Titles starting with S from The Curiosity Book Shop
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 260
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The Saga of Cape Ann
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Freeport, Maine : The Bond Wheelwright Co., 1960. With black-and-white photograph plates and line-drawn maps, including endpaper maps. Light rubbing to cover extremities. This book has been damp-exposed and all pages exhibit general light puckering; small semi-circular dampstains appear at the upper inside corner of the plates. Otherwise clean, tight, and odor-free.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Sage of Sex: A Life of Havelock Ellis
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959 Biography. "With the possible exception of Sigmund Freud, no single man more influenced the twentieth century's social attitudes toward sex than Havelock Ellis, author, teacher, prophet, mystic, healer and sexologist." Frontispiece black-and-white photograph portrait of Ellis. Text photograph plates of some of the people in Ellis' life. Light edgewear to dust jacket; slight darkening of spine and upper rear 1/2" of dust jacket panel.. First U.S. Edition.... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sailing Alone Around the World
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., Publishers. No date; circa 1960, reprint of 1958 Sheridan House edition, whcih in turn was a reprint of the original 1899 publication. Part of Grosset & Dunlap's Great Adventure Library series. Introduction by Walter Magnes Teller. With black-and-white text drawings and diagrams and frontispiece photograph of 'The 'Spray.'" Slocum was the first man to sail around the world alone. Remnants of partially-removed prior owner bookplate on front endpaper; very li... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saint [St.] Vincent De Paul
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: R & T Washbourne Ltd. , 1913 Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt title ("The Saints") and spine. Part of The Saints Series. Fifth edition; first published 1898. Translated by Mildred Partridge. Spine sunned and slightly shelf-cocked; very light rubbing to cover extremities. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sainte-Chapelle
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris: Ouest France, 1985. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound card covers; 32 pages. Guide book to Paris's 13th century church. English edition, translated by Angela Moyon. With color photographs by the author.. ISBN: 2858829194. Soft Cover. 2858829194. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Salt Above Gold and Other Bohemian Folk Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1968 Very Good/No Jacket Color pictorial boards; reinforced binding. With orange and black illustrations. Remnant of bookplate(?) removal inside rear cover. Otherwise clean, tight, and only faintly edgeworn.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Salt-Water [Saltwater] Fishing: A Complete Guide to Salt-Water Fishes and How to Catch Them
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1950 Illustrated with more than eighty black-and-white drawings of various fish species. "[A] comprehensive and nontechnical guide to every sort of ocean fishing." Faint rubbing to cover extremities. Light foxing to endpapers, half-title and title pages, and page fore edge block. Otherwise clean and tight in a moderately edgeworn dust jacket. Light-to-moderate splotchy foxing to jacket flaps; light soil to rear (white) panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Salvation By Science (Natural Salvation): Immortal Life on the Earth From the Growth of Knowledge and the Development of the Human Brain
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norway Lake, Maine: The Laboratory, 1913. Very Good/No Jacket. Maroon cloth, gilt title and spine. Seventh edition. Very light rubbing of cover extremities; very light rubbing and several tiny pressure marks to rear board. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sam Lovel's Camps and Other Stories, Including In the Green Wood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1972 Facsimile reprint of this collection, first published in 1934, set in Vergennes, Vermont. Foreword by Duane Leroy Robinson. Introduction by Arthur Wallace Peach and with author's original note of 1889, explaining "forms of speech that are less likely to be understood by [some readers]." With reproduction black-and-white frontispiece photograph of the author and a few other small decorations. Part of Short Story Index Reprint Series by this pu... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sand Sculpturing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1962 Cloth. Very Good-/Good- Designed for young readers, but suitable for all ages. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Sidney G. Bernard. Library marks limited to remnants of bookplate-removal to front endpaper, pocket-removal remnants inside rear cover, and marked-out library inkstamp on title page. Otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket bright but with moderate edgewear and irregular long crease/tear at top rear panel, 1/2 chip at head of spine, and spine sticker..... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Sanitary Drainage of Houses and Towns
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Hurd and Houghton/Riverside Press, 1876 Original red-brown cloth with gilt cover emblem and spine lettering; solid brown endpapers. Illustrated with some black-and-white drawings and diagrams. This book grew out of a series of articles in "Atlantic Monthly" magazine. The chapters "are addressed. . .to the average citizen and householder, and are intended rather as an incentive to the securing of good work than as a guide to the manner of its performance. . .largely devoted to the... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sargasso Sea
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1975. Ex-Library First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. 0316843513 Cloth. Very Good/Good Pictorial endpapers. Black-and-white text drawings. Library marks: partially-removed bookplate inside front cover; inkstamp front endpaper; embossed seal title page; small sticker scar at base of dust jacket spine. Small chip to lower front hinge paper. Dust jacket moderately edgeworn. Otherwise clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Sargent Years: Selected Public Papers of Francis W. Sargent, Governor of Massachusetts 1969-1975
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: State of Massachusetts, 1976. Frontispiece black-and-white photograph of Sargent. Light cover soil; very light edgewear. Limited library marks as follows: spine label; inkstamps to title page and rear endpaper; pocket affixed to rear endpaper. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. ISBN: 930376129828. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sauce for the Gander
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
White Plains, New York: Baldwin Books, 1954 "The Amazing Story of a Fabulous Newspaper." Here is the inside scoop on Bernarr MacFadden (Bernard McFadden), founder and publisher of the trashy tabloid New York"Graphic (1924-1932). With priceless black-and-white "Composite Gallery" plates. "At long last, here's the truth about. . .the lonely hearts baby. . .strip tease photographs. . .the Valentino funeral. . .and much more. Light-to-moderate rubbing of cover extremities. Oth... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saved to the Uttermost
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: McDonald and Gill, Publishers , 1885. Brown cloth with decorated cover, gilt title; 76 pages of text, four pages of advertisements in rear. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A "Christian Witness" publication. Author states in the Preface, "We have long felt the need of a small, cheap work, on the subject of Christian holiness, suitable to place in the hands of such as are earnestly seeking a better spiritual life. . ." Frontis en... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Scally: The Story of a Perfect Gentleman
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915 Cloth. Uncommon hardcover edition of this charming story of Excalibur/Scally the dog, which was first printed in the "Saturday Evening Post," in June, 1914 (Curtis Publishing Company). Hay, the pen-anme for Beith (1876-1952) was a Scottish schoolmaster, novelist, and playright, better-known for his longer works of later years. Faint rubbing to cover extremities. Spine moderately sunned. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12m... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Scarlet Anne
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1939. Good+/No Jacket Long prose poem. Spine label partly rubbed, but intact; spine lettering present; spine slightly cocked; faint discoloration to cloth cover. Only internal library marks: two bookplates to inside front cover; remnant of removed "date due" slip rear endpaper; very small scar from pocket removal inside rear cover. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Scholar, Critic, and Layman
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Art Treasures of the World, 1955 Staple-bound wraps; 22 pages. With black-and-white reproductions throughout, front and rear covers, and inside rear cover. The author was Associate Professor of Philosophy at Princeton University when this work was published. A couple of light stains to front cover. Faint edgewear. Interior clean and intact.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Science Advances
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1947 Very Good/No Jacket Red cloth, gilt spine. Clean, tight, unworn, but with the following library marks: bookplate inside front cover; scar/remnant pocket-removal and small sticker-removal inside rear cover; remnant "date due" slip rear endpaper; few penciled catalog notations copyright page; spine lettering.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Science, Folklore, and Philosophy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1966 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. Dust jacket very lightly edgeworn and with partly-sunned spine.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Filter by price:
$5-10 (117)$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (260)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
