Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) S. E. A. N. State Enrolled Assistant Nurse
Nursing

London: H.M.S.O., 1954. 4pp leaflet, folded sheet, giving details of career as state enrolled assistant nurse, issued by Ministry of Labour and National Service, illustrated with small line drawings, cover show woman in civilian clothes and then nursing uniform, also a folded sheet, 4 page insert giving details of allowances and salaries including salaries for men and women, rates for mental hospitals, fever hospitals, training allowances, training allowances for Certificate of the British Tuberculosis Asso... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.27)
2) SOE Singapore 1941-42
Gough ( Richard )

London: William Kimber, 1985. 245pp, illustrated photo plates and maps, light browning page edges, light soiling covers.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No dust Wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
3) Sacred Festivals
Hunter, Jeremy

London: MQ Publications 256pp, fine colour illustrations, tips of spine, small patch of rubbing at corner of end page where old price has been rubbed out, slightly bumped and tips of spine of dust wrapper show creasing and slight eubbing, one sma00ll tear ti dust wrapper and light creasing to edges. Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
4) The Sacred Mountains of Asia
Einarsen (John)

Boston: Shambhala, 1995. 150pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
5) Sacred Places. The Story of Christian Architecture Ireland
Hurley, Richard; Larmour, Paul Editors

RIAI/RSUA, 2000. 32pp, illustrated minor creasing to covers, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
6) Saga of Resistance to Japanese Invasion

Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1959. 212pp, paper covering of spine chipped at tips, small tear and some creasing to back cover, text clean, binding tight, overall good sound copy.. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
7) Sailing and Walking Around Derwentwater - A Short Guide to the Features and Surroundings of Derwentwater
Harrison, Frank

Published By Author, 1994. 12pp, pictorial laminated card covers, illustrated with a map, light wrinkle to pages, overall neat clean copy. Also loose with book, Arthur Dixon post card of Ashness Bridge. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
8) Saint Anne of England: An Historical Drama Concerning King Henry VIII and His Court
CONNOR (G.E.) {Gwendoline E. Tapley-Soper}

Manuscript Unpublsihed, 1933. typed mansucript of a four act play concerning Anne Boleyn, bound in green cloth, with gilt title on spine, there are some light scartch marks to front cover but overall the book is in neat clean condition. Gwendoline E. Connor married name Gwendoline E. Tapley-Soper was a poet, painter and historian. She was the daughter of the Revd. William Frederic Connor (1852-1921), a Church Missionary Society missionary in Damascus, Jerusalem and Cairo, who later became rector of King&#... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £275.00 ($444.59)
9) Saint Iltut
DOBLE, Gilbert H

Cardiff: University of Wales Press Board , 1944. 52pp, light creasing to corners. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
10) Saint Madeleine Sophie: Foundress of the Society of the Sacred Heart 1779-1865
MONAHAN (Maud)

London: Longmans Green & Co, 1925. 105pp, frontis piece, heavy foxing to foredge, internaly foxing confined to prelims and back few pages, with occasional spots in remainder.. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
11) Saint Patrick: His Life and Mission
Concannon, Mrs Thomas

London: Longmans Green & Co, 1931. 260pp, illustrated, tips of spine bumped and frayed, moderately cocked, foredge foxed, sporadic foxing throughout text, couple of small stains to covers. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
12) Saint Pauls Girls School Book 1904-1925
Hardy (Phyllis) ( Mrs D Cardew Robinson ) Editor

London: St Pauls Girls School, 1925. 88pp, illustrated 16pp, cream cloth with black decoration, browning to end pages, foxing to foredge, light soiling to boards, a neat clean copy. Also includes an unused leaflet for ordering copies of this book, 6s. plus 4d. postage, also small card advertising 'St. Pauls Girls School Sale in aid of Dame Colet House, Stepney', 16th July 1938. . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
13) Sakhiyani : Lesbian Desire in Ancient and Modern India
Thadani (Giti)

Sakhiyani : Lesbian Desire in Ancient and Modern India
Stock photo.
London: Cassell, 1996. xii+129pp, pictorial laminated boards, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
14) Sale of Typewriters, Vintage MacHines, Advertisements and Mechanical Music. Wednesday 19th May 1976

London: Christies, 1976. 18pp covering 152 lots, illustrated, soiling to cream covers, the final price has been noted in ink at the side of some lot descriptions. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
15) Salisbury's Local Coinage (Seventeenth Century Trade Tokens)
Rowe (C. M.)

Salisbury: Tisbury Printing Works, 1966. 88pp, illustrated, signed by the author, moderate rubbing to edge of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Signed by Author. Hard Back. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
16) Sampling the Book: Renaissance Prologues and the French Conteurs
Losse (Deborah N.)

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1994. 136pp, minor rubbing to edge of dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
17) Samuel Crowther: The Slave Boy Who Became Bishop of Niger
Page, Jesse

London: S. W. Partridge 160pp plus 16pp of catalogue, not dated but from publishers catalogue can be dated at 1891, inscription dated 1892, illustrated, decorated boards, decorated publishers advert on end pages, tips of spine bumped and rubbed, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly darkened, boards slightly bowed, top edge dusty, overall neat clean copy. . Third Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
18) Samurai: The Story of a Warrior Tradition
Cook (Harry)

London: Blandford, 1993. 143pp, publsihed Blandford, London, illustrated including colour, small mark on foredge, minor shelf wear, with dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.57)
19) The Samurai a Military History
TURNBALL (S. R.)

London: Osprey Publishing, 1977. xvi+304pp, illustrated with colour plates and black and white illustrations in text, very light foxing to top edge, light edge wear to dust wrapper. . Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.27)
20) Samurai and Silk: A Japanese and American Heritage
Reischauer (Haru Matsukata)

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Belknap Pr, 1986. 371pp, moderate wear to bottom edge of dust wrapper with several small nicks and creasing, top edge of spine also rubbed, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (238)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (331)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: