cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 636
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) SASS: Fifty Years of Social Work Education
Campbell, Thomas F

Case Western Reserve, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Saber-Tooth Curriculum
Peddiwell, J. Abner

McGraw-Hill, 1969. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine Minus. Near Fine. POS. Unmarked. Illustrated. 139 pages. Clean, tight, and funny. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Sacajawea of the Shoshones
Emmons, Della Gould

Binford & Mort, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None. True First edition. Very Good copy. Unmarked. Lewis & Clark Expedition Route Map on endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Sacred Cows, Sacred Places: Origins and Survivals of Animal Homes in India
Lodrick, Deryck

Univ of California Pr, 1981. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. VG+/VG+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) The Sacred Marriage Rite: Aspects of Faith, Myth, and Ritual in Ancient Sumer
Kramer, Samuel Noah

Indiana University Press, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Apparent first edition; there are no additional printings stated. The book is extremely tight and clean with lightly bumped corners and very little wear to the boards, however there are small bullet points in pen written in the margins of approximately 50 of the books 170 pages. These markings are unobtrusive and do not effect the text at all. The DJ is rubbed and worn but intact and reasonably bright. There is one 1"... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
6) Sacred Mushroom Seeker: Tributes to R. Gordon Wasson by Terence McKenna, Joan Halifax, Peter Furst, Albert Hofmann, Richard Evans Schultes and Others
Dubitsky, Nandi

Sacred Mushroom Seeker: Tributes to R. Gordon Wasson by Terence McKenna, Joan Halifax, Peter Furst, Albert Hofmann, Richard Evans Schultes and Others
Park Street Pr, 1997. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine Plus. 1 present in the number line. NF+, tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) The Sacred Scimiter
Bell, William Dixon

The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. Unmarked. Nice spine. NOT sunned or browned. Illustrated endpapers. DJ has several edge tears and has three missing small pieces on edges not affecting the image or the cover illustration. .DJ colors bright. Image available. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Saddles and Spurs
Settle, Raymond & Mary

Saddles and Spurs
Bison Books/U of Nebraska Press, 1972. Reprint of 1955 Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Gift inscription and bookseller's stamp on FFE else fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Safe Counsel or Practical Eugenics
Jefferis, B.G & Nichols, J.L

1969. 39th Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very Good condition. Clean, tight binding, unmarked. An early attempt to shed light on sexual and social practices of the time. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Saga of the Comstock Lode; Boom Days in Virginia City
Lyman, George D

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. Small gift inscription on FFE, else unmarked. Unclipped. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Sage of Waha the Mountain Gem Humorist On Land and On Sea
Uncle Jim (James N. Stacy)

White & Dunham, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Small book (6 5/8") red cloth cover. Condition is very good, with the front hinge very tender, and the first few pages almost loose. (It can be tightened by any competent book binder) Stories of the West Coast, including Tillamook and Portland. Pencil sketches precede most chapters. And the occasional photo is present. ( of Sturgeon). This edition features 20 plus pages of Advertisements at the rear of the volume, including W... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
12) Sailing Ships
Brophy, Patrick

Galahad Books, 1974. Cloth. Fine/Fine. The Story of the sailing ship as a trading vessel. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Sailor's World
Beiser, Arthur

The Sailor's World
Random House, Incorporated, 1972. Cloth. Fine/Fine. A Ridge Press book. Photography by Stanley Rosenfeld, the world's top ranking sailing photographer. First Edition. Fine in a Fine DJ in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Sailors of Fortune
McFee, William

Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1969. Hard Bound. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. The book has a little general shelfwear, and the jacket has a long closed tear across the back cover, along with a little light chipping and general wear. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) Saint Joan of Arc
Twain,l Mark

Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1969. First Illustrated Edition . Cloth. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st state. All plates present. Fourth plate loose & laid-in, page 20. Illustrated endpapers, page 18 illustration not inverted. Previous owner signature, & gift inscription on FFE, and POS & stamp on rear inside cover. Cover near fine, save one rear cover cloth small snag near base. And, of course, the inimitable Howard Pyle artwork. Quite a presentable copy. Blank page between FFE and h... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
16) Saint Maybe
Tyler, Anne

Saint Maybe
Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more

Knopf, 1991. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Fine. DJ in mylar is price-clipped, else fine. 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Saint Peter: A Biography
Grant, Michael

Scribner, 1995. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. NF+/NF+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Saint-Gaudens and the Gilded Era
Tharp, Lousie Hall

Little Brown & Co, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. F/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Slightly cocked. 419 pages. Index. Notes. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Salt of the Earth : One Family's Journey Through the Violent American Landscape
Olsen, Jack

Salt of the Earth : One Family's Journey Through the Violent American Landscape
The story of Elaine Mayzsak Gere, an example of persistence in the face of American violence. She married Joe Gere, a police ... read more

St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) A Salute to Cheese
Wason, Betty

Hawthorn Books, 1969. BCE. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Fine book in a very good DJ. Unmarked. Unclipped. Book Club edition. DJ has rear cover spine rubbing not affecting text. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 636
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (583)
Fine or New (129)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (342)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (363)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (311)
With dust jacket (502)
Signed (19)
With photos (133)

Filter by country:
United States (636)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: