Titles starting with S from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1030
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
| 1) |
S. Parkes Cadman, Great Churchman and Christian
|
|
|
Boston: Congregational Christian Historical Society. Very Good 1967. First Edition. Softcover. 65 pages; rear corner lightly bumped; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
S. Parkes Cadman Great Churchman and Christian
|
|
|
The Congregational Christian Historical Society. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled Booklet with printed wraps, 65 pages; very slight evidence of handling, soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Sabbatai Zevi Testimonies to a Fallen Messiah
|
|
|
The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781904113256 . 235 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in nearly new condition; Littman Library of Jewish Civilization; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sabbath Evening Readings On The New Testament, St. Mark
|
|
|
Boston: John P. Jewett And Company. Very Good 1855. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 288 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; slight foxing of endpapers and and first few sheets; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sabbath Evening Readings On The New Testament, St. Luke
|
|
|
Boston: John P. Jewett and Company. Very Good 1855. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 476 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; abraisive rubbing, tear, in cloth at top of front hinge, light wear along hinges, bottom corners; foxing of endpapers and and first few sheets; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sabbath In Puritan New England
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ 1892. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Beige cloth with embossed, printed label with dark brown decoration and gilt lettering on tipped on cover, and prinited paper label with gilt lettering tipped on spine, and gilt lettering on spine; blue endpapers. 335 pages including index. Slight stress to hinges, spine a bit shaky, top edges of pages a bit dusty; ink owner's name on ffep; first few sheets toned; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sabbath Morning Readings on the Old Testament. Leviticus
|
|
|
Boston: John P. Jewet and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1855. Hardcover. brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sabbath School Herald, Vol. I, 1829
|
|
|
New Haven: Connecticut Sabbath School Union. Poor 1830. First Edition. Hardcover. 424 pages; boards separated from spine but present; minimal Maine State Library markings; some damp staining of endpapers and first few pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sabbath-School Teacher-Training Course, First Year
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Good 1904. First Edition. Softcover. 131 pages; some damp staining on spine and gutter edge of pages; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sabbaths
|
|
|
North Point Press. Near Fine 1987. Second Printing. Softcover. 98 pages including notes; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 0.5 x 8 x 5.25 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sabres on the Sand, and Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. First American Edition. 215 pages; DJ taped inside mylar cover; rectangular piece at top of endpapers torn away; otherwise clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 12) |
Saccidananda, A Christian Approach To Advaitic Experience
|
|
|
ISPCK. Good+ 1984. Revised Edition. Softcover. 234 pages including index; small piece at bottom of spine cover torn away; slight stress at top of first signature; owner's name on title page; small stain on one page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sachkunde Religion
|
|
|
Hamburg/Dusseldorf: Furche/Patmos. Very Good 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 263 pages including indices, plus colored maps; clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Saco River: A History And Canoeing Guide The Valley in Maine
|
|
|
Saco, ME: Saco River Corridor Association. Very Good+. 1980. Second Printing. Softcover. 73 pages; pictorial, glossy, cardstock cover; original price sticker on back cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Sacrament of Baptism, Prepared for the Congregational Union of England and Wales (Life and Work Department)
|
|
|
London: Independent Press Ltd. Very Good 1958. Softcover. 4th impression; 30 pages; slight stain at top of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Stapled; Hs16927 . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Sacrament of Reconciliation Today
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Catechetical Communications. Near Fine 1974. Second Printing. Softcover. 116 pages plus "Note" blank pages; clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Sacrament of Reunion: A Study in Ecumenical Christianity with Particular Reference to the Proposed Concordat Between the Pressbytgerian and Protestant Episcopal Churches
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. 120 pages including index; slight foxing of gutters of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sacrament of Reunion: A Study in Ecumenical Christianity with Particular Reference to the Proposed Concordat Between the Pressbytgerian and Protestant Episcopal Churches
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. 120 pages; slight fading of spine of DJ, small piece missing at top of spine; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sacramental Living
|
|
|
New York: The Seabury Press. Good 1965. First Edition. Softcover. A volume in the series "Study Units on Contemporary Concerns foruse with high school and adult groups." Clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sacraments: A Languge Of Faith
|
|
|
The Christian Education Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ taped inside protective mylar cover. 83 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; dust flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (697)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (154)$5-10 (389)
$10-25 (315)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (695)Paperback (329)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (247)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (1030)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

