Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (903)
Fine or New (203)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (289)
$5-10 (779)
$10-25 (605)
$25-50 (166)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1434)
Paperback (425)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (832)
With dust jacket (255)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (1898)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookCollector.net (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : BookCollector.net [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1898
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 95 Next

1) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes under the spell of a Hindu cult leader, she flees her safe suburban existence to become a pilgrim at his ashram in Arizona. The novel consists of letters from Sarah to her husband, her small daughter, her mother and brother, her dentist and her shrink. Updike's comic satire about a woman whose consciousness undergoes a radical change is loosely based on Hawthorne's THE SCARLET LETTER.

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Good in Fair jacket Good, Remainder Mark in Good-, Missing Piece jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC701778.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$11.25
2) S Corporation Answer Book
Traum, Sydney S. Traum, Judith Rood

Greenvale, NY: Panel, 1989. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, previous owners embossed stamp on first end page, light wear to spine ends, appears UNREAD, clean, bright, no wear. Business S Corporation reference. . BE613377.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$18.00
3) S. P. E. Tract No. XII English Idioms
Smith, Logan Pearsall

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1927. Good GoodWear to edges of wraps which extend beyond width of pages, 63 pages, RB610566.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$56.25
4) S. S. Silverspray
Langdon, John

NY: Macmillan, 1958. good hardcover, no jacket, 1/16" tear at top spine, gift inscription on front endpaper, FC503500. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$5.39
5) SARguide for a Better Sex Life: A Self-Help Program for Personal Sexual Enrichment/education Designed by the National Sex Forum
National Sex Forum

U S: National Sex Forum, 1975. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, Appears unread. light surface rubbing, light bindier clamp indentations on front cover. A workbook for personal sexual enrichment with nude illustrations and erotic art demonstrating activities and positions for enhansed sexual pleasure., 128 pages, Sex., psychology. PS502959. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$5.39
6) Sable Doughboys, Book Two of the Black Sabre Chronicles
Willard, Tom

Sable Doughboys, Book Two of the Black Sabre Chronicles
Stock photo.
A chronicle of the lives of an African American military man and his family during the First World War.

New York: Forge, 1997. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0312860404. As new. HP201359.. 1st print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$21.09
7) Sackett Companion
L'amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing on spine. Interior pages clean. Previous owner's name on fep. A clean tight copy. Companion to Sackett Series. 341 pgs. FC705072. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$6.29
8) Sacramento Gold
Olsen, Gene

Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co, 1961. Good in Good jacket Good +, Ex-Library in Good + jacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, pocket in fep, usual stamps, binding tight. DJ G+, colorful riverboat scene with a young boy and Chinese boy running away on shore. Yellow boards G+, tape residue on boards. Interior pages clean. An adventure story in the colorful Gold Rush days of California when riverboats ran the Sacramento river and a young boy sets out to find his sister in ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$14.06
9) Sacramento, Golden River of California
Epstein, Sam & Beryl

Champaign, IL: Garrard, 1968. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ED611711.. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$11.25
10) Sacramento Vintage Ford Street Rod Parts & Accessories Catalog for Hot Rod Fors 1928 Thru 1948: Catalog 90-S
Edited

Sacramento, CA: Sacramento vintage Ford Parts, Inc., 1989. VERY GOOD trade paperback, red covers shiny, binding tight, clean, bend crease along front of spine, lays flat, small tear top front cover, light surface rubbing, otherwise fine. Interior pages clean, not worn. sticker residue back cover where owners mailing address label removed.. Picture catalog of parts available for vintage Ford hot rods 1928-48. 210 pgs. Auto. AU706748. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$18.00
11) Sacred Books of the East, Comprising Vedic Hymns, Zend-Avesta, Dhamapada, Upanishads, the Koran, and the Life of Buddha
Wilson, Epiphanius

NY: Colonial Press , 1900. good hardcover, no dustjacket, top edge gilt, ex-library, wellbound, IN504711. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$45.00
12) Sacred Clowns
Hillerman, Tony

NY: Harper Collins, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 006016767x. FC08029.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.39
13) Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth D. (Editor)

Wellesley, MA, U. S. A.: Roundtable Press, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface rubbing. Interior clean. A look at women's lives and experiences from different faiths with a common sense of nature and inspiration, feminist theological reflection. Inspiration. IN611162. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$3.59
14) Sacred Hoop
Broder, Bill

San Francisco: Sierrs Club, 1979. Very good, No Jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE hardcover, no DJ. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Black remainde rmark on bottom outside pages. Black and white illustrations and photos. A study of myths and the cycles of life developed by native peoples from the very first cave people. 252 pps. OP614239.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$6.29
15) Sacred Places: 101 Spiritual Sites Around the World (Sacred Places Ser. : 101 Spiritual Sites)
Olsen, Brad; Sullivan, Bill (Editor)

Sacred Places: 101 Spiritual Sites Around the World (Sacred Places Ser. : 101 Spiritual Sites)
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA, U. S. A.: Consortium of Collective Consciousness, 2000. Fine Fine8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by AuthorTR608336.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$15.75
16) Sacrifice and Eight More Short Stories for Girls
Vitarelli, Robert

Middletown, Conn: Xerox Education Publications, 1972. Good Good +YA612251.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. Illus. by Brown, David. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$7.20
17) Sad Sack
Baker, Sergeant George

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. VERY GOOD black hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, slight bump to bottom front corner, previous owner's name inside front board, interior pages clean, bright, no marks or wear. WW2 Army cartoons. FIRST EDITION, 6th PRINT. Approx 150 pgs. Humor. HU708494 . 6th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$12.00
18) Sad Song, Happy Song
Miklowitz, Gloria D., Illustrated By Thollander, Earl

NY: Putnam, 1973. Good Good, ex libraryEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0399203044. fep removed, usual stamps, CI603954.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$16.88
19) Safe Hockey: How to Survive the Game Intact-( Orig. Title-Safety on Ice )
Kalchman, Lois

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Near Fine jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SR701728.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$5.39
20) Safeguarding Motherhood
De Lee, Sol T

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1958. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, surface rubbing and edgewear, wear and chips missing at spine ends, interior pages, black and white photo, 1950's health care during pregnancy, symptoms, fatherhood, travel, hygiene, weight gain and diet, common disorders, labor, after-care, newborn. 147 pgs. health, pregnancy, childcare. PI706475. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)





$5.39
Results 1 - 20 of 1898
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 95 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations