Titles starting with S from Stella & Rose's Books
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3965
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 198 Next
| 1) |
S. PETER'S BOURNEMOUTH
|
|
|
Sydenham & Co.. 1915. Good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. One page detached. Some foxing throughout. Spine slightly chipped at top and tail. Corners rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.82)
|
|
| 2) |
S.S. OCEAN VULCAN SEA TRIALS
|
|
|
HMSO. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. The forces acting on the ship at sea. The Admiralty Ship Welding Committee Report No. R8. Corners rubbed. Covers slightly marked. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($111.68)
|
|
| 3) |
S.Z. DE FERRANTI PIONEER IN ELECTRIC POWER
|
|
|
HMSO. 1975. Fine condition. A brief account of some aspects of the work of De Ferranti in electrical engineering. Orange pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.56)
|
|
| 4) |
S.Z. DE FERRANTI PIONEER IN ELECTRIC POWER
|
|
|
HMSO. 1975. Fine condition. A brief account of some aspects of the work of De Ferranti in electrical engineering. Orange pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.17)
|
|
| 5) |
SA MAJESTE LE CHAT
|
|
|
Editions Denoel. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. Text in French. Beige cloth with red title to spine & vignette to front. 32 b/w photos. Spine browned, covers a little browned, lower corners bumped. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 6) |
SAAB 9000 FORM & FUNCTION
|
|
|
Saab Automobile. 1991. Fine condition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. 95 page brochure. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.78)
|
|
| 7) |
THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY
|
|
|
Streiffert & Co.. 1988. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. From cars to aircraft. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.78)
|
|
| 8) |
SABARINDA ISLAND
|
|
|
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1950. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth with dark titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 303 pages. The character 'Standish' makes a brief appearance in this novel. Bumping to a couple of cover edges. Light browning to endpapers, with a little foxing to outer page edges. All plates are present. Dated from the adverts. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and torn in places, with brown paper tape to verso - to... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.72)
|
|
| 9) |
SABLE AND WHITE
|
|
|
Jarrold & Sons . . Very good condition with no wrapper. The autobiography of a show dog. Green pictorial cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. Floral decorated endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed, tiny nick to side of spine and small mark to rear cover. Slight patch of surface paper damage to front pastedown. Some light foxing. Rear fly-leaf and 1 page (193/94) missing. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 10) |
SABOTAGE!
|
|
|
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Blue cloth with red titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 222 pages. Fading to spine. Name in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with some loss to corners. Large brown mark to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.67)
|
|
| 11) |
SABRE AND SPURS!
|
|
|
Cassell & Company Limited. 1926. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.1st edition. A tle of the Pninsular War. Brown cloth, black titles and borders, oval picttorial onlay to front cover. Colour frontis, 3 b/w plates. 215 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Light browning to endpapers and foxing to outer page edges. Slight evidence of erased pencil writing to front endpaper. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn and chipped and a bit grubby. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.86)
|
|
| 12) |
SABRE BOYS' STORY ANNUAL
|
|
|
Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. . Very good condition with no wrapper. First story is: Bridgehead Secured by Roddy Kingson. Large format. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. Corners bumped. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 13) |
SABRE BOYS' STORY ANNUAL
|
|
|
Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. . Very good condition with no wrapper. First story is: Bridgehead Secured by Roddy Kingson. Large format. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Ink scribble to rear board. Contents lightly browned else clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 14) |
SABRE TO STEALTH
|
|
|
Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Enterprises. 1997. Fine condition.1st ed edition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. 50 years of the United States Air Force 1947-1997. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 15) |
SABRINA FLUDDE
|
|
|
Bloomsbury. 2001. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st edition. A young girl floats through the early morning mist, in the currents of the river. What is she doing in the water? Why does nobody notice her? and Who is she?... Matt pictorial boards. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Light bumping to base of spine. Some edge-creasing to wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 16) |
SACHEVERELL SITWELL'S ENGLAND
|
|
|
Orbis. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 17) |
SACRED DRAMAS CHIEFLY INTENDED FOR YOUNG PERSONS
|
|
|
C. Whittingham. 1818. Fair condition with no wrapper. Small format. Brown leather binding. 184 pages. B/w illustrations. Front board and prelims missing. Commences with title page. Rear board scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.89)
|
|
| 18) |
SACRED GEOMETRY PHILOSOPHY AND PRACTICE
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson. 1982. Nearly fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.17)
|
|
| 19) |
SACRED PHILOSOPHY OF THE SEASONS
|
|
|
William Oliphant And Sons. 1848. Very good condition with no wrapper. Sacred Philosophy of the Seasons Illustrating the Perfections of God in the Phenomena of the Year. 4 volumes. Small format. Purple leather bindings. Raised bands and gilt titles to spines. B/w frontis and illustrated title page to each volume. All edges gilt. Winter; Spring; Summer; Autumn. Spines darkened and slightly rubbed. Vol I has brown stain to approximately 10 pages. Text still legible. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £140.00
($223.37)
|
|
| 20) |
THE SACRED STONE
|
|
|
Wishing Well Books. 1994. 'As new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A Magical Mystery Book. Mysterious clues and challenging puzzles set in a magical 3-dimensional world. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















