Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Peddler's Wagon

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Sam Houston Colossus in Buckskin
Creel, George

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1928. 341 pages. Tan cloth hardcover has light corner & spine rubs. 7 B&W photographs. No names or marks to contents. Very good condition.. Tan Cloth Hardcover. Very Good Lt Cvr & Edg Wr/No Dust Jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". TEXANA WESTERN HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) Samplers & Motifs in Cross Stitch
Davidson, Angela

Samplers & Motifs in Cross Stitch
Stock photo.
London: Merehurst, 1998. 40 pages. Each project illustrated with full color photograph. Finger crease at top & spine of book. No names or marks to contents. . ISBN: 1853916811. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". Embroidery. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Santaberry Sauce
Vibert Joan & Gail Caso

Stanley, Kansas: Evening Star Farms, 1987. 44 pages. 8 Charming Christmas projects 9 small wall quilts using applique. 2 stencils and 4 recipes. Full size patterns. Small spot of white-out at top of cover. No names or marks to contents.. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Crafts Needlework. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Seasons of My Heart
Beck, Leslie

Kennewick, Wa.: Fiber Mosaics, Inc., 1997. 39 pages. Wearable art to enjoy all year. Folk art themes using applique & quilting. Wonderful, fun projects for Wall quilts, lampshades, gift bag & cards, pillows. Pull-out vest pattern in the center of the book for sizes small, medium & large. .. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Quilting Applique. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Seasons of Plenty Amana Communal Cooking
Hoppe, Emilie

Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1998. 235 pages. A project of the Amana Arts Guild, Amana, Iowa. Cover has very slight edgewear. No names or marks to contents. No remainder marks. Expedited shipping not offered on this item.. ISBN: 0813826594. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition/Very Good + Condition. Illus. by Rachel Ehrman. 8 " x 10". Cookbook. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Selected Prose of Robert Frost
Cox, Hyde & Edward Connery Lathem, Editors

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. 119 pages. A collection of 15 pieces. The earliest appeared in 1924 & most recent in 1959. Each of the pieces in the book has an explanatory note by the editors. Dust jacket has small scuffs & chip at the spine in back & tiny tear on back of dust jacket. Book cover & contents in very good condition.. First Edition. Very Good Condition/Very Good Light Cover Wear. 6" x 8 1/2". POETRY PROSE ROBERT FROST. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Seminole Patchwork
Brandebourg, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. 96 pages. A beautiful collection of unusual & colorful clothing designs that tribal members have adapted for patchwork quilts to make by hand or by sewing machine. Complete & simple step by step instructions along with 229 photos & drawings. 12 color illustrations. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0-8069-6616-5. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 7 1/2" x 9 3/4". INDIAN TEXTILE FABRICS NORTH AMERICA QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS S... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Setting the Pace Oldsmobile's First 100 Years
Earley, Helen Jones & James R. Walkinshaw

Setting the Pace  Oldsmobile's First 100 Years
Stock photo.
Lansing, Mi.: Oldsmobile Division of General Motors Corporation, 1996. 496 pages. Chronicles the rich heritage of Oldsmobile's first hundred years through lively, insightful text & hundreds of fascinating period photographs taken from the archives of the Oldsmobile History Center. PLEASE NOTE: EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES ON THIS OVERSIZE HEAVY BOOK. PRIORITY & EXPEDITED SHIPPING IS NOT BEING OFFERED. NO SHIPMENTS OUTSIDE THE U.S.. ISBN: 0785319581. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near as New Condition/Near As-... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) Sew a Dinosaur : Twenty-One Playful Prehistoric Beasts to Follow You Home
Lipson, Michelle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. 192 pages. Complete patterns for more than 100 classic American quilts, with directions for quilt size, block size, fabrics, number of pieces to cut, and other information needed to make the quilt. Back cover has crease & small tear at bottom. Front cover has a 2" x 2" scuff where color is removed. Looks like it may have had a large sticker removed. Contents are in very good condition.. ISBN: 0-8069-8212-8. Reprint of 1979 Edition..... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Shadow Work - the Easy Way
Pullen, Martha

Huntsville, al.: Martha Pullen Co., 1989. 56 pages. Easy, teacher-version of shadow embroidery. One tiny very slight scuff at top of front cover& small bottom corner crease. No names or marks to contents.. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Embroidery. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Small Endearments : 19th Century Quilts for Children
Fox, Sandi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1985. 164 pages. Here, in over 100 B&W & 70 full-color photographs, are all the well-loved quilting designs & many more. By including her own widely exhibited quilts, Fox offers the modern quilter the possibility of using traditional 19th century techniques to create her own 20th century heirloom. A collector's item for all quilters, collectors, and lovers of American social history. 108 B&W photographs & 71 color plates. Dust jacket shows ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) Small Endearments 19th Century Quilts for Children and Dolls Exhibition Catalog
Fox, Sandi

Los Angeles, California: The Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery Associates, 1981. 72 pages. Exhibition catalog of show held December 9, 1980 to January 15, 1981 at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Filled with B&W & color photographs of quilts in the exhibition. SIGNED BY SANDI FOX. Light edge wear/rubs. No other names or marks to contents.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8 " x 9". Quilt Exhibition Catalog Reference. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) Small Wonders : Tiny Treasures in Patchwork and Applique
Carlson, Elizabeth H

Small Wonders : Tiny Treasures in Patchwork and Applique
Stock photo.
Woodinville, WA, U.S.A.: Martingale & Company, 1999. 95 pages. Choose from 12 petite wall quilts that use a skill-sharpening combination of patchwork & applique. Each quilt is suitable for all skill levels. 8 pages in full color. This lovely book was publsihed at $24.95 & is in LIKE NEW CONDITION.. ISBN: 1-56477-250-0. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". PATCHWORK QUILTING APPLIQUE CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) The Song of Francis
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Flagstaff, AZ, U.S.A.: The Northland Press, 1973. 59 pages. Story of St. Francis of Assisi beginning with his youth the story traces Francis' early longing for adventure. Enhanced by period drawings by Judy Graese. Pictorial dust jacket has very slight edge wear & is covered with mylar. No names or marks to cover or contents.. ISBN: 0873581059. First Edition. Like New Condition/Very Good + Condition. Illus. by Judy Graese. 6 1/4" x 8 1/4". Childrens Illustrated Book. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
15) Songs of the Confederacy
Harwell, Richard Barksdale

New York: Broadcast Music, Inc., 1951. 112 pages. Authentic facsimiles of the songs that stirred the south with historical text & illustrations. Harwell has compiled a group of thirty-eight significant "Songs that stirred the South" & has brought them to attention again after many of them had been almost forgotten. The songs are here reproduced in their original form, exactly as published during the Confederacy & are today as singable & playable as they wee in those heroic days. Pictorial dust jacket ha... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Spaniche Splendor Sampler from the Skinner Sisters
Quentel, Peter

Linn R. Skinner, 2000. 10 pages. A page from Peter Quentel's 1527 Modelbuch. Plate 41 from Peter Quentel's design book. Quentel printed his versions of the widely popular embroidery books of the time. The designs on this page were created for stitching reversibly on cuffs & collars of clothing. No names or marks to contents. New condition.. Spiral Bound Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Blackwork Embroidery. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Sport for the Fun of it
Tunis, John R

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1940. 340 pages. A handbook of information on 20 sports including the official rules. Nice illustrations. Green cloth hardcover with gold lettering on the spine. Very slight foxing inside back page. No names or marks to contents. Very good condition.. Green Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Johan Bull. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". SPORTS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
18) Square Dancing in the Ice Age
Hoffman, Abbie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. 242 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FLY. It's all here: pathos & humor, history & hysteria, insight & insult, & the will to survive. All of these qualities mingle to reveal more of the man than we've ever seen before & to show Abbie Hoffman as one of America's most astute & perceptive writers. Dust jacket has light edge wear & small tears & is covered with mylar. Some fading from book spine at bottom, light crease on front fly & 4" blue remainder mar... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $77.95
19) Stage-Struck John Golden
Golden, John and Viola Brothers Shore

New York: Samuel French, 1930. 324 pages. These stories under the title "Cleaning Up" originally appeared, in eight installments, in the Saturday Evening Post. 24 full page photographs, plus frontispiece of John Golden by James Montgomery Flagg. Taped in the back of the book is a small plain white gift card SIGNED BY ANNA HELD. Some foxing normal for this age book, else in very good condtion.. Reprint of 1927 Ed. Titled Cleaning Up. Red Hardcover Black Lettering. Very Good Light Foxing/No Dust Jacket.... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Stand for Something the Battle for America's Soul
Kasich, John

Stand for Something  the Battle for America's Soul
Stock photo.
New York: Warner Books, 2006. 244 pages. SIGNED ON THE SECOND FRONT FLY - "TO CHUCK, KEEP THE FAITH & GOD BLESS YOU! JOHN KASICH". No other names or marks to contents. No remainder marks. . ISBN: 044657841X. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 6 " x 9 1/2". Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: