| 1) |
S
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1988. First Edition,. PB. Uncorrected Proof. Fine copy in red printed wrappers which is laid into the finished dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 2) |
S
London:: Andre Deutsch Limited,, 1988. First British Limited,. HC. 1/75 numbered and Signed copies out of a total of 97. The spine is sunned but otherwise is a fine copy in publisher's slipcase which has a small scrape on the bottom. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 3) |
S
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes under the spell of a Hindu cult leader, she flees her safe suburban existence to become a pilgrim at his ashram in Arizona. The novel consists of letters from Sarah to her husband, her small daughter, her mother and brother, her dentist and her shrink. Updike's comic satire about a woman whose consciousness undergoes a radical change is loosely based on Hawthorne's THE SCARLET LETTER.
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1988. First Edition. HC. A tight fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 4) |
S
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes under the spell of a Hindu cult leader, she flees her safe suburban existence to become a pilgrim at his ashram in Arizona. The novel consists of letters from Sarah to her husband, her small daughter, her mother and brother, her dentist and her shrink. Updike's comic satire about a woman whose consciousness undergoes a radical change is loosely based on Hawthorne's THE SCARLET LETTER.
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1988. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Updike on the front endpaper. Fine in fine dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 5) |
. S.S. Van Dine
03: Charles Scribner's and Sons,, (1992). First Edition,. HC. Octavo .a fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 6) |
S is for Silence
In the 19th mystery in this popular alphabetical series, private detective Kinsey Milhone attempts to discover the truth behind the disappearance of Violet Sullivan, who apparently abandoned her abusive husband and her little daughter, Daisy, 34 years ago. The now grown-up Daisy needs to know whether her mother really ran off or met a more sinister fate.
NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 2005. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 7) |
S is for Silence
In the 19th mystery in this popular alphabetical series, private detective Kinsey Milhone attempts to discover the truth behind the disappearance of Violet Sullivan, who apparently abandoned her abusive husband and her little daughter, Daisy, 34 years ago. The now grown-up Daisy needs to know whether her mother really ran off or met a more sinister fate.
NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 2005. Later Printing,. hc. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 8) |
The SCLC Story in Words and Pictures
Atlanta:: SCLC,, 1964. First Edition,. PB. quarto, paperback, illustrated, 64 pages. Moisture stain affecting the lower spine and the accompanying text, rubbing to the spine, otherwise a clean very good copy in illustrated wrappers. Uncommon. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 9) |
S-F 2; A Pictorial History of Science Fiction Films; From "Rollerball" to "Return of the Jedi
Secaucus:: Citadel Press Book,, 1984. First Edition. HC. A clean very good copy in a very good dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 10) |
SHH! Illustrated by the author
Switzerland: Harlin Quist, Inc.,, 1974. HC. 1st edition. Square quarto. A near fine copy in a very good plus dustjacket with light edge wear. Jacket is price clipped. Non authorial inscription. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 11) |
SRISTI: Dance and Performance
(London):: Trolley,, (2006). 1st edition. hc. Oblong quarto, unpaginated, includes artist biography and plates credit, photo illustrations. A tight fine copy in an illustrated dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 12) |
SWF Seeks Same
NY:: St. Martins Press,, (1990). First Edition,. HC. A fine copy in like dust jacket, now in mylar. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 13) |
SWF Seeks Same
NY:: St. Martins Press,, 1990. First Edition,. PB. uncorrected proof. A fine copy in light green printed wrappers. Appears unread. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 14) |
Sa' Zada Tales
NY:: Charles Scribner's and Sons,, 1905,. First Edition,. HC. Octavo, 230pp. Owner name stamped inside front cover, non authorial inscription on front endpaper, spine sunned, front hinge tender, some wear and fraying to the corners, otherwise this is a very good copy bound in red cloth, no dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 15) |
The Saab-Scania Story
Stockholm: Streiffert & Co. Bokforlag HB,, (1987). HC. Black cloth hardback with dust jacket. Illustrated, 167 pages, silver gilt lettering. Near fine copy in very good dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 16) |
Saban and the4 Ancient; Book One of "The Transformation
Jacksonville Beach:: High-Pitched Hum Publishing,, 2006. First Edition,. PB. paperback. INSCRIBED by the author. A fine copy. Appears unread. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 17) |
Sabbath's Theater
Mickey Sabbath, an aging, misanthropic puppeteer, embarks on a journey into his checkered past when his long-time mistress dies. His journey turns into succession of disasters. And while Sabbath wants to die, he still has too much life in him to succumb.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1995. First Edition. HC. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 18) |
Sabine's Notebook
San Francisco:: Chronicle Books,, 1992,. 5th Printing,. HC. Square Octavo, Unpaginated, a fine copy in like dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 19) |
Sabine's Notebook; In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues
San Francisco: Chronicle Books,, (1992). HC. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected by mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 20) |
Sabine's Notebook: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues
San Francisco:: Chronicle Books,, (1992). 1st edition,. hc. review copy w/ publisher's promotional materials laid-in. Small quarto. A near fine copy in a like bright pictorial dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)$5-10 (982)
$10-25 (926)
$25-50 (231)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)Paperback (454)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (707)With dust jacket (940)
Signed (443)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (2390)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





