Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from steel's used christian books

Bookseller: steel's used christian books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: steel's used christian books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1958
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 98 Next
1) SABBATH AND FESTIVAL PRAYER BOOK

Rabbinical Assembly of America & United Synagogue of America, 1959. Clean text, sound binding. Bookplate. Ffe page is scraped. Boards cocked. page edges dingy. 396 pages.. Hard Cover. Good -. Illus. by With a New Translation, Supplementary Readings and Notes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prayer Book. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) SABBATH AT SOMMERHASE
Siddens, Lettie

Fairview, OK USA: Bible Sabbath Assn., 1989. Stories that relate to the experiences of people who observe the Sabbath. For family sharing time and leisure reading. With suggestions for lessons/activities. 113 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Fiction titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) THE SABBATH BOOK a Treasury of the Jewish Sabbath Through the Centuries
Segal, Samuel M

Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 238 pages. The story of the Sabbath, Sabbath legends, The Sabbath in Jewish Theology and the Sabbath, Past and Present. Contact Steels for more Jewish History. Bookseller since 1973. . Hard Cover. Good/Frayed / Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jewish History. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE SABBATH FOR MAN a Study of the Origin, Obligation, History, Advantages and Present State of Sabbath Observance
Crafts, Wilbur F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1885. With special reference to the rights of Workingmen. Clean text, sound binding. 638 pages. Boards are rubbed and dingy; spine cover is chipped.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Traditions. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) THE SABBATH FOR MAN an Inquiry Into the Origin and History of the Sabbath Institution
Spiers, William

London : Charles H. Kelly, 1890. An inquiry into the origin and history of the Sabbath institution, with a consideration of its claims upon the Christian, the Church, and the Nation. Ex library pocket residue, bookplate, marks, spine number. 218 pages. Boards are rubbed and worn. Text is clean, sound binding. Contact Steels for more vintage Church History titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. . Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church History. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) SABBATH IN CRISIS Biblical Studies on: The Gospel; the Sabbath; the Old and New Covenants
Ratzlaff, Dale

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: Life Assurance Ministries, 1990. Clean text, sound binding. Ratzlafftackles the tough questions inherent in a literal interpretation of the fourth commandment. Throughly researched, lifts the veil of legalism. 350 pages. Front corner is creased. Foreward by D. A. Carson. Contact Steels for more New Testament Studies. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Revised. Pb. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) SABBATH READINGS for the Home Circle
Vroman, M. A

By the Author, 1905. Text clean, binding sound. Boards are rubbed, corners bumped. 400 pages.. Illustrated Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Family Life. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) A SACRAMENTAL DIRECTORY; or, a Treatise Concerning the Sanctification of a Communion Sabbath
Williamon, John

Pittsburgh, PA USA: United Presbyterian Board of Publ., 1863. 244 pages. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout. Text is clean, binding sound; good, solid hardcover. Boards and spine are quite dingy. Contact Steels for Church Doctrine and Tradition titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Doctrine. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) SACRAMENTAL MEDITATIONS AND ADVICES Grounded Upon Scripture Texts - Together with a Short Christian Directory and a Variety of Scripture Songs
Willison, John

Philadelphia, PA. USA: J. M'Culloch, 1794. Good copy considering the age. Name on ffe page. Heavy Foxing and page yellowing throughout. Hinges are strong, binding sound. 288 pages. Text is clean. Hardcover. Boards are rubbed and quite worn. For vintage Religious titles, contact Steels.. Leather Over Boards. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Devotional. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) SACRAMENTS: A LANGUAGE OF FAITH
Cully Kendig Brubaker

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Education Press, 1961. Ex library pocket and stamp; spine number. Text is clean, pages bright; beige boards are soiled and dingy. 83 pages. To provide some guidance for those who would like to know more about the sacrments; what they are, what they mean, why the church has sacraments, what are the differences between churches in regard to interpretation. Solid hardcover. For more titles on church rites and tradition, contact Steels direct.. Hard Cover. Good -. 8... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) SACRED AND PROFANE BEAUTH: THE HOLY IN ART
van der Leeuw, Gerardus

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good/worn/scuffed. 1963. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Art Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 357 pages. Hardcover; Dj. An investigation of the relationship between the holy and the beautiful. Contact Steels for more Art titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) SACRED AND SECULAR: A Companion
Gareth, Adam Fox, and Georgina Keene, Compl

Great Britain: John Murray, 1975. Clean text, sound binding. Filled with photo illustrations. Designed to bring an element of the secular into religious devotion through art and music. Arranged within the framework of the Calendar in the Book of Common Prayer of 1662. 336 pages. Boards are sunned. Contact Steels for more Art and Devotional titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) THE SACRED JOURNEY a Memoir of Early Days
Buechner, Frederick

THE SACRED JOURNEY a Memoir of Early Days
Stock photo.
Buechner writes about his childhood and early life, emphasizing the tragedies and turmoil but also the strength he has always... read more

HarperSanFrancisco, 1982. Text is clean, binding sound. 112 pages.. PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) SACRED LINKS OF THE LIFE OF OUR SAVIOR Their Unique Oneness for the Salvation of Man
Mastrantonis, George

St. Louis, MO, USA: Ologos. 22 pages. Text clean, binding sound.. Pamphlet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) THE SACRED PORTAL a Primary Symbol in Ancient Judaic Art
Goldman, Bernard

Sticker residue on ffe. Text clean, binding sound. 215 pages. Many photo illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed / Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arts and Artsians. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) THE SACRED SCRIPTURES Bethel Edition

Bethel, PA USA: Assemblies of Yahweh, 1989. Clean text, binding sound. 977 pages, plus A Pure Religious Vocabulary. The Sacred Scriptures, Bethel Edition, is based upon the translation work of the American Standard, 1901. Brown hardcover; double column. Contact Steels for more Bible versions and translations. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) SACRED SONGS AND SOLOS Twelve Hundred Hymns - Words Only
Sankey, Ira D., Compl

London: Marshall , Morgan & Scott, Inc.. Pb. Good. Music. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, Clean & sound.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
18) SACRED VOLUME TWO (27TH ANNUAL WINGERT JONES MUSIC) New Materials Reading Sessions 1986
Wingert-Jones Music

Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Wingert-Jones Music, Inc., 1986. Name sticker on the front; name inside front. A variety of choral literature; new releases available for the 1986-87 season. Aprox. 33 selections, 195 pages. Marks in the 'contents' section. Covers are worn. Contact Steels for more music titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Spiral. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) SACRIFICE IN THE BIBLE World Christian Books #42
Ringgren, H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Association Press, 1962. 80 pages. Text clean, binding sound.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Study. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) SACRIFICE OF THANKSGIVING
Spencer, Bonnell

West Park, NY USA: Holy cross Publ., 1965. Name on ffe page. Clean text, sound bindiing. 175 pages. A few back pages have been lightly creased. See Steels for more Worship titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. Hard Cover. Good/worn/scuffed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Worship. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1958
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 98 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (552)
Fine or New (41)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (949)
$10-25 (779)
$25-50 (146)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (840)
Paperback (977)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (447)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (1958)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: