Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Harborview Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Harborview Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Sacramental Living: Falling Stars & Coloring Outside the Lines
Vogel, Dwight W.;Vogel, Linda Jane

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Upper Room, 1999 Very Good; trade paperback; clean wraps, text block has 7 pp. with a bit of highlighting out the total 160 pp. A book for Christians "...who want to move from traditional and trite thinking to seeing God's holiness and blessing in all of life".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Sacraments in General: Concilium Volume 31
Schillebeeckx, Edward, O.P. & Willems, Boniface, O.P., eds

New York: Paulist Press,, 1968 Near fine/Good; hardcover, rose-colored, cloth-covered boards, clean text block; dj shows some minor shelfwear, a sm closed tear top of spine on wrap. Volume of essays by prominent theologians published soon after Vatican II; it considers the subje ct of the sacraments in a new light and offers provocative thoughts about a broader definition of sacrament.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Sacred Trusts: Essays on Stewardship and Responsibility
Katakis, Michael, ed. Illustrations by Chatham, Russell

San Francisco, CA: Mercury House, 1993 Good ; softcover, first ptg.; pictorial wraps with a bit of wear to spine ends, corners; text block as new. Essays on the responsibility to care for and conserve natural resources. Contributors include Mary Catherine Bateson, Bill McKibb en, Frederick Turner, Yvon Chouinard, and several others. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Sailing America: A Trailer Sailor's Guide to North America
Brown, Lawrence W

U.S.A.: Seven Seas Pr, 1990 Tall trade paperback, only minor shelfwear to pictorial wraps, clean text block. Based on extensive research, this is a clear and thorough how-to book. Explains how to plan and prepare for a trip and offers regional glimpses of the continent. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Sailor in the White House: The Seafaring Life of FDR
Cross, Robert F

Sailor in the White House:  The Seafaring Life of FDR
Stock photo.
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2003 Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, stated first ptg.; black cloth-covered boards, clean text block; pictorial dj is a bit rubbed back of wrap. A look at FDR's extraordinary skill as a blue-water sailor. Explores how his love of the se a shaped his approach to public service and influenced the course of events in World War II. Black & white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) Sails Rails and Wings
Reit, Seymour

New York: Golden Press, 1978 Hardcover. Good+, no dj; first ("A") edition; glossy pictorial boards, minor wear to bottom of spine and corners, spine reading crease, sticker ghost on front board. Pages clean, bright with colorful art. Clear, simple history and description of sty les of ships, trains, airplaines; projections of what future transportation will look like.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Saints Who Changed Things
Knowles, Leo

St. Paul, Minnesota: Carillon Books, 1977 Good/Fair; blue cloth-covered boards, rubbed edges, clean text block; pictorial dj chipped, one-inch closed tears and cple sm closed tears, tiny open tears top of spine. 21 pen-portraits of saints who have made a lasting impression on t he Church/ the world. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) Salame & Signor
Sundvall, Viveca and Warnstrom, Gunilla

Lerum, Sweden: Lundby, 1988 Very Good/no dj; hardcover; glossy pictorial boards, a few scratches, text block is clean, unmarked. Delightful story of brother and sister dolls and the two interesting frogs they meet for the first time - Salame who is crazy about sausages, and S ignor who is happiest when he is polishing his medals. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Sallets, Humbles & Shrewsbery Cakes: A Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
Beebe, Ruth Anne

Sallets, Humbles & Shrewsbery Cakes:  A Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
Stock photo.
Jaffrey, NH: David Godine, Publishe, 2002 Very Good; softcover, first softcover ptg. 2002; pictorial wraps, clean text block. Historically accurate Elizabethan recipes; modern formulations, including ingredients and measurements. Delightful woodcuts enhance this book. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Sammy Sosa: A Real-Life Reader Biography
Muskat, Carrie

Sammy Sosa:  A Real-Life Reader Biography
Stock photo.
Childs, MD: Mitchell Lane Publishers, Inc., 2000 Near Fine/no dj; hardcover; stated first ptg.; glossy pictorial boards, clean, unmarked inside and out. Inspirational story of the Dominican Republic athlete who went from shoe shine boy to major league baseball player. Black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Samuel Hopkins and the New Divinity Movement: Calvinism, the Congregational Ministry, and Reform in New England between the Great Awakenings
Conforti, Joseph A

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Christian University Press, 1981 Very Good/no dj; clean cloth-covered boards, silver lettering to spine, po's name, ffep, text block is fine. Subtitle of book: Calvinism, the Congregational Ministry, and Reform in New England Between the Great Awakenings.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
12) The Samurai Film
Silver, Alain

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1983 Very Good/Good; stated first thus; hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, silver lettering on spine; corners bit bumped, sl wear to spine ends; text block unmarked. Dj rubbed, minor creasing at edges. Definitive study traces the history of the samu rai from earliest times. Many photographs showing how the samurai has been depicted on film.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
13) Santa Fe Hot and Spicy Recipe
Stromquist, Joan

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Tierra Pubns, 1993 Very Good; large softcover, pictorial wraps have one crease on the front of wrap, o/w wraps and text block as new. Almost 400 original recipes from Santa Fe's best restaurants. Tips and comments from the chefs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
14) Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern Paiutes
Canfield, Gae Whitney

Norman, OK: The University of Oklahoma Press 1983, 1983 Near Fine; softcover, pictorial wraps, clean text block. Fascinating study of one of America's first women activists who fought with Indian agents, local politicians and the U.S. government to try to improve the living conditions and the education of her people. Her autobiography, published in 1883, was one of the first works of literature by an American Indian, and it enlisted many influential citizens to her cause. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Sasha Kagan's Big & Little Sweaters
Kagan, Sasha

Amherst, NH: The Westminster Trading Corporation, 1987 Very Good/Good; hardcover, first U.S. ed., first ptg.; tall (near 4to) glossy pictorial boards, one sm bump to bottom of spine, o/w as new. Pictorial dj two-inch closed tear fr foldover edge. 20 original charted designs; each can be made in 7 diffe rent sizes, 6 different shapes, 3 color combinations. 1000's of possibilities. Full color ill. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
16) Sassy Cats: Purr-Fect Craft Projects
Rauen, Sheila Haynes

Sassy Cats: Purr-Fect Craft Projects
Stock photo.
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 2000 Fine; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, as-new text block. Fifteen projects, all with cats as the theme. Pillows, appliqued quilts, floor cloths, glassware, painted wall hangings, more. Full color illustrations and step-by-step instructions for all.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Saving the Big Thicket: From Exploration to Preservation, 1685-2003
Cozine, James J., Jr. Foreword/Afterword by Gunter, Pete A.Y

Saving the Big Thicket:  From Exploration to Preservation, 1685-2003
Stock photo.
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 2004 Near Fine/Near Fine; hardcover, first ed.; green cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering; clean covers, text block as new. Pictorial dj is fresh and unmarked. Classic account of the history of the Big Thicket, a region of East Texas which offers a pl ay-by-play narrative of the prolonged fight to save the Big Thicket Preserve. Every attempt made to present each side of the conflict with objectivity and fairness. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Scandinavian Cross Stitch: on Linen and Cotton
Bergfeldt, Inga

Petaluma, CA: Stellar Publishing House, 1989 Very Good/no dj; glossy pictorial boards, with minimal signs of shelfwear, clean text block. Contains patterns and color suggestions for 36 projects including embroidered cloths, mats, pillows, small sachets and pincushions. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Scandinavian Folk and Fairy Tales: Tales from Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Iceland
Booss, Claire, Ed

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books, 1985 Very Good/Very Good; large hardcover (666 pp.); quarter-cloth binding, clean text block. Pictorial dj has a crease on the rear foldover flap. More than 200 short stories from Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Iceland; 100 black and white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) Scattered Scripture
Rivera, Louis Reyes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Shamal Books, 1996 Fair; softcover, signed, inscribed by author ffep; wraps a bit curled at corners, shelfwear soil to pp. edges, text block is unmarked. Third book of poetry including 46 poems; written by the author called "Janitor of History".. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)
Fine or New (47)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (237)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (131)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (336)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: