Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Woodwards Book Room

Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) SAFETY FIRST
Walt Disney Productions

Disney Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 156326000X glossy pictorial boards and a carrying handle--very good reading copy--text clean and tight--mild edgewear--creases to carrying handles . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE and the ENGLISH ROMANTIC SCHOOL
Brandl, Alois

London: John Murray. Good/No Jacket. 1887. Collectible. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall English edition by Lady Eastlake (assisted by the author)-portrait frontispiece-dark green cloth-gilt titles-edgewear-bumping to corners and spine ends-1/2" of upper spine torn off-foxing to frontis and endpapers-tanning of text edge . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
3) SANCTIGICATION: The Big Question for Youth
Martin, Paul

Kansas City: Beacon Hill. Good+. 1970. Soft Cover. 43pp--stapled covers--light rubbing & edgewear--ex church library with markings--pages clean & tight--good reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) SANTA'S SLEIGH RIDE (A MUSICAL POP-UP BOOK)

U.S.A.: Grandreams Books. Very Good++/No Jacket/as Issued. 1996. Hard Cover. oblong--approx. 7x10"--glossy pictorial covers--4 pop-up pages--WITH MUSIC--a very gently used copy--mild cover wear--all pop-ups work great. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) SATB RECORDER MUSIC: Hassler, Isaak, Praetorius, Donati, Lassus
Sandvoss, Joachim

Canada: Empire Music. Like New. 1975. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 33 pages--staple-bound--approx. 12"x8 ½"--vintage, in new condition--may have rusting to staple area, as it has been stored for many years--CONTENTS: Zum Anfang by Hans Leo Hassler (1610); Ich stund an einem Morgen by Heinrich Isaak (1544); Psallite unigenito by Anon. (16th c.); Ennatus est Emanuel by Michael Praetarius (1610); Virga Jassae floruit by Anon. (16th c.); Madrigal by Baldassare Do... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) SAY, UNCLE: A Completely Uncalled-for History of the U.S
Nicol, Eric; Whalley, Peter

Harper & Brothers. Very Good/Good DJ. 1961. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 96 pages--illustrated with comical cartoons--blue boards, red cloth to spine--light edgewear & sunning to top edge of covers--pages clean with mild toning--clipped dust jacket has rubbing, edgewear & toning, mostly to spine area--prev. owners name inside. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) SCHOOLS, SCHOLARS, AND SOCIETY (Foundations of Education Series)
Grambs, Jean Dresden

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 181 pages--clean tight copy--dust jacket has light rubbing, edgewear & toning. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) SCOTTISH ROOTS: A Step-By-Step Guide for Ancestor-Hunters in Scotland and Overseas
James, Alwyn

Macdonald Publishers. Very Good. 1981. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0904265463 182 pages--light cover wear--pages clean--binding tight--prev. owners name etc. inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) SEA FLIGHT: A Fleet Air Arm Pilot's Story
Popham, Hugh

Futura Publications. Very Good-. 1974. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0860071316 192pp--clean tight copy with mild cover wear & page tanning. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) SELECTION
Tessimond, A. S. J

London: Putnam. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ. 1958. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 31 pages--orange/brown printed boards with black cloth & gilt lettering to spine--clean, tight copy--there are two rust marks on fep from staples of insert--previous owners name/date on front end paper--pink, unclipped dust jacket has mild edge wear & sunning to spine area--Choice of the Poetry Book Society, with bulletin (August 1958) laid in, plus Check list of New Verse 1957--NOT ex-l... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) SEND FOR DOCTOR: A Harlequin Romance #728
Lorraine, Anne

Harlequin Books. Good. 1963. Paperback. 175 pages--creasing, edgewear to covers--pages clean with light tanning--binding tight--good reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE SENSUOUS SOCIETY: FROM PLAYBOY
Playboy

Chicago: Playboy Press. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pages--light wear & creasing to covers--pages clean, binding tight--96 pages in full color--cartoons, articles and controversial subjects Playboy explores in text and photos. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
13) SERVOMECHANISM PRACTICE
Ahrendt, William R

New York: McGraw-Hill. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 349 pp--blue boards with edgewear & spine end bumping--spine leaning--text clean & tight--mild age tanning to pages. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) THE SESAME STREET SUN
Hayward, Linda

USA: Western Publishing Co. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. "a" printing--corners & spine ends bumped--interior clean & tight--featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets--ISBN: 0307231364 . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) SEX After 50 Blank Inside
Soslow, Dr. Myron

UNSPECIFIED VENDOR. Good+. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall rubbing, creasing to covers--pages clean & are BLANK inside! . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION: FROM PLAYBOY
Playboy

Chicago: Playboy Press. Very Good. 1970. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pages--rubbing & edgewear to covers--pages clean, binding tight--photos, cartoons, articles from Playboy magazine. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
17) SHAKESPEARE CRITICISM: A Selection (World's Classics)
Smith, D. Nichol (introduction)

Oxford Univ Pr. Good+/Poor Dust Jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 371 pages--blue cloth--edgewear, corner bumping to covers--some underlining in text--age toning to pages--dust jacket with large tears--This volume attempts to give the greatest pieces of Shakespeare criticism from 1623-1840, as well as to represent the general movement in critical opinion and method. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) SHARING OUR EXPERIENCE
Mukherjee, Arun (edited by)

Ottawa, Canada: Canadian Advisory Council on the Status of Women. Very Good++. 1993. Trade Paperback. 0662210905 mild cover wear--prev owners name on title page--text clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) THE SILENT PLAYMATE: A Collection of Doll Stories
Lewis, Naomi

London: Gollancz Children's Paperbacks. Good+. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library ISBN 0575026189 Ex-library markings and reading wear--creasing & edgewear to covers, which are mylar protected--pages clean with mild tanning--binding tight--good+ reading copy--Dolls old and new, lost and found, magical and mysterious: all come marvellously alive in this collection of the best in doll short stories. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) SMALL ONE
Gay, Zhenya

New York: The Viking Press. Good+/Very Good-. 1958. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 4th printing--1966--good+ reading copy--ex library markings & wear--unclipped dust jacket in library binding--glue staining to end papers & inner folds of dust jacket--binding tight--A baby cottontail rabbit disobeys his mother's orders to wait under a bramble bush and finds himself in trouble. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (255)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: