Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) S IS FOR SILENCE
Grafton, Sue

S IS FOR SILENCE
Stock photo.
In the 19th mystery in this popular alphabetical series, private detective Kinsey Milhone attempts to discover the truth behi... read more

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399152970 . Small creases to DJ flaps. No number line, no price on DJ flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages; 24050T . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) SABEN'S COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY AND HANDBOOK OF UGANDA 1960-61
The Uganda Company (Africa) Ltd

Kampala, Uganda: Saben's Directories. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. A few pages have ink scribbles, minor soil spots and edgewear ; Photographs, maps, bibliography, indices, registers, charts, tables, classifieds, advertisements...anything and everything you'd need or want to know about Uganda in 1960. A truly fascinating book which has a sticker on the front board stating it is the property of Uganda Hotels Limited and requesting the book not be removed so other visitors will... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $153.00
3) THE SABLE ARM Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
Cornish, Dudley Taylor

THE SABLE ARM Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
Stock photo.
Lawrence University Press of Kansas. Very Good. 1987. 1st Printing. Softcover. 070060328x . Light edgewear; small "puncture wound" on rear cover. ; Foreword by Herman Hattaway. Civil War Times: "one of the one hundred best books ever written on the civil war". ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 342 pages; 11004Qcw . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
4) SABOTAGE! The Secret War Against America
Sayers, Michael and Kahn, Albert E

Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1942. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Moderately edgeworn DJ in new mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages; 28434Qmww2 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) SACKETT
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Tiny spots front board. ; Brown leatherette with gilt lettering. William Tell Sackett, brother of a politician and a gunfighter, wants only enough gold from the vein he discovers to buy a ranch, but other men have plans for his money. ; Louis L'Amour Collection Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 12497u-. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) THE SACKETT COMPANION A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels
L'Amour Louis

NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0553053051 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 19872uw. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
7) SACRED SINS
Roberts, Nora

NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 0739410784 . DJ edgeworn, flyleaf clipped; Tess Court, a lovely psychologist, and Ben Paris, a police sergeant, fall in love as they work together to capture a mad killer who is strangling attractive women. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21930LPA . . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
8) SADIE SHAPIRO'S KNITTING BOOK; THE YEARS OF THE FOREST; THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE; THE CURSE OF THE KINGS; CAPTAIN BLIGH AND MR. CHRISTIAN Reader's Digest Condensed Books
Smith; Hoover; Godey; Holt; Hough

Reader's Digest. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Reader's Digest Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15460rdu . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
9) SAFARI BY JET Through Africa and Asia
Sister Maria Del Rey Of Maryknoll

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light stains on top edge and fore edge, light wear to DJ extremities, now in new mylar; rear panel of DJ taped. Small scuff at rear spine edge. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 308 pages; 26778x . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
10) SAFARI, R.S.V.P
Holmes, William Dayton

NY: Coward McCann, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, scuff on heel of DJ. ; An Invitation, through Colorful Anecdote and Factual Information, to the Thrills of Big Game Hunting; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages; 26716Qbgh . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
11) SAGA OF THE AMERICAN WEST The Land, the Lives, the Legacy
Saturday Evening Post

Indianapolis, IN: Curtis Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0893870439 . Old price sticker removal residue on flyleaf; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; 21044J . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
12) SAGEBRUSH COUNTRY
Jackson, Donald Dale

SAGEBRUSH COUNTRY
NY: Time Life Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Previous owner's name. ; Glossy pictorial boards, black cloth backstrip ; The American Wilderness Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25200TLS . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) THE SAGITTARIUS WHORL Book Three of the Rampart Worlds Trilogy
May, Julian

THE SAGITTARIUS WHORL   Book Three of the Rampart Worlds Trilogy
Stock photo.
Del Rey. As New. 2001. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0345395182 . Two centuries into the future, the Hundred Concerns, a group of powerful corporations that dominate galactic commerce, have pressured the Commonwealth of Humans into signing a pact with the Haluk, a conquering alien race with nefarious designs. Among the few people who recognize the malevolent intent of the aliens is hotheaded maverick Helly Frost. To prove that the Haluk have created demiclones--genetically engineered individuals w... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.56
14) THE SAINTS A Concise Biographical Dictionary
COULSON, John (Editor)

Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Rubbed, chipped, torn DJ in new mylar. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 496 pages; 27041x . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
15) SAINTS AND STRANGERS Being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers & Their Families, with Their Friends & Foes; & an Account of Their Posthumous Wanderings in Limbo, Their Final Resurrection & Rise to Glory, & the Strange Pilgrimages of Pl
Willison, George F

NY: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 513 pages; 22022J . . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) SALT AND PEPPER SHAKERS The Most Complete Guide to Today's Hottest Collectibles Identification and Price Guide, First Edition
Bosker, Gideon, and Lena Lencek

SALT AND PEPPER SHAKERS The Most Complete Guide to Today's Hottest  Collectibles Identification and Price Guide, First Edition
Stock photo.
NY: The Confirdent Collector, Avon Books. Very Good. 1994. 1st Edition. Softcover. 0380769581 . Occasional yellow hi-liting, minimal edgewear, moderate spine creases ; Includes over 200 black and white photographs and a fabulous 8-page color insert; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 451 pages; 17197aqr . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
17) SALTBUSH & SAGEBRUSH The Jubilee Overlanders...epic Sesquicentennial Pioneer Re-Enactment Horse Rides Across South Australia and Texas
Knudsen, Peter Axel, and Vickie Ives Speir

SALTBUSH & SAGEBRUSH The Jubilee Overlanders...epic Sesquicentennial  Pioneer Re-Enactment Horse Rides Across South Australia and Texas
Peacock Publications. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0909209197 . Jacket spine sunned, some dampstaining bottom edge. ; The horseback adventures of four people (two Texans and two Australians) who rode across some of the most beautiful yet toughest country in the State of South Australia and its sister American State, Texas, undertaken in 1985 to draw attention to the following year's 150th birthdays of the two enormous and, in many ways, similar States. ; Small ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
18) A SALUTE TO AMERICAN COOKING
Longstreet, Stephen and Ethel

Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 17347HG. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
19) SALVATION TREE
Killinger, John

Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060645830 . Couple of paragraphs marked in margin. Jacket spine faded, small chips, stain on rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages; BT10427xx . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
20) SAM HOUSTON A Biography of the Father of Texas
Williams, John Hoyt

Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0671746413 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 448 pages; 27628tx . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (847)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (130)
$10-25 (523)
$25-50 (233)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (626)
Paperback (209)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)
With dust jacket (862)
Signed (31)
With photos (202)

Filter by country:
United States (1002)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: