Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from the scarlet pimpernel

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 3014
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 151 Next
1) S.S San Pedro & Castaway
Cozzens, James Gould

Vintage. Light rubbing, creasing to spine. 2 complete novels in one. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
2) S for Sugar
Edmonds, Mary Elsie

Private Press, 1949. blue cloth, blue DJ. light rubbing to dj. Memoirs of a WWII nurse, who died in 1948, aged 25 in bexhill.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
3) SAM 7
Cox, Richard

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
4) SAS & Elite Forces
Lewis, Jon E

London, United Kingdom: Pan. light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have creasing to cover. . Paperback. Large Paperback. Good/No Dj. 10x130x200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
5) SAS the Soldiers' Story
Jack Ramsay

SAS the Soldiers' Story
Stock photo.
London: Macmillan, 1996. 251pp, black cloth with illustrated DJ. A history of the SAS regiment, as told by the individuals who were there. To accompany the ITV sesies.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Royal 8vo - 32x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
6) SAVONAROLA--Life and Times of Girolamo Savonarola-illustrating the Progress of the Reformation in Italy
Heraud, John A

SAVONAROLA--Life and Times of Girolamo Savonarola-illustrating the Progress of the Reformation in Italy
London: Whittaker & Co, , 1843 Dark brown had cover- embossed, gold title on spine- 420 pages-it was , at first thought to be by an anonimous author- but the name of the author was establshed by reference to a book review which appeared in the Athenaeum magazine on 3 rd June 1843.( athenaeum No.814)-- At least 4 different owners over 100 years are recorded on the Fep- Contents collected from original sources--- contents VG-- no foxing slight yellowing of edges- very well documented- with appendix of... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($199.26)
7) THE SCOTTISH STUDENTS SONGBOOK

1897. FULL GREEN LEATHER, RUBBED TO EDGES, SOME CHIPS TO SPINE. NO TITLE PAGE. . Full-Leather. Fair/No Dj. 190x260mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
8) SHERIFF THOMPSON'S DAY - TURBULENCE IN THE ARIZONA TERRITORY
Jess G. Hayes

Tuscon, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, 1968. 190pp, orange cloth with tan DJ. Shelf wear, light marking to cover, rubbing & marks to DJ. Biography of a 19th cent sheriff.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. 22x140x205mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
9) SIX PLAYS: GREEN PASTURES, STREET SCENE, ALISON'S HOUSE, BADGER'S GREEN, DOWN OUR STREET, SOCRATES

London: Gollancz, 1930. black cloth, light rubbing, name on ffep.. First Thus. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
10) "SM: TV Live"

"SM: TV Live"
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Two-Can Publishing Ltd, 2000. Laminated boards, v. light rubbing to corner. Annual for the saturday morning TV show. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Issued Without Dust Jacket. 200x290mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
11) SONDERHEET der Monatsbblatter fur Bucheinbande und Handbindekunst Hauszeitschrift der Firma Hubel & Denck in Leipzig-- II. Jahrgang.Heft 1 Im Mai 1925 --( Special Issue of the Bookbinders and Craft Binders Magazine
Dr.Gerhard Menz--Prof.Dr.Albert Schramm & etc. etc

Leipzig Germany: Hubel & Denck, 1925. quarter brown leather, 5 raised bands, Text in GERMAN only-black morrocco spine label, handmade paper covered boards. heavy mottled brown feps.-- bookplate of Meinrad kalin.-- b/w photos, paper samples etc. several additional articles bound together---Text in GERMAN only -- --- "Hundret Jahre Borsen verein "--36 pp----Monatsblatter-Heft II- 24 pp- ----III Heft- fur Handbindekunst - 31 pp-- -- Heft 4/5- 27pp----- VI und VII Heft-29pp----Heft VIII /IX-24 pp... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($159.41)
12) THE SPOILS OF TIME: SOME ASPECTS OF LIVING IN THIS 20th CENTURY INCLUDING:- FAMILY & FRIENDS, FOODS & FITNESS, FINGERS & FOSTERING, FLOWERS & FEATHERS, FASHIONS & FUN, VERSES, FAUNA & FURLOUGHS, ARTS/CRAFT FOR EVERYONE, RETIREMENT
Goodchild, Doris Ann

Haddington: By Author, 1988. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. Any Other defects will be listed. . Signed by Author. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
13) SQ : Connecting with Our Spiritual Intelligence
Zohar, Danah; Marshall, Ian

SQ : Connecting with Our Spiritual Intelligence
Stock photo.
London: Bloomsbury, 2001. illus card covers, slight rubbing, 325pp, b/w illus. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 130x200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
14) SQL Server 2000 Database Design and Implementation
Microsoft Press

SQL Server 2000 Database Design and Implementation
Stock photo.
Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press,U.S., 2003. laminated boards, unread copy, 2 CDs still sealed. . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. 190x240mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
15) SS GB
Deighton, Len

London: Panther. Illustrated card, light rubbing, creasing to spine. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
16) SS Panzer Battalion
Kessler, Leo

London. Edition & year may vary, light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owners name, &/or creasing to cover. Any defects listed - - - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
17) SS-GB
Deighton Len:

London: Book Club Associate. Black cloth, ilus DJ. lt rubbing, . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 140x205mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
18) SS-GB
Deighton, Len:

light rubbing, creasing to spine. . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
19) SS-GB: Nazi-Occupied Britain, 1941
Deighton, Len

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Black cloth, illus DJ. A criminal investigation in occupied britain.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 30x140x225mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
20) ST. Aldhelm His Life & Times
Rev G. F. Browne

London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1903. 355pp, red cloth. Rubbing & light marking to cover, tanning to page edges, name on ffep. With halftone illustrations. Very Scarse edition of this series of bigraphical lectures given in 1902, o n St. Aldhelm of Malmesbury.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 30x130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($191.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 3014
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 151 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (449)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1166)
$5-10 (880)
$10-25 (679)
$25-50 (177)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1830)
Paperback (967)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1074)
With dust jacket (2833)
Signed (30)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3014)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: