Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Gene Sperry Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) SEALS at War: The Story of U.S. Navy Special Warfare
Hoyt, Edwin P

SEALS at War: The Story of U.S. Navy Special Warfare
Stock photo.
Hoyt, Edwin P., Dell Publishing, 1993, c1993, 7th pb printing, illus. soft cover (mass market paperback), near fine, 246 pp with bibliography & notes, B&W photographic illus., 16mo, ISBN: 0440214971, "Gripping battlefield chronicles of the Navy's elite commando force from D-Day to Operation Desert Storm...The Story of U.S. Navy Special Warfare from the Frogmen to the SEALs ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) SEALs in Action
Dockery, Kevin

SEALs in Action
Stock photo.
Dockery, Kevin., Avon Books, 1991, c1991, 8th printing, illus. soft cover, old bookstore stamp on inside of front cover o/w vg+, 359 pp with glossary, B&W photographic & other illus., 16mo, ISBN: 0380758865, "Breathtaking true adventures of the U.S. Navy's elite fighting force ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) SOM: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill: Architecture and Urbanism, 1973-1983
Bush-Brown, Albert (intro & prefaces)

Bush-Brown, Albert (intro & prefaces)., Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., nd, c1983, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 393 pp, full color/B&W photographic & other illus., 4to, "The firm moves with distinction into a third and fourth generation... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
4) SS: The Secret Archives: Western Front
Baxter, Ian

Baxter, Ian., Barron's, 2003, c2003, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, glossy illus. boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 192 pp with index, extensive B&W photographic illus., small 4to, ISBN: 0764156748, 'A comprehensively illustrated study of the Waffen-SS in action in the west; features action photographs of such famous divisions as the Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler, Das Reich, Hitlerjugend and Totenkopf' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.84
5) Sabbath's Theater
Roth, Philip

Roth, Philip., McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1995, c1995, 1st Canadian Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with dj (one tiny edge tear), 451 pp, tall 8vo, "He is Mickey Sabbath, the aging, raging powerhouse... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Sacramento: An Illustrated History, 1839-1874: From Sutter's Fort to Capital City
Severson, Thor

Severson, Thor., California Historical Society, c1973, one of 5000 copies, brown cloth with gilt spine titles (hard cover), illus. endpapers, one minor corner bump o/w very good plus (no dj), 207 pp with bibliography & index, extensive full color/B&W photographic & other illus., 4to, 'John Augustus Sutter brought the first immigrants into the Sacramento area only to have his empire overrun and ruined by the Gold Rush' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
7) The Sacred Books of China: The Texts of Confucianism, 2nd Edition
Legge, James (translator)

Legge, James (translator)., Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1899, c1899, 2nd Edition, blue cloth with gilt spine title (hard cover), PO's name on fpdep, lightest edgewear o/w vg+ (no dj), 448 pp with foldout diagrams, appendices & transliteration of Oriental alphabets, 8vo, 'Part I: The Shu King, The Religious Portions of the Shih King, The Hsiao King. Part II: The Yi King', Vol. III of The Sacred Books of the East, edited by F. Max Muller. Oxford University Press ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.01
8) Sacred Eyes (Signed)
Keck, L. Robert

Keck, L. Robert., pub. by Knowledge Systems, Inc., 1994, c1992, 1st Edition, 2nd printing, blue cloth with gilt spine title (hard cover), vg-fine with vg+ dj, 297 pp with chapter notes, suggested reading & index, tall 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, "An Invitation To View The Entire Human Journey And Your Own Life ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Sacrifice, A Novel
Gitlin, Todd

Sacrifice, A Novel
Stock photo.
Gitlin, Todd., Metropolitan Books (Henry Holt & Co.), 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), two corners bumped o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 229 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0805060324, "An acutely intelligent book that threshes out the passion of the inner life of a man more accustomed to affairs of the head than the heart ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Safari By Jet, Through Africa and Asia
Del Rey, Sister Maria

Del Rey, Sister Maria., Charles Scribner's Sons, c1962, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), illus. endpapers, vg with chipped dj (minor tears), 308 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Always her description is full of humor and anecdote... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) A Safe Place
Havens, Leston

Havens, Leston., Harvard University Press, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with slightly chipped dj (minor small tears), 162 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, "Laying the Groundwork of Psychotherapy ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Saga of H.A.W. Tabor
Coquoz, Rene L

Coquoz, Rene L., Johnson Printing Co., 1993, c1973, 5th Printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 42 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "From Poverty to Wealth, From Wealth Back to Poverty...the most notable figure in the annals of Colorado ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Sail Racer
Knights, Jack

Knights, Jack., Adlard Coles Ltd. (UK), 1975, c1973, 2nd Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with vg+ dj (one tiny tear), 236 pp, B&W photographic illus., B&W drawings by John Batchelor, 8vo, "...aims to show the average sailor how to harden his outlook and technique, to get in there and win ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Sailing: A Sailor's Dictionary
Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy

Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy., Workman Pub., 1981, c1981, 9th printing, illus. soft cover, vg+, 95 pp, B&W illus., 8" x 8", "A Dictionary for Landlubbers, Old Salts & Armchair Drifters", "Sailing: the fine art of getting wet and becoming ill while slowly going nowhere at great expense ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Sailors Guide to the Windward Islands
Doyle, Chris

Doyle, Chris., pub. by Chris Doyle Publishing/Cruising Guide Pub., 1994, c1994, 7th Edition, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 334 pp, full color/B&W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "All About the Islands... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) A Sailor's Valentine, Stories (Signed)
Moodie, Craig

Moodie, Craig., St. Martin's Press, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 165 pp, 8vo, SIGNED, inscribed & dated by the author, "Set on Cape Cod, Massachusetts, and the waters offshore... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Saint Camber: Volume II in the Legends of Camber of Culdi
Kurtz, Katherine

Kurtz, Katherine., Ballantine Books "A Del Rey Book", 1978, c1978, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder stamp on bottom edge o/w vg-fine with like dj, 467 pp with appendices, 8vo ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Saint Francis of Assisi
Bishop, Morris

Bishop, Morris., Little, Brown & Co., 1974, c1974, 1st Edition, 1st printing (review copy), blue cloth with gilt titles (hard cover), fine with vg++ dj (lightest edgewear), 227 pp with further reading & index, B&W portrait frontis, 8vo, ISBN: 0316096652, 'Recounts the transformation of Francesco Bernardone, self-indulgent son of a wealthy merchant to Il Poverello, the Little Poor Man, who begged for alms and devoted himself to others, to San Francesco, Saint Francis', 'The Library o... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.93
19) Saint Genet: Actor and Martyr
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Sartre, Jean-Paul., pub. by George Braziller, 1963, c1963, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, black cloth (hard cover), PO's name on ffep o/w vg+ with vg+ dj (very light edgewear, price-clipped), 625 pp with appendices, tall 8vo, 'Sartre finds in Jean Genet's life and conduct the perfect instance of the Existential Man', translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Saint George and the Dragon
Hodges, Margaret

Set in the days of knights, monsters, and fairy folk, this is a retelling of the classic tale of the battle between Saint Geo... read more

Hodges, Margaret., Little, Brown & Co., 3rd printing, boards & cloth, (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w near fine with vg++ dj (price-clipped, very light wear), 32 pp, full color illus. by Trina Schart Hyman, 9.25" x 10.5" oblong, ISBN: 0316367893, "A golden legend adapted by Margaret Hodges from Edmund Spenser's 'Faerie Queene'", Winner of the Caldecott Medal ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (201)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (11)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (299)
Paperback (137)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)
With dust jacket (278)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (436)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: