paperback; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pp; Focuses principally on Sam Houston's place in national politics.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 15) |
SAM HOUSTON'S TEXAS
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Press. F/NF. 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292733631. Fine book; unmarked. DJ NF in new mylar protector. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 214 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.11
|
|
| 16) |
SAME BLOOD
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. F/F. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395486017. A very nice copy in a new mylar protective cover. ; Author's first novel. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 178 pp; \n\nFrom Library Journal\n"I feel stupid goin' on like this but this is my life and Marilyn, she's the lady from Social Services who comes to talk and to make sure I don't have no more kids, she told me that I should git out what I feel or she says I'll take it out on Bubby. " Margaret Becker's vulgar, ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.37
|
|
| 17) |
SAME KNIGHT, DIFFERENT CHANNEL: Basketball Legend Bob Knight At West Point and Today
|
|
|
Potomac Books. New/New. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1574885561. Brand new; unmarked. ; Basketball legend Bob Knight is fond of saying that he has never gotten over West Point. In Same Knight, Different Channel, Jack Isenhour takes him at his word. A player on Knight's first West Point team, Isenhour shows how the controversial coach has changed little from his early days at the academy, temper tantrums and all. Knight made up his mind there to "win-gotta win" and follows that philosophy to... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 18) |
SAN ANTONIO AT BAT Professional Baseball in the Alamo City
|
|
|
Texas A & M University Press. 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 158544376X. Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; Trade PB; 240 pp; In this story of professional baseball in the Alamo City from 1888 to the present, San Antonio Express-News sportswriter David King hits the highlights-athletic and human-that have filled the city's diamonds for 115 years.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.69
|
|
| 19) |
SAN ANTONIO ON PARADE Six Historic Festivals
|
|
|
Texas A & M University Press. New/New. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1585442224. Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; 280 pp; In this fascinating look at late-ninteenth-century festivals in San Antonio, Berg Sobre brings an art historian's sensibility to accounts of the pageantry, parades, and festive events that typified a city welcoming settlers from several nations and American regions into a community that valued their individuality even while it taught them a new identity.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.61
|
|
| 20) |
THE SAN MARCOS: A River's Story
|
|
|
Texas A & M University Press. New/New. 2006. Stated 1st Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1585445428. Brand New; SIGNED BY AUTHOR and PHOTOGRAPHER. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 155 pp; The San Marcos Springs have flowed for ten million years. In this ode to the river they form, Jim Kimmel brings us a picture of a watercourse brimming with life, past and present. Native, nonnative, prehistoric, and modern-day plants, animals, and people have inhabited the river and its banks. Kimmel touches on them all with... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









