Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library x


Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) SABINE'S NOTEBOOK: IN WHICH THE EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE OF GRIFFIN
Bantock, Nick

Vancouver: Raincoast Books, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A pristine copy in the publisher's 1/4 navy over gold paper covered boards, white to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 52 pp. A superb continuation of the tale of Giffin & Sabine. A truly innovative production.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE SACRED AND PROFANE LOVE MACHINE
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1974 First Edition. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a very good indeed bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with a deep crease and two tiny nicks to the front panel fold. 8vo. 328 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) SACRED AND SECULAR IN ART AND INDUSTRY
Gill, Eric

SACRED AND SECULAR IN ART AND INDUSTRY
New Port: John Stevens, 1939 First edition. A lecture given before the Royal Institution, London, February 1939. 8vo., printed green wrappers, pp. 33, one woodblock illustration by Gill. One of only 400 copies - the entire edition. Neat name on ffe. A fine copy with a hint of darkening at the spine. "The artist is not a different kind of person, but every person is a different kind of artist." - EG. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $475.00
4) THE SACRED FOUNT. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY LEON EDEL
James, Henry

New York: Grove Press, (1953)., 1953 First Edition. A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth covered boards, lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper clipped traditionally on all four sides, showing one negligible short closed tear on the inside of the dust wrapper. 8vo. 240 pp. James' critical powers shine in essays on Trollope, de Balzac, Gustave Flaubert, Turgenieff, Zola and Emerson with a masterful treatise on The New Novel that tends to concentrate on British authors, ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) THE SAD VARIETY
Blake, Nicholas. (Pseud: Cecil Day-Lewis)

London, Collins Crime Club, 1964., 1964 First Edition. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF. 8vo., pp. 255. Red wrappers. A near fine copy. Detective Nigel Strangeways.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) SAFER DEAD
Chase, James Hadley. (Raymond, Rene Brabazon)

London: Robert Hale,, 1954 First Edition of this classic thriller published in the United States as, Dead Ringer. A near fine copy in black cloth, (pages tanned as is endemic with this title), red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. 8vo. 238 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) THE SAGA OF GISLI. Signed
Johnston, George. (trans.)

Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1963 First Edition Signed by the translator to the title page. A fine copy in green cloth, (previous collector's discreet dedication on the front free endpaper), gilt titled faux morocco label to the spine in a near fine, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. With notes and an introductory essay by Peter Foote. 8vo. 146 pp. An erudite translation of this memorable 13th century Icelandic saga. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) THE SAINT GOES WEST. Signed
Charteris, Leslie

THE SAINT GOES WEST. Signed
Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942 True First Edition preceding the UK edition. Excellent presentation copy. Inscribed by the author in black fountain pen on the front free endpaper to his favourite wine merchant: " To Julian E. Blum / our favourite purveyor / of beautiful fluids with / our profound esteem / Sincerely / Leslie Charteris / and [trademark 'saint' stick man figure toasting with a wine glass] 26 August 42". 8vo., delicate green cloth, 276pp. A very good example in a very... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
9) SAINT MAYBE
Tyler, Anne

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991., 1991 Uncorrected proof. 8vo., pp. 359. Printed buff wrappers. A near fine or better [read] copy.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $67.50
10) THE SAINT ON GUARD
Charteris, Leslie

Toronto Musson, 1945., 1945 First Canadian Edition. 8vo. Fine in dj showing light use (couple of sm. chips).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) SALESMAN IN BEIJING. Signed
Miller, Arthur

New York: Viking, (1984). First Edition Signed by Arthur Miller on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over black paper covered boards, gilt and black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with light use. 8vo. 254 pp. A wise and witty account of Miller's production of his Pulitzer-Prize winning classic, Death Of A Salesman, in Communist China with an all Chinese cast.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) SALESMEN. - A commentary in "The Menorah Journal". Vol. XVII No. 3
[Reznikoff, Charles]. In The Menorah Journal

Camden: The Menorah Journal Inc., December, 1929., 1929 First edition. Sm. 4to, pp. 100 plus. Printed sand colored wrappers. A fine copy. Frontispiece: "Portrait of M. Zbrowski" by Modigliani. Reznikoff contributed poetry, commentary & original plays in the mid '20's & 30's to this important quarterly. S carce.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) THE SALT LINE. Signed
Spencer, Elizabeth

New York: Doubleday, 1984 First Edition Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Elizabeth Spencer on the half-title page. "For...with warmest greetings on a cold night, Elizabeth, Montreal, 9 February 1984". A near fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over beige paper covered boards, white titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some light edgewear and use. 8vo. 302 pp. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) SALT-WATER BALLADS. Signed
Masefield, John

London: Grant Richards, 1902 First Edition, first issue, (second issue has 'Elkin Mathews on the T.P.) of the poet's scarce first book, both issues comprising only 500 copies, containing his most remembered poem and one of the most famous in English Literature, Sea Fever, this copy Signed by him on the front free endpaper with a line from his verse, 'The luck will alter & the star will rise'. A bright, fresh, very good or better copy in the original blue buckram, titles to spine gilt, t.... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
15) A SALUTE FROM THE FLEET AND OTHER POEMS. SIGNED
Noyes, Alfred

Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1915 First Canadian Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A near fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards. stamped and decorated in gilt with light wear on the spine and edges. Teg. 8vo. 208 pp. A superb collection ded icated to the heroes and follies of war.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) SAM SPADE [in French.]
Hammett, Dashiell

Paris: Nuits Blanches, , 1946 First French edition. Sm. 8vo. Plain wrappers printed in green & black. A very good copy of a very scarce edition. Hammett's French printings are very unusual, desirable & collected in the French world as they are with the connoisseurs of the Mystery & Detection genre on this side of the pond. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) THE SANCTUARY
Nichols, Brevet Major George Ward

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishing, 1866., 1866 First Edition. 8vo. Gilt lettered, maroon pebble grain cloth. [crown missing 1/16" cloth & 1/16" tear at upper spine], pp. 286 + 2 ads. Frontispiece & 5 full page illustrations. A civil war novel by the author of 'The Story of The Great March, from the Diary of a Staff Officer', 1865. Nichols was Sherman's Aide-de-camp during his famous March to the Sea. Ref: Dornbusch III. 2562. A good plus copy only because of the spine ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) SANCTUARY. SUNSHINE HOUSE SONNETS
Carman, Bliss

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company., 1929 First Edition. A fine copy in rose cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright fresh pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use. Black and white illustrations by Whitman Bailey. Small 8vo. 55 pp. Watters pp.37. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) SAND
Williams, Tennessee

SAND
[n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1936: Audrey Wood, 1936 Williams, Tennessee. SAND. [n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1936. 8vo., 8 pp. rectos only. First Edition of this carbon original typrescript short story about "Old Mr. & Mrs. Kramer"*, first submitted to STORY magazine. Punch bound blue stiff printed wrappers of the Liebling-Wood Agency, 551 Fifth Ave. New York. House File Copy. [Audrey Wood was Williams' literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
20) A SAND COUNTY ALMANAC AND SKETCHES HERE AND THERE
Leopold, Aldo

New York: Oxford University Press, 1949 First Edition, first issue of Leopold's ecological classic, long enshrined as an environmental masterpiece and cornerstone for conservation science, policy, and ethics. 8vo. 226 pp. Near fine in the first state binding, slight fading to cloth edges, in a very good or better first state pictorial dustwrapper showing moderate paper loss on the top of the back panel, crown of the spine and edges. Still a very nice, bright copy. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: