Titles starting with S from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 880
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
SOS:Spaceship Titan!
|
|
|
Ace (1973). Cover art by Gray Morrow. Perry Rhodan series # 34. First Ace printing. Ace 66017. [paperback] 4x7 inches. NO Spine creases. **faults: Small peeled spot on front cover at top edge. Soft surface crease marks-not fully bent. Light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Saab-Scania Story (1937-1986)
|
|
|
Streiffert & Co. Pub. Sweden , 1987 Saab-Scania (1937-1986). Non Fiction: airplanes/automobiles. ISBN 9178860148. Hardcover, size about 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Foreword by Sten Gustafsson and Georg Karnsund. Color and b/w photos. 169pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: tiny dent front corner tip VG+ / VG+ dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Saber-Tooth Curriculum
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill 1939 (c.1939). True name of author is Harold Raymond Wayne Benjamin.[1893-1969]. Humorous look at Education. Hardcover - illustrated cloth. Illustrated 2 page Title Page. [xiii] 139pp. b/w illustrations. ** Flaws: Faint marks on covers. Previous owner name,address on front endpaper. VG / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sable Curtain
|
|
|
Stafford Lowrey Press; Washington D.C. (1987). ISBN 094325300X. Signed and inscribed by author. Historical Fiction. First printing. Hardcover. A novel based on oral history: the story of Thomas Woodson, son of Thomas Jefferson & Sally Hemmings. 380pp + epilogue and appendices 16pp. VG / VG dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sachiko's Wedding
|
|
|
London, New York: Marion Boyars, 1990 Fiction. A modern, well educated, intelligent Japanese woman, daughter of a wealthy businessman, is entering into a pre-arranged marriage to a man she does not love. ISBN 0714529109. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 256pp. A nice copy. VG+ / Near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 6) |
Sacred Clowns
|
|
|
HarperCollins (1993). EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 006016767X. Mystery. Jacket Illustration by Peter Thorpe. Navaho Tribal Policemen Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee mystery series. 2nd printing, 1993. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket.** Faults: Book is slightly sloped. Minor library marks. Paper from old mylar glued to endpapers. Good / Good dj.. Hardcover. Good+/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Sacred Clowns
|
|
|
HarperPaperbacks (1994). ISBN 0061092606. Mystery. Cover Art by Peter Thorpe. Lt.Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee mystery series later, 5th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. *faults: Faint spine crease, edge and corner wear. VG. . Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Saddle Boys on Mexican Trails, or In the Hands of the Enemy
|
|
|
New York.: Cupples and Leon., 1915 Fiction: Juvenile. The Saddle Boys series. Copyright 1915. NAP. Black and white frontis plate illustrated by W. Rogers. Booklist on copyright page ends with this title. Hardcover, NO jacket. cloth binding, picture cover. 208pp + Jello ad and book ads. ** flaws: Previous owner name, one page with large corner bend. Edge at spine ends soft. Corner tips soft, bent and slightly frayed. Good / NO dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Saddle Up! The Farm Journal Book of Western Horsemanship
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott (1970). LCCN 71110653. First edition. Hardcover, cloth binding. b/w photos. 224 pages includes index bibliography. Clean interior. ** flaws: Small area of shelfwear on lower edges. Gilt lettering on spine slightly faded. Slight slope to book. VG minus / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Safari - A Saga of the African Blue
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons;NY (1932, 1928). 13th impression March 1932. c1928. Hardcover, orange cloth. Frontis photo, photo endpapers, b/w photos by the author.Fold-out map at rear has minor insect damage. ** faults: Hinges have been taped. Inner board exposed at corner tips, and edges at joint ends. Cloth is frayed at spine ends. Corner clip on front endpaper. Good reading copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Safari! - Books for World Explorers
|
|
|
National Geographic Society (c1982). nap. Hardcover - Photo pictured boards. 104pp, index. Color photos. VG+ to NF / no dj. [natural history, juvenile].. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Safe in the Spotlight - The Dawn Animal Agency and the Sanctuary for Animals
|
|
|
Morrow Junior Books; NY (1991). ISBN 0688081789. EX-LIBRARY copy. Animal stars of Moonstruck, Annie and late night TV are pictured. Animals work to support themselves, and the over 700 other rescued animals, that live together on a large farm in upstate New York. First edition. Hardcover, glazed photo-picture board covers. Oblong book measures 11 x 8-1/4 inches. b/w photos by Margaret Miller. Original price on jacket flap. ** faults: Very minimal library marks, but remnants of old cover protector remain on ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Safekeeping
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1983). ISBN 0399127976. Fiction. Author's first novel. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket.. ** faults: slightly shelf sloped book. Minor tiny chips to jacket. VG+ / VG dj in mylar . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Saga of the Bounty
|
|
|
Dell (1961). 1st Dell prn. Nov. 1961. Dell S22. [paperback] approx. size 4 x 6 inches. Cover art by Harry Schaare. Clean interior but yellowing in margins. NO spine lines. Faults: faint book store stamp on block edge. (2) white paint dabs at spine end. Reading line just about in the joint on front cover. Tiny tip section missing on front cover. Tiny tip peel on rear cover. Pages yellowing. Else VG to VG+ . [non fiction, movie tie in].. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Saggy Baggy Elephant
|
|
|
Western / Golden (c.1974). ISBN 0307021106. "U" printing. illustrated by Tenggren. Little Golden Book # 201-88. Hardcover. bar-code on front cover. American Family Publisher square on front paste down endpaper. Clean inside and out. ** flaws: Thin scratch line on front cover. Spine foil design lightly worn. Else VG+.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Saggy Baggy Elephant
|
|
|
Western / Golden (c1947,1974). 31st printing, 1981 stated. illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren. Little Golden Book # 304-34. Hardcover. Clean interior. **page corners lightly bumped. Corners on book show minor wear. VG.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Saggy Baggy Elephant No Place for Me
|
|
|
Western / Golden (c.1989). ISBN 0307000435. "A" printing. Illus. by Richard Walz. Little Golden Bookland # 373. Hardcover. About 6½ x 8 inches. Light reading line in front joint. Tiny chip in foil on spine. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sahara,
|
|
|
Hanover House 1954. 1st ed. " A popular history of the Sahara and the men who have lived and died there to open this wild desert to the world" Hardcover, b/w photos by Georges Tairraz, interior clean and tight. Spine head bumped, outer page edges have light soil. Dj has tears, chipping on spine ends and fold corners. VG / Good dj. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sahara
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Dirk Pitt searches for a 2500-year-old pharaoh, investigates a biological disaster that threatens the world's oxygen supply, ... read more
Pocket (1993). First Pocket Books printing 1993. ISBN 067187318. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean interior. Very light creases on spine. Light edge and corner wear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sahara
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Dirk Pitt searches for a 2500-year-old pharaoh, investigates a biological disaster that threatens the world's oxygen supply, ... read more
Pocket Star (1993). ISBN 0671867318. First Pocket Printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. photo of Cussler with Dirk Pitt's Avion Voisin printed on inner side of rear cover. Very minor crease on spine. Light edge and corner wear. VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (297)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (432)$5-10 (242)
$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)Paperback (431)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (427)With dust jacket (305)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (880)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



