cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) A SACK FULL OF OLD QUARRELS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Weigl, Bruce

Cleveland: Cleveland State University Poets Series no. 14, 1976. Paperback The poet's second book published in the same year as his first, and like that book a thin paperback. This copy signed. The covers are rubbed, but still better than very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) SACRED CLOWNS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected proofs in glossy printed wrappers. Marketing information on back cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) SACRED DUST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hill, David

SACRED DUST
Stock photo.
It's the 1980s in Alabama's all-white Prince George County, and Rose's only child has died. When her abusive husband and his ... read more

New York: Delacorte, 1996. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A first novel set in Alabama by the author of the mystery Butterfly Sunday. With a printed letter from the editor laid in. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE SACRIFICE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bidart, Frank

New York: Random House, 1983. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange plain wraps. His third collection, and containing the important long poem The War of Vaslav Nijinsky. A name in ink on the front cover, covers creased in three areas, and a spot on the spine; the interior is fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) A SAD HEART AT THE SUPER MARKET Essays and Fables FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jarrell, Randall

A SAD HEART AT THE SUPER MARKET  Essays and Fables
New York: Atheneum, 1962. Hardcover First edition. 211 pp. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Light edgewear, bookseller ticket, else fine, in a moderately worn at extremities else about fine dust jacket. Overall near fine, and much better than usual; no remainder mark; red lettering and top stain still bright. Book and dust jacket designed by the foremost US editor of poetry in the 20 C, Harry Ford. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) THE SAD MOUNTAIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Earley, Tom

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1970. Hardcover Near fine in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. 40 pp. Welsh poet; volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly soiled top edge, mild offsetting to front endpapers, else fine in a foxed and lightly worn at edges dust jacket (mostly verso), with a few shallow punch and scrape marks on the back cover. Clean unread text. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) SAD-FACED MEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Logan, William

Boston: Godine, 1982. Hardcover First edition A Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series IV. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. This is the poet's first book. Light rubbing to the spine, otherwise fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) SAILING AROUND THE ROOM (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Collins, Billy

SAILING AROUND THE ROOM
Stock photo.
This selected volume presents 20 new poems and draws on four of Collins previous books, THE APPLE THAT ASTONISHED PARIS; QUE... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Edition in printed wraps (not the proof) of one of the best selling books of poetry in recent years. This collection comprises poems from four earlier University Press titles as well as a nice selection of new poems. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) SAILING AROUND THE ROOM (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Collins, Billy

SAILING AROUND THE ROOM
Stock photo.
This selected volume presents 20 new poems and draws on four of Collins previous books, THE APPLE THAT ASTONISHED PARIS; QUE... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. Wraps First American edition Fine The Advanced Reader's Edition in printed wraps (not the proof) of one of the best selling books of poetry in recent years. This collection comprises poems from four earlier University Press titles as well as a nice selection of new poems. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) SAILING AROUND THE ROOM (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Collins, Billy

SAILING AROUND THE ROOM
Stock photo.
This selected volume presents 20 new poems and draws on four of Collins previous books, THE APPLE THAT ASTONISHED PARIS; QUE... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. Wraps First American edition Fine The Advanced Reader's Edition in printed wraps (not the proof) of one of the best selling books of poetry in recent years. This collection comprises poems from four earlier University Press titles as well as a nice selection of new poems. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) SAILOR SONG (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kesey, Ken

New York: Viking Press, 1992. First edition 471 pp. Advance uncorrected proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers. Back corner crease, else fine and unread. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) SAINT ERKENWALD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pound, Omar S

Revere, PA: Woolmer / Brotherson, 1983. Paperback First edition [24 pp.] Tall sewn wrappers in reddish-brown covers with pasted label. One of 300 unnumbered copies signed by Pound, 150 for sale; hand-set and letterpress printed. Lovely production, fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) SAINT ERKENWALD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pound, Omar S

Revere, PA: Woolmer / Brotherson, 1983. Paperback First edition [24 pp.] Tall sewn wrappers in reddish-brown covers with pasted label. One of 300 unnumbered copies signed by Pound, 150 for sale; hand-set and letterpress printed. Lovely production, corners lightly bumped else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) SAINT LOUIE BLUES A B. F. Hopper Mystery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tanner, Jake

New York: Crown, 1992. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this second (and seemingly last) book in the mystery series. Two corners creased, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) SAINT MAYBE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tyler, Anne

Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition One of an unspecified number signed on a tipped in page; issued primarily for promotional use as a gift to booksellers. A very fine copy in an unfaded dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) SAINT MAYBE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tyler, Anne

Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition One of an unspecified number signed on a tipped in page; issued primarily for promotional use as a gift to booksellers. A very fine copy in an unfaded dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) SAINT MAYBE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tyler, Anne

Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition Fine in a Very Near Fine Dust Jacket One of an unspecified number signed on a tipped in page; issued primarily for promotional use as a gift to booksellers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
18) THE SALAD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berry, Wendell

Berkeley: North Point Press, 1980. First edition Fine A single five page poem "after de Ronsard" in stapled 4"X7" wraps. No limitation stated, but likely small; no price on the covers, most likely a promotional item. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) A SALUTE TO ALFRED A. KNOPF FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Knopf, Alfred A.)

1965. A keepsake dedicated to AAK on his 50th anniversary. Printed by The Composing Room, Inc.; Crafton Graphic; Photo-Lettering; and Ismar David in black and red ink. In Quarto (an 8 1/2 x 14 in. sheet folded in quarters): Psalm 121 with The Hebrew in red. Fine. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) SAM THE CAT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Klam, Matthew

SAM THE CAT
Stock photo.
Seven stories make up this collection by a writer the New Yorker called, in 1999, one of the 20 most promising young writers ... read more

New York: Random House, 2000. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An ephemeral piece consisting of one story - "Issues I Dealt with in Therapy", a printed cover reading "A Selection From" and a bxw photo of the eventual dust jacket with a note by the publisher about the author and a photo. Stapled through the front: 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". This is the story chosen by The New Yorker editor Bob Gottlieb for the June 1999 issue 20 authors for the 21st Century. Not fancy, but scarce. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (490)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (268)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (270)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (278)
Signed (83)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (490)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: