Titles starting with S from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Sacramental Sorcery: The Invalidity of Roman Catholic Baptism
|
|
|
Unicoi, TN, U.S.A.: The Trinity Foundation, 2006. PB, 215 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, a beautiful copy. With introduction by John Robbins. In 1845 the General Assembly of the American Presbyterian Church declared that Roman Catholic baptism is not Christian baptism. Responding to Hodge's refutation in the Princeton Review, Thornwell, the leading southern Presbyterian theologian of the 19th century, wrote this defense of the 1845 declaration, a defe... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sailing with Paul: Simple Papers for Young Christians
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers. HB, 78 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Marginalia on pp. 62-3; rest appears clean & unmarked. Pages yellowing. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar has drawing of a clipper ship; tiny tears at head of spine & corners, soiled on back. Handsome burgundy textured/embossed boards, bright gilt lettering. Both jacket & book each have a small number label on spine. Not dated. The addresses contained in this compilation were delivered extemporaneously in the Moody Memorial C... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Saint Anselm: A Portrait in a Landscape
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1993. PB, 493 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight, slight shelf wear. Appears unused, well kept. Reprint (1993). Magisterial account of St. Anselm's life & work. Covers his development in prayer, friendship, philosophy & theology, & theological controversy; in his position as archbishop, in his work for the monastic community in Canterbury; in his relations with his disciples & transmitters of his teaching; ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Salvation
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1971. PB, 128 pp., Very Good. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Ex-personal library. Previous owner's name stamp on title page & side page edges, small spine label. Slight wear, soiling, & rubbing to cover & edges. Traces of small removed price labels. Lower front corner slightly bent. Crease to spine. Author teaches systematic theology at Wheater Graduate School. "In 7 well-organized chapters, he discusses the need, basis, nature, applica... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Salvation
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1971. PB, 128 pp., Very Good -. Pages clean, bright & unmarked. Ex-church library copy with the usual marks. Previous owner's name blacked out on f.f.e.p. Slight edgewear. Back cover and some pages slightly bent. Author teaches systematic theology at Wheater Graduate School. "In 7 well-organized chapters, he discusses the need, basis, nature, application, results, assurance, & climax of salvation. The author also examines interesting subtopics such as elect... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Salvation: First Book of My Covenant Series
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1940. HB, 91 pp., Very Good -/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, pages slightly yellowing at edges. Ex-church library, with usual stamps & markings. Corners & spine ends have moderate wear. Blue & violet cloth boards, with small label on spine, which is a little sunned. My Covenant Series. Each chapter begins with an outline & ends with questions for review. On the need, meaning, provision for, & experience of salvation. The author was Profe... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Salvation and Behavior: Romans 1-8; 12-15
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1981. PB, 104 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name written on half-title page at top. Light edgewear to covers & spine. Small white number label taped to spine; original price tag on back cover. Part of the W. Graham Scroggie Library Series. Both areas of Christian teaching, doctrinal & practical, are given equal emphasis which highlights their complimentary value to the reader. Scroggie (1877-1958) ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Salvation is Forever
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1973. PB, 188 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear to cover edges & along spine. Previous owner's name & old price on half-title page. 6th printing, 1979. A superb biblical study on the eternal security of the believer, his assurance of salvation, & the evidences of salvation. Also discusses in depth what it means to be lost, and what it means to be saved. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Salvation is Forever
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1973. PB, 188 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Purple cover with slight wear to edges & along spine. Possible First Edition. A superb biblical study on the eternal security of the believer, his assurance of salvation, & the evidences of salvation. Also discusses in depth what it means to be lost, and what it means to be saved. Highly recommended.. First Edition (Apparent). Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sandy: A Heart for God
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1985. HB, 179 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Some underlining & marginalia in latter part of book; most pages are clean, bright, & unmarked. Prev. owner's notes on r.f.e.p. Dustjacket has edgewear, small tears. Tan boards in excellent condtion. Evangelist Leighton Ford tells the moving story of his son, Sandy, a vital young man with a heart for God who lost his life to a rare heart condition, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, at an early age. . Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sankey Still Sings
|
|
|
Anderson, IN, U.S.A.: Warner Press, 1947. HB, 164 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages very faintly yellowed. Half a dozen pages with light marginalia. Binding tight. prev. owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Blue boards with edgewear, moderate wear to spine, faint soil mark to front. A moving & easily readable biography of the great singer-evangelist who partnered with D. L. Moody in revivals for over 30 years.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Saviour and the Scriptures
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing Co., 1966. HB, Very Good +/No Dustjacket, 170 pp. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Slight wear. Previous owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Dark blue boards, faded gilt lettering. The author, a well-known Bible teacher, presents a case for holding Scripture as the inspired, authoritative Word of God, thru showing how Jesus himself used Scripture in his teaching. He considers & rejects the claims of bot... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Scandalous Beauty: The Artistry of God and the Way of the Cross
|
|
|
A collection of essays that approaches the death of Jesus through the artistry and imagination of its multifarious depictions... read more
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Brazos Press (Baker Book House), 2002. HB, 127 pp., Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Dustjacket is slightly shopworn. Not a remainder copy. Green illustrated dustjacket. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering on spine. A collection of 10 thoughtful, well-written, scripturally-informed essays that reflect on the paradoxical beauty of Christ's violent & terrible death & on the poetry & grandeur of God. The author's sometimes ve... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Scandalous Beauty: The Artistry of God and the Way of the Cross
|
|
|
A collection of essays that approaches the death of Jesus through the artistry and imagination of its multifarious depictions... read more
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Brazos Press (Baker Book House), 2002. HB, 127 pp., New/New. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Not a remainder copy. Green illustrated dustjacket. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering on spine. A collection of 10 thoughtful, well-written, scripturally-informed essays that reflect on the paradoxical beauty of Christ's violent & terrible death & on the poetry & grandeur of God. The author's sometimes very personal meditations provoke both tears & lau... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Science and Faith (The Doorway Papers, Volume. 8)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1978. PB, 249 pp., Very Good. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Slight edgewear to covers & along spine. Small defect to spine surface near bottom. 2nd printing (1984). The author, a brilliant Canadian scientist with degrees in anthropology & Oriental languages & a committed Christian, argues that the universe shows evidence of having been designed for man & that life could not have developed on earth by chance mutations, as naturali... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Science of Prayer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Association Press, 1918. HB, 68 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Binding firm, with slight give at title page. Text pages clean & unmarked, slightly yellowing. Ex-church library, bookplate on f.e.p., blue pencilled inscription on f.f.e.p., blue pencil mark on dedication page. Endpapers a bit discolored. Well-preserved, with slight edgewear. Black boards, faded gilt lettering. Text grew out of a series of articles in The Biblical Review of The Bible Teachers' Training School in New... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Screwloose Lectures: Studies in the Ethics of Hell
|
|
|
Word Books, 1980. HB, 169 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket is chipped & has several small tears; spine sunned; price sticker on front of dustjacket. Black boards with gilt lettering. In this imaginative work of Christian fiction, in the tradition of C. S. Lewis's Screwtape Letters, a supervisor of fiends named Screwloose is ordered by Hell Central to give a series of lectures on ethics to his fellow demons. Entertaining & instructive. . Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Second Corinthians (Colportage Library, #376)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1959. PB, 125 pp., Good +. Pages clean & unmarked; slightly yellowed. Three pages have a small nick on top edge. Stapled binding is tight. Covers have a bit of wear. Price label on back. An excellent, brief, popular commentary on 2 Corinthians by a gifted Bible expositor who taught at Moody Bible Institute. Doctrinally sound & easy to read. Recommended. . Soft Cover. Good +. 4-3/4" X 6-3/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Secular Revolution: Power, Interests, and Conflict in the Secularization of American Public Life
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2003. PB, 484 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear; otherwise, like new. Price label on f.f.e.p. The secularization of American public life over the past 130 years has long been considered, by sociologists, historians, & other observers, to be the inevitable & natural outcome of modernization. This groundbreaking work rejects that view, & fundamentally rethinks the historical & theoretica... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
See No Evil: The Existence of Sin in an Age of Relativism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 2004. PB, 201 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have slight edgewear; almost like new. How can Christians effectively communicate the reality of sin & the good news of salvation in a culture that scorns absolutes, yet apparently reserves the right to have them? The author argues that sin must be understood as more than a violation of God's laws. It is also a breaking of the relationship between God & people t... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)Fine or New (25)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




