Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Born 2 Read Books

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 527
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) S. Austin and His Place in the History of Christian Thought
Cunningham, W

London: C. J. Clay & Sons, 1886. Blue cloth hardback with gilt letters. Book is tight and clean with light wear at the edges. Excellent pages with no marks or notes to the text.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
2) S is for Space
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1966. Fine pristene blue cloth hardback in a very good+ dust jacket. Only fault is a sticker shadow on the rear endpaper, else book is mint. Dust jacket has a closed tear at top front with only minor edge wear. The red letters on the spine lightly faded as usual. The rest of spine is sharp. Looks almost new in a Mylar cover. Bradbury used a red felt tip pen on the title page.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
3) STOW-ON-THE-WOLD an Illustrated History
Bagust, Harold

Gloucestershire, England: Aztec Publishing, 1979. No marks or notes.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) SU DOKU Mind Benders

Kandour Ltd, 2005. Just a touch of shelf wear to the cover. Unmarked. . Ring Bound. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) The Sabbath-School Hymnal: a Collection of Songs, Services and Responsive readings for The School, Synagogue and Home
Moses, Isaac S

New York: The Bloch Publishing Co., 1921. Tight and clean burgandy cloth hardback with black letters. Cover has some light mottling around the edges but otherwise shows hardly any wear. Inside cover and endpapers are a little browned. Pages are clean with no marks or notes.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Sacred Architecture: Symbolic Form and Ornament Traditions of East and West, Models of the Cosmos
Humphrey, Caroline

Barnes & Noble, 2005. Like new. Unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) The Sacred Marriage: Honoring the God and Goddess Within Each Other
Silbury, Lira

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995. Unmarked.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross: A Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East
Allegro, John M

Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Dark gray cloth hardback with dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no acutal wear, just a tiny bump on the bottom front corner. Front endpaper has a previous owner's name and a small book store label. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and slightly worn at the spine ends and corners along with a few edge tears and chips and a small piece out at the bottom edge of the rear panel. Looks sharp in a new Brodart Myla... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) The Saga of Sweetheart : Giant Croc
Stringer, Col

Marleston Business Centre, SA, Australia: J B Books Pty, Limited, 1986. The Saga of Sweetheart: The Frightening but True Story of the Giant Rogue Crocodile Who Attacked over 15 Boats on a N.T. River During the 1970's. Mild rubbing on back cover, otherwise a clean and tight book.. Laminated Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy

Promontory Press, 1973. Brown imitation leather hardback with dust jacket. Excellent book with no marks or notes. Jacket is worn around the edges with small tears and chips and is slightly darkened.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good-. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) Sailing Alone Around the World
Slocum, Joshua

Sailing Alone Around the World
Stock photo.
This is Slocum's first-hand account of his late-19th-century voyage, the first solo sailing journey around the world.

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1956. Like new unread book.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) The Sailor Pilgrim
Hawker, Robert

Conrad, MT: Triangle Press, 1996. Edges rubbed on cover. Pages are like new with no marks or notes. Reproduced from a book published in 1831 from a work orginally written in 1806.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) Sailors and Their Ships
Currey, Rev. John Ellis

Garnish, NF, Canada: John Currey, 2000. Author signed on inside front cover as: "God bless you and yours, Rev. John Ellis Currey".. Signed. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Saint Augustine
Lancel, Serge

SCM Press Ltd., 2002. Unmarked.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
15) Saint Fire
Lee, Tanith

Saint Fire
Stock photo.
A former slave, a fourteen-year-old girl named Volpa, with the ability to create fire rises to power after being educated by ... read more

Overlook, 1999. Small tears on bottom of spine.Otherwise unopened book.. Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
16) Saint Louis Treasures
Coyle, Elinor Martineau

Saint Louis: The Folkestone Press, 1986. Tight and clean blue cloth book in a fine Brodart protected dust jacket. No marks or notes.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Like New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Salads and Summer Dishes (Step-By-Step Cookery Series)

London: Grange Books, 1992. Like new laminated pictorial hardback in a slightly rubbed dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Salt of the Earth: The History of the Catholic Diocese of Salt Lake City, 1776-1987
Mooney, Bernice Maher; Stoffel, Jerome C

Salt Lake City, Utah: Catholic Diocese of Salt Lake City, 1987. Book has a burgandy imitation leather cover that shows hardly any wear, and the pages are white and bright with no marks or notes. Jacket has a small tear at bottom rear corner, else fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
19) Saltwater Fishes of Texas Bulletin No. 52
Texas Parks and Wildlife

Austin, Texas: Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, 1978. Number stamped on inside front cover. Cover lightly foxed. 1st page has a little bit of foxing, but the rest of the pages are clean and bright with the stunningly beautiful color paintings that this book is famous for. 41 pages.. 1st Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Sam and the Speaker's Chair: The Story of Sam Rayburn Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives
Liles, Maurine Walpole

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1994. Just a touch of shelf wear to the cover. No marks or notes.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 527
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (470)
Fine or New (169)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (162)
$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (255)
Paperback (253)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)
With dust jacket (244)
Signed (73)

Filter by country:
United States (527)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: