Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)Fine or New (121)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (243)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United States (324)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
SABINE'S NOTEBOOK. In which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues San Francisco:: Chronicle Books, 1992. 1st edition, later printing. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
SACRAMENTO ETCHINGS By Socrates Hyacinth (Stephen Powers.) Introduciton by Michael Harrison San Francisco:: Cranium Press, 1975. Limited edition of 300 copies printed for the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Wraps. Very good condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
SACRAMENTO. Heart of the Golden State. Pictorial Research by Lucinda Woodward. "Partners in Progress" by Terry R. Willis Woodland Hills:: Windsor Publications, 1983. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated with blakc & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
THE SACRAMENTO RIVER New York:: Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, 1970. First edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
THE SAGA OF LAKE TAHOE Lake Tahoe:: Sierra Tahoe Publishing Co, 1957. First edition. Imitation leather. Signed by the author on the half title/Lacks dust jacket, else fine condition. Black and white photo reproductions throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 6) |
THE SAGA OF THE COMSTOCK LODE. Boom Days in Virginia City New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Cloth. Very good. Lacks dust jacket.. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
THE SAGA OF THE DELTA QUEEN Cincinnati:: Picture Marine Publishing Co, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature. Business card from the Delta King when it was still birthed at Kessel Kove laid in but with tape stains present/Lacks dust jacket, else very good. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
THE SAGA OF THE DELTA QUEEN Cincinnati:: Picture Marine Publishing Co, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
SAILOR SONG NY:: Viking, (1992). Advance review copy. 1st edition. Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 10) |
A SAILOR'S SKETCH OF THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY IN 1842. Introduction and notes by Ferol Egan Berkeley:: The Friends of the Bancroft Library / University of California, 1971. Wraps. Slight soiling / discoloration to covers and bending to edges of covers else very good condition. Beautiful inset foldout map. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
SAINT ANDREWS AS IT WAS AND AS IT IS; Being the Third Edition of Dr Grierson's Deliniations, containing much curious and valuable information never before printed Cupar:: G.S.Tullis, 1838. 3rd edition. Bound in 3/4 calf with marbled boards. Edges untrimmed. Pages 237-247 contain golf. This appears to be a variant imprint with the frontispiece imprinted "St Andrews / Melville Fletcher / 1838" although the title page list Cupar as the city of publication/Scuffing to leather extemities, some wear to boards else very good. Rare. Illustrated with 12 copper plates. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$950.00
|
| 12) |
SAINTS AND STRANGERS: Being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers and their Familes, with their Friends and Foes New york:: Reynal and hitchcock, 1945. Book club edition. Cloth. Very good in shabby tape-repaired dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 13) |
THE SAINTS OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE Eagle Rock:: Prosperity Press , 1987. 1st edition. Wraps. Inscribed by the author/Fine. Color frontis piece. Illustrated by Anthony Quartuccio. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
THE SALINAS. UPSIDE DOWN RIVER New York:: Rinehart & Company, Inc, 1945. First edition. Clothbound. Autographed by the author on the half title/Very good in good laminated and price clipped dust jacket. Staple removed from front end paper. Bookplate. Illustrated by Walter K. Fisher. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 15) |
SALLY GABBLE AND THE FAIRIES NY:: Macmillan, 1929. 1st ed. Purple cloth. General wear and soil. Extremities rubbed. Owner's inscription. A good copy of this scarce title. Color frontis and illustrations by Helen Sewell. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 16) |
SALOME A Tragedy in One Act. Translated by Lord Alfred Douglas. Introduction by Holbrook Jackson Norwalk:: The Heritage Press, 1945. Cloth. Fine in lightly worn slipcase. Decorated and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
SALVAGE ARCHAEOLOGY AT CA-SJO-17 ON MORMON SLOUGH, NEAR STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA Long Beach:: California State College, 1969. Paperbound. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
SAM BRANNAN AND THE CALIFORNIA MORMONS Los Angeles:: Westernlore, 1953. Limited edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket with minor wear, slight foxing to endpapers. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 19) |
SAM MCDONALD'S FARM. Stanford Reminiscences Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1954. First edition. Clothbound. Very good in soilded and darkened dust jacket. Boards and spine darkened as well. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
SAMANTHA NY:: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|




