Titles starting with S from C L Hawley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: C L Hawley x
Results 1 - 20 of 213
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
S. Richard of Chichester
|
|
|
London: Faith Press, n.d.. Pb, 7" x 4.5", 39pp. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 'Good wishes, Caroline Duncan-Jones. June 1958. Life of the saint. Four black and white plates. Thin card covers have some browning and spotting and a small partially detached chip. Spine has been very neatly and securely mended with material of a different colour. A good +, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.58
($28.66)
|
|
| 2) |
Safe Among the Germans : Liberated Jews After World War II
|
|
|
This post-World War II history examines the experiences of Jews in Germany who, just after the war, found shelter in displace... read more
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 347pp. The remarkable and little examined story of the 'last Yiddish moments'. This book tells the story of the Eastern European Jews in the years between the end of the war and the formation of the state of Israel, together with the no less compelling story of the handful of native German Jews who survived the holocaust only to wonder what their national identity really was. A story of identity, art, cultu... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.58)
|
|
| 3) |
The Saga Library Vol. I: The Story of Howard the Halt; The Story of the Banded Men; The Story of Hen Thorir
|
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1891. Hard Cover Reading copy only. 227pp. Translated into English from the Icelandic. Green cloth with morocco to spine. Backstip is totally detached but is loosely enclosed; it ahs suffer a little loss to edges but the lettering and main decoration are largely intact through rather rubbed. Front internal joint is splitting. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.85
($4.65)
|
|
| 4) |
Saint Anselm
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1890 impr. Hb, 7" x 4.5", 355pp. Historical biography and assessment of the medieval churchman and Archbishop of Canterbury, written by the Dean of St Paul's and first published in 1870. Maroon boards with gilt titles to spine. Somewhat sunned to spine. Somewhat rubbed and bumped to points. Previous owners' names to ffep. No dw. A good +, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.68
($25.56)
|
|
| 5) |
Saint Anselm and his Biographer A Study of Monastic Life and Thought 1059-1130
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hard Cover Reprint Very good copy. 389pp. Black and white frontis. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Bumped to top and tail of spine. Clean and tight. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.90
($34.07)
|
|
| 6) |
Saint Joan
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1952 repr.. P/b, 189pp. Red and cream banded cover showing some foxing and previous owner's name neatly in ink. Book beginning to come loose from covers. A reading copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.43
($2.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Sainthood Revisioned: Studies in Hagiography & Biography
|
|
|
Sheffield: Sheffields Academic Press, 1995. Hard Cover First edition Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. 143pp. Collection of essays on a variety of figures including Daniel Defoe, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Stephen Chivers (of the jam family), John Ross (Scottish Missionary) Oswald Mosley, and the Irish saints Bridget, Columba and Patrick amongst others. Light shelf wear to dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.35
($20.13)
|
|
| 8) |
Salome
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1957. Hard Cover H/b, 8" x 5.5", 62pp. Bound in an exquisite blue silk shot with emerald green and showing an attractive repeated peacock design. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated by a number of full page colour printed engravings by Frank Martin. Translated into English from Wilde's original french by Vyvyan Holland (Wilde's son) who has also written a foreword. The black slip case is slightly rubbed and bumped but the actual book is clean and bright both inter... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.58)
|
|
| 9) |
Samuel Beckett: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
New Jersey: Spectrum , 1965. P/b, 8" x 5.5", 182pp. Essays on the Irish playwright Samuel Beckett. Some light wear to edge and spine. A good secondhand paperback. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.94)
|
|
| 10) |
Sartre Romantic Rationalist
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1969 impr. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 127pp. Part of the Fontana Library series. Novelist and philosopher Iris Murdoch assesses the literature, politics and philosophy of the existentialist French writer. Includes biographical note and bibliography. Rubbed and slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.49)
|
|
| 11) |
Satanic Mills: Industrial Architecture in the Pennines
|
|
|
London: Save Britain's Heritage, n.d.. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 72pp. Landscape format. Looking at Yorkshire and Lancashire's mill heritage and other industrial buildings. Considers restoration, re-use and conservation. Black and white photographs througout. Some dust and finger marks to white areas of front. Old, dry label mark to front. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.94)
|
|
| 12) |
Satanic Mills: Industrial Architecture in the Pennines
|
|
|
London: Save Britain's Heritage, n.d.. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 72pp. Landscape format. Looking at Yorkshire and Lancashire's mill heritage and other industrial buildings. Considers restoration, re-use and conservation. Black and white photographs througout. Previosu woner's gift note. Lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.94)
|
|
| 13) |
Satire and Sentiment 1660-1830 Stress Points in the English Augustan Tradition
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Paperback Very good copy. 309pp. Deals with John Oldham, Lord Rochester, Jonathan Swift, Alexander Pope, Lord Byron, Shelley, Samuel Richardson, John Dryden, William Blake, James Boswell, Samuel Johnson, The Tatler, The Spectator, Jane Austen and 'Persuasion', and more. Slight scratch to front otherwise minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.03
($14.72)
|
|
| 14) |
Saturae XIII The Satires of Juvenal
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1963. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 337pp. Schools and Colleges edition with TEXT IN LATIN and editorial matter in English. Extensive footnotes and commentary. Edited by E. G. Hardy. Red cloth rubbed to spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.58)
|
|
| 15) |
Satvrae [ Satires ]
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1936. Hard Cover Second edition reprint Very good copy. Unpaginated. TEXT IN LATIN. Edited by S. G. Owens. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed with gilt titles to spine. Previous owner's name to endpaper. Some very neat pencil annotation to text. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.58)
|
|
| 16) |
Saul Bellow: Vision and Revision
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1984. Paperback Very good copy. 9" x 6", 345pp. Substantial study of the literary mileau and works of Saul Bellow. Covers Bellow's short stories as well as his novels. Indexed. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.39)
|
|
| 17) |
The School on North Barrule
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback Good+, sound copy. xxx + 196pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story set, unusually, in the Isle of Man. 30 page introduction 'From Early Writings to First Publication' adapted from the author's autobiographical writings. Bumped to spine. Light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.03
($14.72)
|
|
| 18) |
The School on North Barrule
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback New xxx + 196pp. Newly reissued children's adventure/ boarding school story set, unusually, in the Isle of Man. 30 page introduction 'From Early Writings to First Publication' adapted from the author's autobiographical writings. New copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.58)
|
|
| 19) |
The Schoolboy's Annual The Boy's Own Book of Pluck and Peril
|
|
|
London: Boy's Own Paper, n.d. [1920s]. Hard Cover Good copy. 11" x 8", 128pp. Substantial collection of longer stories for older boys with spies, Scouts, military and colonial adventures. With four colour plates (all present though one has been tipped back in) including a frontis and many others by Stanley L. Wood. and many integral black and white illustrations. The first story is "Dingo Face' by Wooramel. Red cloth to spine and illustrated paper, showing American prospectors and In... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.94)
|
|
| 20) |
Scientific Basis of Health Services
|
|
|
London: BMJ Publishing Group, 1998. Paperback Near fine copy. 186pp. 18 essays on designing and managing health care services in the light of research. Covers economic evaluation and clinical practice; impact of management on outcomes; advances in genetics; critical look at clinical guidelines; role of the consumer in health research; shifting the balance between primary and secondary care, and much more. Very slightly sunned. Of unread appearance. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.95
($32.52)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Fine or New (14)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (5)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (213)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




