cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) SABINO'S MAP Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza
Usner, Donald J

Museum Of New Mexico Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. 0890132909 . Paperback. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) THE SAGA OF THE AIR MAIL
Glines, Carroll

D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0442027303 . No chips, tears or marks . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH: ON THE CORRIDOR OF HISTORY
Smith, Thomas W. Jr. , (Foreward)

Norman L. Ferachi & Associates. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. DJ rubbed and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. End papers and pages yellowing. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) SAINT JOSEPH LITURGICAL BIBLE Cycles A, B, & C. New American Bible Text

Catholic Book Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. B000MOFFDQ . Hardcover; no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf; end papers a little age tanned. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) SAINT SHARBEL, MYSTIC OF THE EAST, 1828-1898
Benedict, Claire M

Ravengate Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. 0911218122 . Covers lightly creased and soiled. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 103 pages . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) THE SAINTS A Concise Biographical Dictionary
Coulson, John (editor)

Hawthorn Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Second Printing. Hardcover. B000KPETUM . Dust jacket edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Small damp stain to bottom edge. End papers foxing; pages yellowing. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) SAINTS AND SANCTITY
Burghardt, Sj. Walter J

Prentice Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B000KIOM0G . Ex-library in dust jacket. Usual marks. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) SAM HOUSTON The Great Designer
Friend, Llerena

University Of Texas Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B000GO6W . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped, minor rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) THE SAME RIVER TWICE A Memoir
Offutt, Chris

Offutt goes from childhood to fatherhood, beginning in the Appalachian Mountains of Kentucky and ending up in Manhattan, in t... read more

Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671787349 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) SAMPLES & STITCHES: A HANDBOOK OF THE EMBROIDER'S ART
Christie, Mrs. Archibald

Trafalgar Square. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 0713447966 . Covers lightly creased and soiled. End papers lightly foxed. No marks in book. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) THE SAND CANYON ARCHAEOLOGICAL PROJECT: A PROGRESS REPORT (OCCASIONAL PAPER NO. 2/CROW CANYON ARCHAEOLOGICAL CENTER)
Lipe, William D

Crow Canyon Archaeological Center. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Paperback. 0962464015 . Covers lightly creased and soiled. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The SAS Combat Handbook
Lewis, Jon E

The SAS Combat Handbook
Stock photo.
The Lyons Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Paperback. 1585744409 . No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. Oversized paperback. ; 1.4 x 9 x 7.3 Inches; Fighting tactics of the world's most rugged soldiers. <br> . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) THE SCI RECORD BOOK OF TROPHY ANIMALS A Book of the Safari Club International
McElroy, C. J (editor)

Safari Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Copy #449 of 1,000. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) SCIENCE AND SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH IN BRITISH INDIA, 1780-1880 The Role of Anglo-Indian Associations and Government
Ellsworth, Edward W

SCIENCE AND SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH IN BRITISH INDIA, 1780-1880 The Role  of Anglo-Indian Associations and Government
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0313266743 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light stain on top edge not affecting text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) SCIENCE AND SOCIETY IN EARLY AMERICA Essays in Honor of Whitfield J. Bell, Jr. (Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society)
Klein, Randolph S. (editor) ; Whitfield J. , Jr. Bell

American Philosophical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0871691663 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. Minor rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATION OF TITANIUM Proceedings of an International Conference
Jaffee, R. I. & N. E. Promisel (editors)

Pergamon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0080065643 . Ex-library, no dust jacket. Minimal marks. Interior clean. Media Mail Only. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) SCOTS-IRISH LINKS, 1575-1725, PART THREE
Dobson, David

SCOTS-IRISH LINKS, 1575-1725, PART THREE
Stock photo.
Clearfield. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. 0806351020 . Paperback. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) SCOTT NEARING Apostle of American Radicalism
Whitfield, Stephan J

Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 023103816X . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) THE SEA REMEMBERS: SHIPWRECKS AND ARCHAEOLOGY From Homer's Greece to the Rediscovery of the Titanic
Throckmorton, Peter

Smithmark Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) SECRET SOCIETIES
Mackenzie, Norman Ian

Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 051710508X . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has small chip. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: