cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Abandoned Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
1) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

NY: Knopf, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS: Selections from His Works
Aquinas, Saint Thomas

Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1971. White, clean, crisp and bright, Includes the Heritage Sandglass Review, with Near Fine slipcase lightly tanned to edges. A very SHARP UNREAD Collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
3) SDS
Adelson, Alan; Lapides, Robert; Web, Marek

NY: Scribner, 1972. Former library copy with the usual library distinctions, Hard-to-find. Text bright and white, minimal wear. A very nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.94
4) SEXUAL DEVIATION
Storr, Anthony

Baltimore: Penguin, 1970. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
5) S-H-H-H!Sex Secrets Every Woman Must Know
Bechtel, Stefan

PA, USA: Rodale Books, 1995. White, clean, crisp and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
6) SIGNED - A Thread Of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

NY: Random House, 2005. SIGNED by the author on the title page. NEW copy. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Collector copy in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $74.94
7) SIGNED - Happy Holidays : How to Enjoy the Christmas and Chanukkah Season to the Fullest
Dyer, Wayne W.; Nast, Thomas (translator)

NY: William Morrow, 1986. Flat -Signed boldly by Wayne Dyer on the front fly page. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket now in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
8) SIGNED - In the Arena: A Memoir of the 20th Century - SIGNED
Weinberger, Caspar W.;Roberts, Gretchen

SIGNED - In the Arena: A Memoir of the 20th Century - SIGNED
Stock photo.
Washington D. C.: Regenery Publishing, 2001. SIGNED - White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. Signed by the Author! A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
9) SIGNED - Legacy : A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg
Ogden, Christopher

SIGNED - Legacy : A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg
Stock photo.
The son of an immigrant newspaper publisher, the art collector and philanthropist Walter Annenberg ranks among the wealthiest... read more

NY: Little Brown, 1999. SIGNED! A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, signed on a special bookplate by the author. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $34.94
10) SIGNED - Princess: A True Story of Life Behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia
Sasson, Jean P

NY: William Morrow, 1992. SIGNED White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with unclipped dustjacket, now in mylar collectible sleeve. A very SHARP and RARE copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $99.94
11) SIGNED - The Damnation Game - First Printing
Barker, Clive

This reinterpretation of Faust launched Clive Barker as a novelist.

NY: Putnam, 1987. SIGNED! White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED by the author uniquely on a "First Day of Issue" envelope with the Sidney Lanier stamp (American Poet Series) and with date-stamp of February 3, 1972. A very SHARP and unique copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $48.94
12) SIGNED - The Innocent Man: Murder and Justice in a Small Town
Grisham, John

SIGNED - The Innocent Man: Murder and Justice in a Small Town
Stock photo.
In John Grisham's first nonfiction book, he disinters the appalling details of a miscarriage of justice in Oklahoma. After a ... read more

NY: Doubleday, 2006. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. BRAND NEW! First Edition, 1st Printing of Grisham's first, and likely only, work of non-fiction. Collector copy in mylar protective sleeve. Very SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
13) SIGNED -- The Lighthouse at the End of the World
Marlowe, Stephen

SIGNED -- The Lighthouse at the End of the World
Stock photo.
A mix of historical fiction, alternate history, and science fiction "The Lighthouse At the End of the World" tells the story ... read more

NY: Dutton, 1995. Unread copy. SIGNED COLLECTOR QUALITY 1ST PRINTING IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE SLEEVE. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED by the author on title page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) SIGNED - The Panic Proof Parent : How to Create a Perfectly Safe Environment for Your Family
Holtzman, Debra S

Contemporary Books, Inc., 1999. SIGNED - White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. SIGNED by the author with a brief gift inscription on the reverse front cover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
15) SIGNED - The Quiet Crisis and the Next Generation (Crises)
Udall, Stewart L

Salt Lake city, Utah: Gibbs Smith / Peregrine Smith, 1988. SIGNED! White, crisp and bright 25th Anniversary Edition with forward by President Kennedy, with bright crisp dustjacket. Coffee stain to page block edge, still a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
16) SIGNED - The golden Eagle : a Novel Based on the Fabulous Life and Times of the Great Conquistador Hernando De Soto 1500 - 1542
Jennings, John

NY: Putnam, 1959. White, clean, bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. SIGNED by the author to the half-title page, short gift inscription on blank facing page. Dustjacket remains bright, unclipped (price intact), with very slight wrinkling to front panel. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
17) SIGNED BY ACTORS - The Lady's Not For Burning
Fry, Christopher

London: Oxford University Press, 1949. SIGNED BY JOHN GIELGUD, PAMELA BROWN AND PETER BULL. Original green cloth binding moderately worn yet sound, front free end paper removed with foxing to endpapers. First Edition, Fifth impression. Page vii listing cast of characters signed respectively by JOHN GIELGUD, PAMELA BROWN AND PETER BULL. Gielgud and Brown, former Tony Award winning actors from the original production of The Importance of Being Earnest joined together again for this award winning classic play... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $205.00
18) SIGNED If Liberals Had Feathers Gee What a Hunter I Would Be
Von Dreele, W

NY: Devin-Adair Co., 1967. SIGNED White, clean, crisp and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
19) SIGNED New Southern Harmonies: Four Emerging Fiction Writers
Shand, Rosa; Gould, Scott; Singleton, George; Trakas, Deno

SIGNED New Southern Harmonies: Four Emerging Fiction Writers
Stock photo.
SIGNED White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Signed by Rosa Shand with lovely inscription. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
20) SIGNED Tradicion y Actualidad: Una Vision Del Judaismo Dedde Una Optica Presente
Brener, Pynchas

Caracas: Editorial Boker, 1992. SIGNED! A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, SPANISH EDITION. Inscribed by the author on the fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (970)
Fine or New (151)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (634)
$25-50 (222)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (948)
Paperback (169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (332)
With dust jacket (708)
Signed (51)

Filter by country:
United States (1133)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: