Titles starting with S from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 494
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
SACRED SPACES : The Book of Temples / The Book of Guardians / The Book of Altars
|
|
|
No Place: The Author, 1983. FINE 1st edition in printed blue wrappers. Oblong small quarto volume (9" wide by 7" tall), unpaginated (28 pages), with 42 illustrations (mostly B&W).. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
SADNESS AND HAPPINESS : Poems
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1975. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "Best wishes -- & good luck with poetry. / Robert Pinsky / Belmont, Calif. 83" (in black ink beneath his crossed-out printed name on the title page). This is a nice, generically inscribed copy of the poet's first collection.. ISBN: 0691013225. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
SAFED : The Mystical City
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.: Sha'ar Books, 1991. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "(2 lines in Hebrew /for the Drucker family / from / Dovid Rossoff" ( in blue ink on the vwerso of the front free endpaper). The book was evidently donated by the Drucker family to the a Jewish Center Library, as the half-title and title pages, as well as the outer page edges bears their stamp, and a pocket has been removed from the rear free endp... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SAINT AND THE FICTION MAKERS : Original Teleplay by John Kruse. Additional Scenes by Harry W. Junkin. Adapted by Fleming Lee
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. NEAR FINE stated 1st British edition ( minor sunning to spine and cover edges) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. TV SERIES THE SAINT FICTIONAL CHARACTER SIMON TEMPLAR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 5) |
SALAZAR E SALAZARISMO : Uma Impressao D'aquem Atlantico
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Schmidt, 1939. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor foxing throughout, spine tanned). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "A Waldemar Luis, / com simpatio pessoal /e apreco intelectual / of / Osvaldo Paixao /Rio, 25-VII- 1939" (in blue ink on the half-title page). Largely unopened (most page edges are uncut).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
SAM RAYBURN : A Bio-Bibliography (Bio-Bibliographies in Law and Political Science, No. 4)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1988. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing), without a dust jacket (as issued). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's information sheet laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth, with titles in silver on a black background on the spine and front cover, xvi + 147 pages, including a detailed index.. ISBN: 0313258643. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SAMURAI OF VISHOGROD : The Notebooks of Jacob Marateck
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1976. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). TRANSLATOR INSCRIBED: "Jan '80 / for Joyce & Albert -- / a sure cure for nostalgia -- / Shimon Wincelberg" (in blue ink on the half-title page). Stories from the first 16 of 28 journals of Jacob Marateck, a written memoir of Eastern Europe prior to the Russian revolution, translated from Yiddish and retold by ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
SAN ROCCO : Storia di un Cantiere Navale
|
|
|
Trieste, Italy: Associazione Marinara Aldebaran, 1990. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket . Text in Italian. Large quarto volume (8.5" by 12"), 125 pages, bibliography, illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAND IN THE WIND (a novel)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1973. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (light foxing to page edges) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor soiling). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0316757659. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION VIETNAM WAR UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
SANTA FE STREAMLINERS : The Chiefs and Their Tribesmen
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Quadrant Press, Inc., 1987. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Oblong quarto volume (11" by 8.5"), 112 pages, including a bibliography, lavishly illustrated throughout with B&W photographs and reproductions of railroad promotional ephemera.. ISBN: 0915276410 . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. SANTA FE RAILROAD PICTORIAL HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAPPHO'S CITIZENS : A Theatre
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Anake's Womon Publications, 1981. FINE 1st edition in gray pictorial wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. POETRY FEMINISM. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SASKATCHEWAN (from the Rivers of America series)
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co, 1950.. x + 400 pages, map, bibliography, index. Illustrated by Illingworth H. Kerr. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket. A COLLECTIBLE COPY (no defects).. Series Americana. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAVOYARD LYRICS : Favourite Selections from the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas Chosen and Introduced by Marjory Swinton
|
|
|
London, England: Collins. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE cardstock slip case with a paper label (spine sunned). No date is given, but the book was published as a title in the Collins Mayflower Booklets series, probably in the 1950s. Small 16mo volume (4" by 6.25"), 160 pages, including a 7-page introduction by Marjory Swinton and an index of first lines and titles. Bound in blue stippled leatherette, with titles in silver on the spine and front cover, housed in a textured light blue slip case... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
SCARECROW : A Bloodhound Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1945. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (very slight lean to the spine) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SCHOOL BUS LAW : A Case Study in Education, Religion, and Politics
|
|
|
Middletown, CT, USA: Wesleyan University Press, 1960. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
SCIENTISTS AND SCOUNDRELS : A Book of Hoaxes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1965. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit tanned).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Snyder, Jerome. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
SCIENTISTS ON SCIENCE : Informal, Informative Talks from the David Sarnoff Industry-Science Training Program
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1965. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, closed tears). As part of a teaching program conceived by David Sarnoff, RCA scientists discuss some of the methods and problems they are working with right now. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
SCIORA : Reflexions/Reflections : Peintures/Paintings (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Galerie de Francony, 1990. FINE copy of this exhibition catalogue (14 February - 31 March 1990 at Galerie de Francony) in color pictorial wrappers with blank French flaps. Dual language (French & English) text and captions, biography. Poem by Jean-Marc Natel ("Scoria's Light/Lumiere de Sciora"). Small quarto volume (8.75" by 9.25"), 55 pages. color reproductions of 20 paintings.. ISBN: 2903272212. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Sciora, Da... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
SCOTTSBORO BOY
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, spine tanned). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The book was purchased from the estate of the late Dr. Kenneth B. Clark. Dr. Clark, whose research was seminal in the development of the civil rights movement, conducted major research in the field of educational psychology. Clarks pioneering study on the effects of racial dis... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
SCRAMBLE : A Narrative History of the Battle of Britain
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0151796157. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BRITAIN BATTLE 1940 HISTORY MILITARY WORLD WAR II Modern 1sts. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (253)$50-100 (144)
$100-250 (71)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (328)Paperback (158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (322)
Signed (144)
Filter by country:
United States (494)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


