cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) S. P. E. Tract No. XIV on the Terms Briton, British, Britisher / Preposition At End
Bradley, Henry / Brudges, Robert / Fowler, H. W

S. P. E. Tract No. XIV on the Terms Briton, British, Britisher / Preposition At End
England: At the Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press, 1923. IN GOOD CONDITION. 25pp, in original paper wraps, stitched binding is tight. Covers detached, in a protective mylar sleeve. Includes Scottish and Irish Gaelic. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) S.P.E. Tract No. XLIII - H.W. Fowler
Coulton, G.G

S.P.E. Tract No. XLIII - H.W. Fowler
Great Britain: Clarendon Press, 1934. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. Biography of the Lexicographer, and author of "Modern English" and "The Kings English"- H. W. Fowler. Photographic frontis with additional plates throughout. Bound in stiff wraps, showing edge wear/tear, in a protective mylar sleeve. BINDING TIGHT, no labels, inscriptions nor markings.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) S. P. E. Tract No. XXVII The Study of American English
Craigie, W. A

S. P. E. Tract No. XXVII The Study of American English
England: At the Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press, 1927. IN GOOD CONDITION. Bound in original paper wraps, stitched binding is tight. Covers nearly detached, in a protective mylar sleeve. Includes American Slang. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) S. P. E. Tract No. XXXVII 'Oxford' English - WITH AUTHOR'S LETTER TIPPED-IN
Chapman, R. W

S. P. E. Tract No. XXXVII 'Oxford' English - WITH AUTHOR'S LETTER TIPPED-IN
England: At the Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press, 1932. IN GOOD CONDITION. AUTHOR'S SIGNED LETTER, on Oxford University Press stationary, addressed to Mr. Kent, tipped-in. Along with an article on the author, laid-in. Bound in original paper wraps, stitched binding is tight. Front cover detached, in a protective mylar sleeve. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) SALAMMBO
Flaubert, Gustave

London: Chapman & Hall. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 338 pages bound in brown cloth with gild/black design on cover, bearing edge and corner wear, with slight spine darkening. One page has a small stain. Endpapers are illustrations by Blaine. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. This Carthaginian novel takes place in the 3rd Century B.C., describing Punic architecture, customs and everyday life. The book is liberally illustrated with Blaine's wonderful pen a... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
6) SAMUEL PEPYS' DIARY
Edited By Parker, Willis L

New Yrok: Three Sirens Press, 1932. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 207 pages includes an index, bound in maroon cloth with stamped design and gilt lettering. Small inscription on fly page dated 1935. Top edge gilt, with original silk ribbon page holder. Has Frontis and illustrations throughout, with pages printed on glossy paper. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. REAL NICE COPY.. Illus. by Adler, Randolph. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR (Museum Piece No. 13)
King, Rufus

New York: Bantom Book, 1947. This FIRST BANTAM EDITION paperback, is in GOOD CONDITION. Joan Bennett and Michael Redgrave co-starred in the movie made from this suspense filled mystery. This is complete and unabridged. 151 pages and 3 pages Publisher ads. The author is a master of the macabre, and fashioned this modern Bluebeard thriller of such suspense, that Hollywood jumped at the chance to reproduce this tense and gripping novel. Cover has a few chips/edge wear, and lower spine covering has a small... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) SECRETS OF THE MIND-ALTERING PLANTS OF MEXICO
Heffern, Richard

Pyramid Books, 1975. This soft cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with small crease on cover. 204 pages includes an index and numerous illustrations of these unique plants. This handbook of Mexican botanical drugs, covers medicinal and ritual uses, from ancient Mayan and Aztec civilizations to modern times. TIGHT CLEAN COPY!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) THE SIOUX Life and Customs of a Warrior Society
Hassrick, Royal B

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Dust Jacket in same with slight discoloration and a miniscule tear, protected in a mylar cover. 337 pages includes illus. and photographs, with interesting chapters on Rank and Order, War, Family, Predators, Vision Quest and much more. Owners label on inside of front cover. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
10) THE SKETCH BOOK
Irving, Washington

New Yrok: John B. Alden, 1886. This hardback is in FAIR CONDITION. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 307 pages bound in partial leather and partial marbled boards. Spine covering missing. Marbles edges all around, with marbled front/back end pages. Book has surface wear and front hinge starting, back hinge tight. Owners name with date of 1886 on fly page. FAIRLY GOOD COPY with frontis of author which is tissue guarded. Includes chapters on the Legend of Sleepy Hollow and a History of New York.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) SKF Machine Tool Bearings and Spindle Design - Catalog No. 272

SKF Machine Tool Bearings and Spindle Design - Catalog No. 272
Hartford, CT: SkF Industries, Inc., 1947. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 60pp, on fine glossy paper, in original stapled stiff wraps. Includes Spindle Design, Engineering Principles, Bearing Tables and Load Data, Tolerance Tables, Shaft and Housing Dimensions. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) SMITH OF BEAR CITY AND OTHER FRONTIER SKETCHES
Buffum, George T

New York: Grafton Press, 1906. This ex-lib, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front fly page. Illustrated with six photogravures from the original drawings by F.T. Wood, minus the tissue guards. 249 pages bound in brown decorative cloth with gilt lettering and stamped design. Covers have light corner wear, top edge of spine split, with light foxing. The page edges are deckled with top edge gilt. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Reco... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
13) STAR OF THE SEA
Haldeman, Linda

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1978. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. Dust jacket in very good condition, with edge tears and slight discoloration on back, protected in a mylar cover. THIS IS THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. A heartwarming novel about a young girl and a miraculous statue. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) STATUES
Molnar, George

E.P. Dutton & Co., 1955. This FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with some foxing, edge wear and a 2" piece missing. 88 pages bound in decorative gray cloth with red lettering and design on cover and spine. Slight surface soiling. HINGES AND BINDING STRING AND INTACT. Some page foxing. This ingenious, humorous and often wicked collection of original drawings are calculated to excite risibility. GOOD TIGHT COPY. NO MARKINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS OR ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) THE STORY OF THE BIBLE in 4 Volumes

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1939. Told By Living Writers of Authority. This oversized 4 volume, hard cover set, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Bound in decorative cloth, with gilt stamped designs, with upwards of 1200 illustrations in colour and monotone, printed on fine glossy paper. Includes maps, tables and tipped in frontis plates. Top of page edges are also gilt. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Owners signature on front fly page dated 1939.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
16) A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Williams, Tennessee

New York: A New Directions Book, 1947. This FIRST EDITION, hardcover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 171 pages bound in original lavender pictoral boards, has slightly sunned spine, with edge and corner wear. Lists Marlon Brando, Kim Hunter, Karl Malden and Jessica Tandy performing this play at the Barrymore Theater in NY on Dec. 3, 1947, by Irene Selznick and directed by Elia Kazan. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. No names or inscriptions. CLEAN COPY. Has small 1" dealer label on inside of ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Jean Rudolph

Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. This circa 1940, hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, pages are age darkened. Dust jacket is in good condition, colors still bright, with edge chips and tears, protected in a mylar cover. 250 pages bound in red cloth with black lettering. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY of this children's classic.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) A Safe Place To Land
McKuen, Rod

A Safe Place To Land
Hollywood, CA: Stanyan Music Group, 2001. This SIGNED, FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 153pp with 2 CD'S in pockets, bound in glossy green paper over boards. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FPP. Covers show bumped upper corners. No labels, inscriptions or markings. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Safety Pins
Morley, Christopher

London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. This FIRST THUS EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. 256pp with 23pp of publisher ads, bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing on prelims, pages slightly age darkened with small bookstore sticker inside back cover. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No inscriptions or markings. A Traveller's Library Edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
20) The Sagamore - Lake George, New York. M.O. Brown Proprietor. ADVERTISING BROCHURE

The Sagamore - Lake George, New York.  M.O. Brown Proprietor.  ADVERTISING BROCHURE
IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1910. Advertising brochure for The Sagamore Resort, with 5 b/w photographs (one of men playing golf), along with time tables for the Railway and Lake Steamers - New York to/from Montreal. FOLDING BROCHURE.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (16)
With photos (76)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: