Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Pooka Books

Bookseller: Pooka Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pooka Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) S.S. BEAVER The Ship That Saved the West
PETHICK DEREK

Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 1970. The Beaver was the first steamship to link the scattered coastal settlements and trading posts of the HBC along the Pacific Northwest coast, in this volume we explore the history of this ship, 160pp, former owners name on the title page, the dust jacket has several closed tears and is chipped, . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) S.S. SICAMOUS Queen of Okanagan Lake

Pentiction B.C.: Skookum Publications, 1995. A fascinating look at the S.S Sicamous, a steam driven paddle wheeler which sailed the waters of Okanagan Lake in British Columbia Canada from World War 1 until the start of the depression, illustrated with some early b/w photographs, signed by the author on the inside front cover, light soiling to the inside front cover and the end paper, corners are gently bumped, 96pp includes index.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
3) SABBATH MORNING READINGS on the Old Testement
REV John Cumming

London: John Farquhar Shaw, 1857. This 1857 collection of the Rev John Cummings scripture readings is mainly from the books of Joshua & John, half leather, some rubbing & wear to head & foot of spine, corners also are rubbed, small piece missing from the front free end paper, otherwise a good solid copy, index, 508pp. Half Calf. Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) SACRED HUNT
PELLY DAVID F

Vancouver BC: GreyStone Books Douglas & McIntyre, 2001. Cloth. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent and detailed portrait of the relationship between seals and Inuit, in this volume the author describes all facets of the seal hunt including the deep respect held by the Inuit for the seal, fascinating reading, illustrated, 127pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) SAFETY AND RISK IN PRIMARY SCHOOL PHYSICAL EDUCATION A Guide for Teachers
SEVERS JOHN

New York: Routledge, 2003. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this book the authors address Policies on good practice and risk, Pupil Readiness, Equipment and the Environment,subject areas such as , Games, Dance, etc. 148pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) THE SAGA OF OLD TUOLUMNE
BUCKBEE BRYAN EDNA

New York: The Press of the Pioneers, 1935. This is an excellent volume on the history and background of Tuolumne County in California during the early gold rush days, includes 15 full page illustrations from early photographs, 526pp, the binding is tight, some water stains to the front cover, fairly faint, more water stains on the back boards & light soiling to the top & bottom edges, former owners name & gift dedication on the front free end papers, light bumping to corners, text is clean &... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) SAIL, STEAM AND SPLENDOUR A Picture History of Life Aboard the Transatlantic Liners
MILLER BYRON S

Montreal Quebec: Optimum Publishing Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Oblong 4to. In this excellent volume the author recreates what it was like to sail on luxury liners such as the Queen Mary and many others. a way of life that has all but vanished, the Cruise ships of today being pale imitations. this is the story of how these great ships ran and their evolution from sail and steam packets of the early 1800's to the mammoth floating cities of the 1890's. this book contains superb photographs and drawings, 288pp,... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) SAILING DIRECTIONS BRITISH COLUMBIA COAST South Portion

Ottawa Ontario: Dept of Fisheries and Oceans, 1990. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Ex-Library-reference Material. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This Ex-library reference volume comes complete with fold out map, as a reference volume it never left the library, clean & bright with usual markings, 397pp, in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) SAILING SHIP RIGS and RIGGING
Harold A. Underhill

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd Nautical Publishers, 1974. A splendid volume on Sailing Ships, Rigging, Ship Rigs, with authentic plans of famous vessels of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries with illustrations and plans by the author, former owners name inside front cover on typed sticky, 128pp, in very good condition, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
10) SAILING TO SARANTIUM
KAY GAVRIEL GUY

TORONTO: Viking, 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is book one in the Sarantine Mosaic which consists of two volumes, a story of magic, great characters and compelling drama, 437pp, map end papers, light edge wear to the dust jacket otherwise in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) SALIENT POINTS CAMEOS OF THE WESTERN FRONT YPRES SECTOR 1914-1918
SPAGNOLY TONY AND SMITH TED

London: Leo Cooper, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book which make up part of the "Salient Point " series brings us more stories of individuals and events from the Great war, a collection of short colourful pen-pictures or cameos often neglected by writers and historians. illustrated 178pp,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) SALMON & OUR HERITAGE
Cicely Lyons

Vancouver: J.S. Marshall & Co, 1969. An excellent in depth history and background of the Salmon fishing industry and its relation to the North pacific coast and its people, well researched and well written this volume shows the value and impact of the West Coast salmon fishing industry, Signed by the author on the half title page, 768pp,hard cover volume in very good condition, the dust jacket is slightly chipped and shows minor edge wear, otherwise VG. Signed by Author. First Cdn Edition. Hard Cover. V... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
13) SALMON WARS The Battle for the West Coast Fishery
BROWN DENNIS

SALMON WARS The Battle for the West Coast Fishery
Stock photo.
Madeira Park. B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 2005. In this volume the author explores the west coast salmon fisheries and explains the controversies surrounding this complex issue, his background as a commercial fisherman and fishery policy advisor to the BC government gives excellent insight, soft cover, signed & dedicated by the author on the half title page, 408pp corners are gently bumped otherwise in very good condition, . Signed & Dedicated By the Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) SALTWATER CITY An Illustrated History of the Chinese in Vancouver
YEE PAUL

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. A fascinating look at the history and scarifice's of the Chinese who immigrated to British Columbia in the mid 1800's, illustrated, Ex-library copy with usual markings, clean & tight, 174pp. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) SAM HUGHES The Public Career of A Controversial Canadian 1885-1916
Ronald G. Haycock

Ottawa, Ontario: Wilfrid Laurier University Press/Canadian War Museum, 1986. An excellent major scholarly study of Borden's Minister of Militia and defence who was forced to resign in 1916, a colourful and eccentric individual, in this volume we explore his life and career and it also presents a snapshot of Canadian life, our military, militia and politics of the day. hard cover with a very good dust jacket, former owners stamp on the front free end paper and half title page. 355pp. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) SAMUEL DE CHAMPLAIN FATHER OF NEW FRANCE
MORISON SAMUEL ELIOT

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1972. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume on the life and career of "Samuel De Champlain" explorer, artist and natural born leader of men, this volume includes some of his sketches and is ilustrated, 299pp, former owners name on front free end paper, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) SAMURAI The Unforgettable Saga of Japan's Greatest Fighter Pilot
Saburo Saki with Martin Caidin

New York: Nelson/Doubleday, 1978. Excellent volume on the incredible war record of Japanese fighter pilot "Saburo Sakai" who survived more than 200 dog fights, co-written with author Martin Caidin, Military book club edition, 316pp, hard cover in good condition, light edge wear to the dust jacket, book club edition, . Military Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military Book Club. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) SAN DIEGO & ARIZONA The Impossible Railroad
Robert M. Hanft

Glendale CA: Trans-Anglo Books, 1984. A fascinating look at how a railroad was pushed through terrible terrain to connect the city of San Diego with the East, illustrated with many b/w photographs, map end papers, chapters on Background, Construction, Operation & more, the book itself is in very good conditon, the dust jacket is lightly chipped and has several closed tears, First Printing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) SARASA
Ken Mizuki

Japan, 1996. Excellent Manga art by Ken Mizuki-fantasy character-"Sarasa" text is in Japanese, hard cover-pictorial boards, in very good condition . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ken Mizuki. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE SASQUATCH FILE
John Green

Agassiz BC: Cheam Publishing Ltd, 1973. A fascinating look at "The Sasquatch File" by author John Green who previously wrote "On The Track of the Sasquatch",, thios soft cover book explores information & reports on sightings prior to 1904 and up to present time, light wear to corners otherwise in good condition, index, 80pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (215)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (283)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (317)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: