Titles starting with S from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 3676
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 184 Next
| 1) |
S IS FOR SPACE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books [c.1970], 1970. Later [2nd] printing thus. "A spellbinding collection of favorites from the works of the Master of Miracles". Collects 16 stories plus an introduction. 211+ pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and cocked, cover creasing and rubbing, store stamp to first page, cheap text paper tanning]. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
S IS FOR SPACE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books [c.1970], 1970. Later [3rd] printing thus. "A spellbinding collection of favorites from the works of the Master of Miracles". Collects 16 stories plus an introduction. 211+ pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, some cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with a price to the front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
S. J. PERELMAN: A LIFE
|
|
|
New York: A Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster Inc [1987], 1987. First edition thus. 337 pages, photo-illustrated, works by, notes on sources, selected bibliography, index. Remainder mark else VG+/Near Fine copy save for a tape ghost inside the rear cover.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
SABAZEL
|
|
|
New York: Ace Fantasy Books [1985], 1985. First edition. "To the final battle they ride, the warrior daughters of the goddess Ashtar". 251 pages. VG or better copy [some exterior creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SABBATH CHAPTER: A NOVEL OF THE APOCALYPSE
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1993. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. Pictorial wrappers, 169 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
SACAJAWEA: WILDERNESS GUIDE
|
|
|
[Mahwah]: Troll Associates [c.1979], 1979. Later [2nd] printing thus. Oversize [about 7.25" x 9.25"] pictorial boards. Near Fine copy [no Dust Wrapper, probably as issued].. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
SACRED AND PROFANE [A PETER DECKER AND RINA LAZARUS MYSTERY]
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest [Ballantine Books] [c.1988], 1988. Later [20th] printing thus. 329 pages. Otherwise VG copy [spine/cover creasing] with check marks to two, and a line through one of the, titles on the list of books by the author page.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SACRED BULLOCK: AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1939. First [US] edition. 239 pages. Binding lightly cracked at the title page else VG or better copy, with some light staining to portions of the cloth [and lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SACRED BULLOCK: AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1939. First [US] edition. 239 pages. Ex-library [usual flaws else generally a VG+] copy [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
SACRED CIRCLES OF LOVE: A NEW LIFE FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE LAKOTA
|
|
|
[Chamberlain, SD]: [St. Joseph's Indian School] no date [1993 according to some sources], 0000. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. "St. Joseph's INdian School opened its doors in 1927 to the Lakota children and their families...this book...reflects upon the unity of Lakota life and its influence on St. Joseph's children". VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked, minor upper corner crease to the front cover, cheap text paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very G... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SACRED CITY [SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY #443]
|
|
|
[London]: [Amalgamated Press], 1934. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. VG copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 12) |
SACRED COUNTRY [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Mary Ward realizes at the age of six that she is not a girl but a boy. The story that follows chronicles her attempt to turn ... read more
New York: Atheneum, 1993. First US edition. Advance copy: Special Reader's Edition in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Publisher's [hand inscribed and signed] business card laid in. 322 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
SACRED COWS
|
|
|
Austin: Banned Books [1989], 1989. First edition. "Tongue-in-Cheek satire about the world of runways, swimwear, and falsies". 164 pages. VG+ or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
SACRED COWS [A MYSTERY]
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press [2005], 2005. First edition of the author's first novel [and the first Annie Seymour mystery novel]. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. The first winner of the Sara Ann Freed Memorial Award [for a first mystery novel]. "Pulled from her bed by an early morning phone call, local police reporter Annie Seymour finds herself at a crime scene staring at the naked body of a Yale student". 290 pages. Promo... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SACRED GIRAFFE: BEING THE SECOND VOLUME OF THE POSTHUMOUS WORKS OF JULIO ARCEVAL
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers no date [c.1925], 1825. Presumed first US edition. Far future novel with a dominant Black Race. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 149 "Novel of the far future in which a negro, woman-controlled civilisation endeavour to piece together archaeologically the now disappeared race of white people. Described as the 'second volume of the posthumous works of Julio Arceval' and edited by Madariaga, I have often wondered whether there is a first, perhaps publis... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 16) |
SACRED JOURNEY TO ATLANTIS
|
|
|
[Albuquerque, NM]: Athena Publishing [1996], 1996. Later [4th] printing. "This book tells the remarkable story of thirty-four men and women, who, at the request of the Ascended Masters, traveled to Bimini (one of the fabled sites of Atlantis) to help neutralize the negative energies affecting the whole world that resulted from the destruction of Atlantis". 206+ pages, illustrated [with a "chart of the waters surrounding Bimini"], biography of Norma Milanovich, biography of Jean Meltesen,... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SACRED NIGHT [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
San Diego: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1989], 1989. First US edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
SACRED PREY
|
|
|
[Sherman Oaks]: Truman Press [1994], 1994. First edition. Author's first book and winner of the Golden Scroll Award. "...a supernatural yarn about murder, voodoo and retribution in present day New Orleans, where a killer experiences the unholy purgatory of his own, remorseless past." 245 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
SACRIFICE
|
|
|
[North Webster]: DB [Delirium Books] [2007], 2007. First edition. Copy #181/250 numbered copies signed bythe author. "When Ariana, a sexy sociopath, discovers the secret of controlling a race of sadistic succubi spirits known as the Curburide, she dedicates her life---not to mention th lives of a saeries of brutally murdered victims---to bring the Curburide into our realm". 383 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $91.00
|
|
| 20) |
SACRIFICE: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. [273] pages [last numbered page is 271]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2932)Fine or New (612)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1140)$5-10 (884)
$10-25 (984)
$25-50 (329)
$50-100 (195)
$100-250 (120)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1781)Paperback (1885)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (375)With dust jacket (2654)
Signed (659)
With photos (954)
Filter by country:
United States (3676)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![SACRED AND PROFANE [A PETER DECKER AND RINA LAZARUS MYSTERY] SACRED AND PROFANE [A PETER DECKER AND RINA LAZARUS MYSTERY]](http://i.biblio.com/z/029/215/9780449215029.jpg)
![SACRED COWS [A MYSTERY] SACRED COWS [A MYSTERY]](http://i.biblio.com/w/221/960/0892960221.gif)



