Titles starting with S from Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
SANTIAGO'S SWORD: Chatino Peasant Religion and Economics
|
|
|
University of California, 1981. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Looks brand new and unread, in Brodart sleeve. Best copy around! ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE SOUL'S ECONOMY - MARKET SOCIETY AND SELFHOOD IN AMERICAN THOUGHT, 1820-1920
|
|
|
Univ of North Carolina Press, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Brand New. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
STONES Their collection, identification and Uses
|
|
|
Geoscience Press, 1995. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Brand New. Absolutely unread, and very bright as printed on acid-free paper ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sail Better : 101 Tips & Techniques on Cruising, Racing, Boat Maintenance, and Emergency Skills for Every Recreational Sailor
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. Mylar laminated cover. Excellent insideEx-Library, with Usual Stamps. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Santa Cruz Historic Building Survey
|
|
|
San Francisco: City of Santa Cruz, 1976. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. One corner crease and tiny edge nickto front cover, otherwise excellent 8.5x11". ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
Santa Cruz Historic Preservation Plan
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.5x11". ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Saskatchewan, a Pictorial History
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Canada: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1979. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. In a substantial decorative library binding. Stickers, probably removeable. Minor page corner damage pp34/35, originating from miscutting. Good otherwise.Ex-Library, with Usual Stamps. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Scent of Eucalyptus: A Missionary Childhood in Ethiopia
|
|
|
Frederickton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane, 2003. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Schiller-Galerie. Charaktere aus Schiller's Werken. Fünfzig Blätter in Stahlstich
|
|
|
Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1859. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Schiller Gallery, Containg Characters From Schiller Drawn by Frederick Pecht and Arthur Von Ramberg. First edition, in German. Brown cloth covers, highly decorated with gilded designs, cornes somewhat rubbed and bumped, rubbed on sides of spine. Decorative bookplate 'Windmuller'. Binding very strong and tight, and of course complete. Plates, as seems to be usual with this book, are foxed, and this foxing is transferr... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 10) |
Searching For Place: Ukrainian Displaced Persons, Canada, And The Migration Of Memory
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Gift inscription inside FC, otherwise excellent. 575pp. so possibly higher than standard shipping. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Searching For Place: Ukrainian Displaced Persons, Canada, And The Migration Of Memory
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001. Gift inscription inside FC, otherwise excellent. 575pp. so possibly higher than standard shipping.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Selling Fear: Conspiracy Theories and End-Times Paranoia
|
|
|
Baker Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Sense of Power: Studies in the Ideas of Canadian Imperialism, 1867-1914
|
|
|
University of Toronto, 1976. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Minor marks but a good undamaged copy ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Severn Tide
|
|
|
Dent, 1955. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Photos. Minor shelf wear but clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
|
|
|
Late in 1993, General Romeo Dallaire was appointed to head the UN peacekeeping force in Rwanda. Dallaire optimistically thoug... read more
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2005. First US Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Shakespeare : The Invention of the Human
|
|
|
Riverhead, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Excellent. Spine cloth creased as if it were too large so it crumpled a little when the book was compressed. Bumping to bottom of spine and sharpie mark to bottom page edges. Otherwise excellent. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sharks (Home Reference Library)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Fog City Press, 2002. Pictorial Hard Cover. Excellent. Highly informative and profusely illustrated in colour. Detailed identification of all species of sharks. Printed on heavy paper. 320pp. Still small enough for the pocket. As new except mor minor bump at base of spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
Sidney Earle Smith
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1961. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Some shelf rubbing to spine but very clean and tight inside. DJ complete but has a few small tears and marks. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sign Language and Other Tales of Montreal Wildlife
|
|
|
Vehiclue Press, 1990. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. Some page ripple but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Silas Marner
|
|
|
SILAS MARNER, George Eliot's timeless tale of simple people in small-town England, has the unwarranted reputation of being mo... read more
Reader's Digest Assoc, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Frampton, David. Handsome quarter binding, tan and green cloth with gold lettering. UNABRIDGED. As new condition. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (13)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





