Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Great Pacific Book Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
1) S. Marino: Texto Espanol [oversized Pictorial Souvenir Book of San Marino, an Independant Republic in the Mountains Near Italy, Monte Titano, Text is in the Spanish Language Only]
Giacomini, G., Edizioni La Souvenir, San Marino, L. Ugolini e R. Orlandi

S. Marino: Texto Espanol [oversized Pictorial Souvenir Book of San Marino, an Independant Republic in the Mountains Near Italy, Monte Titano, Text is in the Spanish Language Only]
Super SCARCE! RARE: Hard-to-find!!: L. Ugolini e R. Orlandi, La Fotometalgrafica Emiliana S. P. A. 1980 Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Some slight creases but overall good copy. Interesting subject material. Ideal for research and self educaiton. A "must have" book for those wanting to read further, in depth, on this partular area of interest. Fabulous pictorial, amazing views, incredible details. A must have book for enthusias... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) The SAS World Wide Restaurant Cookbook : Restaurants and Recipes from the Far Corners of the World [A Cookbook / Recipe Collection / Compilation of Fresh Ideas, Traditional / Regional Fare, Comprehensive Cooking Instructions & Techniques explained]
Adams, Charlotte

Clean and Unmarked Text: Random House 1960 stated First Printing Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book; and in a Good Dust Jacket with some egdewear and slight chipping. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life.. Illus. by Dust Cover Illustrated. Special Cooking Comprehensive Techniques, Methods. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) SIGNED / Making Things Grow Outdoors [primer of Plants, Botany, Horticulture, Gardening Outside, Living Areas, Soil, Lawns, Weeds, Hedges, Flowering shurb Borders, Bulbs, Vegetables and Much more]
Cruso, Thalassa, Illustrated by ELLen McNeilly

SIGNED / Making Things Grow Outdoors [primer of Plants, Botany, Horticulture, Gardening Outside, Living Areas, Soil, Lawns, Weeds, Hedges, Flowering shurb Borders, Bulbs, Vegetables and Much more]
Clean and Unmarked Text: New York: Allfred A. Knopf, 1971 Hardback : hard cover edition in very good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. THIS BOOK IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. . Signed by Author. Cover Shows Minor Soil / Fade. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) [SIGNED BY AUTHOR/TALESE] The Kingdom and the Power: The Story of the Men Who Influence the Institution That Influences the World: The New York Times [biography, Illustrated with Photo sections]
Talese, Gay

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Nal Book, World Publishing Company 1969 Previous owners name and/or marks inscribed inside covers. Dj and ends of pages show some minor soil. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one. No inscription, signed on 2nd free end paper.. Signed by Author. 2: First Edition, Stated By Publisher. Hard Cover / Cloth Binding. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./D: w/dj Edgewear / Good. Illus. by 2. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) [SIGNED BY BROM] Art of Brom : The Darkwerks [oversized Pictorial, Body of Artist Fantasy Works, Graphic Integrity, Plates Suitable for Framing, Biography of Artist, some Early works]
Brom, Gerald; Zaphyr, John (editor)

[SIGNED BY BROM] Art of Brom : The Darkwerks [oversized Pictorial, Body of Artist Fantasy Works, Graphic Integrity, Plates Suitable for Framing, Biography of Artist, some Early works]
Super SCARCE! RARE: Hard-to-find!!: FPG 1997 Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Some slight creases but overall good copy. "One of this generation's most popular fantasy artists, Brom has lent his distinctive and ofte disturbing visions to a multitude of projects. From Dungeons and Dragons to Doom II, novels to comics to his ground breaking work in the collectivle card game market, Brom's powerful and dark visions have vividly brought to life en... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Comic Books

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $385.00
6) [SIGNED BY SHAPIRO] The Art of Love and Remedies for Love: How to... Find and Seduce Woman, How to... Catch and Hold a Man, How to... Get Rid of Each Other, Fifty/50 Ways to Leave Your Lover [romance, Relationships, Techniques, Methods, explained]
Shapiro, Jack Translator of Ovid for Laurida Books, Hollywood California

[SIGNED BY SHAPIRO] The Art of Love and Remedies for Love: How to... Find and Seduce Woman, How to... Catch and Hold a Man, How to... Get Rid of Each Other, Fifty/50 Ways to Leave Your Lover [romance, Relationships, Techniques, Methods, explained]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Laurida Books 1990 Revised Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life direction. Venus and Adonis, mythological stories, Greek/Roman.. Signed by Author. Reprint. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by 0 - Illustrated Cover Art or Photo . B: Se... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) [SIGNED] Bianconi : King of the Irish Roads [biography Drawing on Private Papers and Personal Diaries, History & Culture of Ireland, b 1786, d 1875, Politics, Love and More]
Bianconi, M. [Molly] O'C & Watson, S. J

[SIGNED] Bianconi : King of the Irish Roads [biography Drawing on Private Papers and Personal Diaries, History & Culture of Ireland, b 1786, d 1875, Politics, Love and More]
Allen Figgis Dublin 1962 Some minor spots on a very few pages, Dj has some minor discolorization, permabound is slightly chipping, not p ri ce clipped. Signed on pre-title title page, reads: Best wishes from the author, Molly O'C. Bianconi. Longfield 1962. Includes fold out family tree. The story of Charles Bianconi who revolutionized the transport system of nineteenth-century Ireland. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one. Give it a try. Dispi... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $215.00
8) [SIGNED By Author] With Happiness to You: a Hundred/100 Poems By James W. Foley [poetry, Decorative Embossed/printed Cover, Hand Torn Rag Paper Page Edges, Sense of God and Faith Poems]
Foley, James W.; Frontice By Geraldine Brimhall for the Post Printing and Binding Company Pasadena

Super SCARCE! RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Pasadena, the Post Printing and Binding Company 1928 James W. Foley Some edgewear, minor fray on cloth spine, normal for age. Beautiful relief embossing on cover. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one.. Signed by Author. NIS. Hardcover Embossed Paper. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./A:This Book Has No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Frontice Illustration & Cover embossed art Work. Poetry, Reading Pleasure.. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $215.00
9) [SIGNED] Caldecott Award Book: Arrow to the Sun : a Pueblo Indian Tale [Pictorial Children's Reader, Oversized Folio, Pueblo Indians Story
McDermott, Gerald

[SIGNED] Caldecott Award Book: Arrow to the Sun : a Pueblo Indian Tale  [Pictorial Children's Reader, Oversized Folio, Pueblo Indians Story
A picture book retelling of a Pueblo Indian myth. A boy whose father is the Lord of the Sun sets forth to meet his father. In... read more

~~~Gift Quality Copy~~~: The Viking Press 1974 Classic children's reader. With bright illustrations for easy comprehension. Great book for your kids. Poignant subject matter for today's young readers.. SIGNED & INSCRIBED By Author. Reprint. 1: Hard Back, Pictorial Boards. B: Book: Very Good/A:This Book Has No Dust Jacket. Illus. by 9. Illustrated with Colored drawings/watercolor. Oversized, Pictorial. A: Children's Reading Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) [SIGNED] Dawn on the Eighth/8th Day [Novel, Religious Nature, Russian Royalty, Family Saga, Historical]
Ilyin, Olga for Henry Holt and Company

[SIGNED] Dawn on the Eighth/8th Day [Novel, Religious Nature, Russian Royalty, Family Saga, Historical]
Super SCARCE! RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Henry Holt and Company 1951 Some edgewear, normal for age. Blue cloth binding, spine shows some fade. Corners very slightly bumped. Fep has an eraser mark, faint but present. Author signed on the pretitle page that has just the title and signature. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one.. Signed by Author. First Edition. 6: Hardcover / Cloth Binding. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./A:This Book Has No Dust Jacket. N... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
11) [SIGNED] Down to Earth Spirituality [divergent Paths, Escape, Excuses, Daydreams, Birthing Time, 3 Principles of Connectedness, Actions, Gifts and Tallents, Self Discovery, Personal Empowerment Techniques, Methods, explained]
Fritsch S. J., Al and Pictures By Warren Brunner for Sheed and Ward Publishers

[SIGNED] Down to Earth Spirituality [divergent Paths, Escape, Excuses, Daydreams, Birthing Time, 3 Principles of Connectedness, Actions, Gifts and Tallents, Self Discovery, Personal Empowerment Techniques, Methods, explained]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Sheed and Ward 1992 Some edgewear, normal for age. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life direction. Very nice clean copy. Excellent, great gift idea!! ~~~~ GIFT QUALITY COPY ~~~~. [SIGNED & INSCRIBED]. 2: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. B: Book: Very Good. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) [SIGNED] Healing for Everyone: Medicine of the Whole Person [Self-help reference guide, personal growth & empowerment, wellness/well being techniques, methods, explained]
Loomis, Evarts G. And J. Sig Paulson for De Vorss and Company Publisher

[SIGNED]  Healing for Everyone: Medicine of the Whole Person [Self-help reference guide, personal growth & empowerment, wellness/well being techniques, methods, explained]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: De Vorss and Company Publisher19799 Some edgewear, some cover soil, normal for age, text pages are very clean. Signed on title page top by Evarts Loomis. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life direction.. Signed by Author. 2: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Be... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
13) [SIGNED] I Can Make You Happy [anecdotes, Poetry, Prose, Verse, Aphorisms, Inspirational, with Illustrations]
Sievers, James Bruce Joseph

[SIGNED] I Can Make You Happy  [anecdotes, Poetry, Prose, Verse, Aphorisms, Inspirational, with Illustrations]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Skybird Publishing 1979 Some edgewear, normal for age. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one.. [SIGNED & INSCRIBED]. 2: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. B: Book: Very Good. Illus. by 1. [illustrated with Black and White drawings]. Folded/stapled Booklet. Poetry, Reading Pleasure.. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) [SIGNED] I Want to Go Home! [Children's, Juvenile reader]
Korman, Gordon

[SIGNED] I Want to Go Home!  [Children's, Juvenile reader]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Scholastic 1981 Kid reader, juvenile subject matter for today's enthusiastic readers. Story is fresh and compelling. Ideal for school aged readers. Lightweight tales that will intrigue young minds. INSCRIPTION READS: For Billy, Gordon Korman.. Signed by Author. 8 Paperback, Read a Few Times. 2 Book: Good or Better Yet Not. Illus. by 0 - Illustrated Cover Art or Photo . Se: Some edgewear, normal for age.. 3 Previous Owner Marks/Name. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) [SIGNED] If Your Strategy is So Terrific , How Come it Doesn't Work ? [effective Communications, Business Tips, Grow Your Own Company, Rethinking Your Plan, Entrepreneurial Techniques, Methods, explained]
Birnbaum, William S

[SIGNED] If Your Strategy is So Terrific , How Come it Doesn't Work ? [effective Communications, Business Tips, Grow Your Own Company, Rethinking Your Plan, Entrepreneurial Techniques, Methods, explained]
~~~Gift Quality Copy~~~: Amacom, American Management Association 1990 Book looks to be signed by the author, inscribed and signed "Big Bill". This book is a practical guide for students, laymen, or enthusiasts, covering theory, history, terminology and general information. Convenient handbook for reference and self study. Provides an in depth selection of topics and review, written in clear, everyday English for futher clarity. This is a good book to peruse, give it a try.. Stated First Edition.... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) [SIGNED] In the Shadows of My Heart [Illustrated anecdotes, Poetry, Prose, Verse, Aphorisms, Classic 1970s Philosopical thought]
Albrecht, Diane for Celestial Press

[SIGNED] In the Shadows of My Heart [Illustrated anecdotes, Poetry, Prose, Verse, Aphorisms, Classic 1970s Philosopical thought]
Super SCARCE! RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Celestial Press 1973 Signed and inscribed on the fep and also signed on back cover. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. California point of view. Includes a recent letter from the author to us, noting the rarity of the book. Includes two copies of letters to/from the publisher, and invitation to contact the author for other items from the book.. SIGNED & INSCRIBED By Author. 2: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. B: Book: Very Good. Illus. by 2. Illustr... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
17) [SIGNED] Looking Great Without Diet or Exercise: How to Look Thin, Instantly: Introduction By Jane Russell [illustrated Personal Grooming Techniques, Methods, explained]
Millner, Lynda; Millner, Cork; Waite, Gaylee (illustrator)

[SIGNED] Looking Great Without Diet or Exercise: How to Look Thin, Instantly: Introduction By Jane Russell [illustrated Personal Grooming Techniques, Methods, explained]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Ronda House Publishers 1987 Fep has been pri ce clipped. Fep has inscription and signature of Lynda Millner. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, exp... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) [SIGNED] Love Knots: How to Untangle Those Everyday Frustrations and Arguments That Keep You from Being Happy with the One You Love [self-help, Relationships, Wellness, Techniques, Methods, explained]
Gordon, Lori Heyman and Mike Flint / THIS BOOK IS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR

[SIGNED] Love Knots: How to Untangle Those Everyday Frustrations and Arguments That Keep You from Being Happy with the One You Love [self-help, Relationships, Wellness, Techniques, Methods, explained]
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell 1990, 1990 Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life.. SIGNED & INSCRIBED By Author. Reprint. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Self Help + Personal Growth. Love... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
19) [SIGNED] Mysteries of Venus [astrology, Includes Laid in Leaflet on the Author, Planetary Movements, Zodiac Meanings, Mapping the Stars, Purpose, Path, Planet, Personalities, Poetry, tables]
Lerner, Mark and Percy Franklin; Great Bear Press

[SIGNED] Mysteries of Venus [astrology, Includes Laid in Leaflet on the Author, Planetary Movements, Zodiac Meanings, Mapping the Stars, Purpose, Path, Planet, Personalities, Poetry, tables]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Great Bear Press 1986 Some edgewear, normal for age. This book is a practical guide for students, laymen, or enthusiasts, covering theory, history, terminology and general information. Convenient handbook for reference and self study. Provides an in depth selection of topics and review, written in clear, everyday English for futher clarity. This is a good book to peruse, give it a try.. Signed by Author. 2: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. B: Book: Very Good. Illus. by Some Illustrations.... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) [SIGNED] Origin and Development of the Southern California College of Optometry, 1904-1984 [biography, History, Eye College History, Founding, Growing a Specialty School for Eyes, Campus, Expansion etc]
Gregg, James R. For Southern California College of Optometry; Foreword By Charles A. Abel, Dedicated to Bettie O. Bartley,

[SIGNED] Origin and Development of the Southern California  College of Optometry, 1904-1984 [biography, History, Eye College History, Founding, Growing a Specialty School for Eyes, Campus, Expansion etc]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Southern California College of Optometry 1984 Some edgewear, normal for age. Signed by the author: To SCCO's next 80 years, James R. Gregg. SCCO is the publisher. This book is a practical guide for students, laymen, or enthusiasts, covering theory, history, terminology and general information. Convenient handbook for reference and self study. Provides an in depth selection of topics and review, written in clear, everyday English for futher clarity. This is a good book to peruse, gi... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (396)
$25-50 (448)
$50-100 (306)
$100-250 (148)
$250-500 (40)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (497)
Paperback (817)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (171)
Signed (73)
With photos (657)

Filter by country:
United States (1374)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: