cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
1) S.O. Levinson and the Pact of Paris
Stoner, John E

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, nd (1943). Cover tops lightly stained, very small tear in cloth at bottom edge: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Frontispiece in black and white Black cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
2) The SONY Vision
Lyons, Nick

NY: Crown, (c1976). Ex-library, light cover wear/soil, interior clean/tight: VG/no dj. 8vo. Numerous black & white photos. Gray boards & black cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) S/Z: Essais
Barthes, Roland

Paris: Collection "Tel Quel" Aux Editions du Seuil, nd (1970). Pencil marginalia in first 30 pages, light cover soil: VG-. 8vo. Original wrappers (paperback) TEXT IN FRENCH. EN FRANCAIS ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) The Sabbath Manual; Including "The Sabbath A Family Institution
Edwards, Rev. Justin

New York: American Tract Society, nd. (probably circa 1820s). Binding cracked, lacks spine, lacks back cover & possibly some pages of booklist, stained throughout but text very legible: a Reading copy. 12mo. Original wrappers (Paperback) ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
5) Sabbatical: A Romance
Barth, John

NY: G.P. Putnam's, (c1982). Very light cover soil: VG/VG dj with small tears soil (mylar cover). 8vo. gray boards and 1/2 black cloth no later printings stated: 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.63
6) Sabbatical: A Romance
Barth, John

NY: G.P. Putnam's, (c1982). Light cover and edge soil: VG+. 8vo. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
7) Sabina Zembra: A Novel
Black, William

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Ex-library, small rubbed spot on front cover else Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Green cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
8) Sacco di Roma: Roman
Raeber, Kuno

(Zurich): Ammann Verlag, (c1989). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Pictorial endpapers. Blue boards, paper spine label. Erste Auflage. Text in German. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) Sacraments: A Study of Some Moments in the Attempt to Define Their Meaning for Christian Worship
Lilley, A.L

NY: Macmillan, 1929. VG/no dj. 8vo. Red cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
10) Sacred Calligraphy of the East (Revised Edition)
Stevens, John

Boston/Shaftesbury: Shambhala, 1988. NF. 4to. Illustrated in black & white. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.13
11) Sacred Cities: Narrative, Descriptive, Historical
Lee, John S

Cincinnati: Williamson & Cantwell Publishing, 1878. Library inscription on endpaper, tiny nick in front cover cloth: Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Brown cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
12) The Sacred Hoop
Broder, Bill

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, nd (1979). Remainder slash, previous owner's inscription, else F in VG- soiled dj with small tears. 8vo. illustrated in black and white white cloth 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.78
13) Sacred Poems: Being A Selection from the Poets Devotional and Moral

London: George Routledge and Sons, nd (ca 1890s). Binding glue dried out; sprung signatures reglued, still cracking; else very nice copy: VG-. 8vo. Gilt decorated brown cloth with bevelled cover edges, all edges gilt ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
14) The Sacred Willow: Four Generations in the Life of a Vietnamese Family
Elliott, Duong Van Mai

NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1999. Back endpapers overtrimmed (binder's defect), & back free endpaper has 1" tear, else Fine/NF+ dj. 8vo. 16 pages of photographs + 3 maps. Turquoise boards & black cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
15) Sa'd B. Mansur Ibn Kammuna's Examination of the Inquiries Into the Three Faiths: A Thirteenth-Century Essay in Comparative Religion
Perlmann, Moshe, editor

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967. Covers lightly sunned, rubbed: VG. 8vo. In original wrappers (paperback) #6 of University of California Publications Near Eastern Studies. TEXT IN ARABIC. Introduction and notes in English ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
16) Saddam Hussein: A Political Biography
Karsh, Efraim & Rautsi, Inari

NY: Free Press, (c1991). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Green cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) The Saddest Story: A Biography of Ford Maddox Ford
Mizener, Arthur

NY: World Publishing Co, (1971). Near Fine, in Near Fine slipcase. 8vo. cloth, in slipcase ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
18) The Sadler's Wells Ballet
Anthony, Gordon

London: Phoenix House, (1952). Moderate cover soil, text clean/tight: VG. 8vo. 10 full-page color plates from photographs by Gordon Anthony. Saddle sewn stiff wrappers. of a series: Dancers in Colour: First Series. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
19) Sahara
Lecler, Rene

Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1954. VG+/Fair dj missing ca 1/3 front cover piece. 8vo. Occasional full page photo plates in black & white. Tan cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) Sai Baba and the Hindu Theory of Evolution
Blasingham, C

Delhi, India: MacMillan, md (1974). Covers lightly stained at edges and spine ends, else VG+ in Fair dj. 8vo. Green cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25


Results 1 - 20 of 1342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (981)
Fine or New (109)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (100)
$10-25 (900)
$25-50 (235)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1116)
Paperback (224)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (353)
With dust jacket (612)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (1342)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: