Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE SAD SACK SINGS
Betnun, Lt. Marvin J

New York: Self-published, 1946. Small-format book of World War Two song lyrics, many set to the tune of popular old songs, written by army lieutenant at ASF Convalescent Hospital, Camp Upton, New York. Humorous line drawings, by Sgt. George Baker, were originally published in Yank, the Army Weekly. Publication sponsored by B'nai Brith, Franklin D. Roosevelt Lodge. Booklet for use of U.S. Armed Forces. Light gray cloth covers. 26 pages. Text & illustrations are printed in blue. Boards have a few ligh... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) SALEM INTERIORS: Two Centuries of New England Taste & Decoration
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1950. Blue cloth, gilt titles; blue/white illustrated DUST JACKET. 175 pages plus Index. Binding is sound, & straight. Boards are clean, with minimal sunfading to top & base; gilt titles bright. First two pages (front endpaper & frontispiece) have round half-inch "bite" out of top, at inner hinge, otherwise interior of book is sound, clean & unmarked. Dj has light smudging to rear, edge-rubbing & a few edge-chips, otherwise dj sound & bright, in ne... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) SAMUEL McINTIRE: Carving an American Style
Lahikainen, Dean T.; Foreword By Dan L. Monroe

Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Essex Museum, 2007. SIGNED by Dean Lahikainen. Beautifully designed book. Distributed by the Univ. Press of New England, published in conjunction with exhibition at the Peabody Essex Museum. Flexible illustrated card covers. 300 pages, including 2 Appendices, Bibliography & Index. The first book to examine the full range of Samuel McIntyre's carving career & put it in the broader perspective of its period. Fine color photographs throughout. Minimal light surface scr... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) SARA CREWE, LITTLE SAINT ELIZABETH, AND OTHER STORIES
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

SARA CREWE, LITTLE SAINT ELIZABETH, AND OTHER STORIES
New York: Scribner's, 1916. Ivory cloth with attractive, ornate design in sage green, gilt & red, incorporating 2 cherubs with a harp, & a border of elephants. DUST JACKET in off-white, with b/w drawing on the front of a girl with a monkey on a table; rear of dj has a list of Scribner's children's titles. 236 pages. Other stories in the book are: "The Story of Prince Fairyfoot", "The Proud Little Grain of Wheat", & "Behind the White Brick". Full-page b/w drawings, s... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) THE SATIRICON
Petronius; Edited By Evan T. Sage

New York: Century, 1929. Blue-gray cloth. 228 pages, including many pages of Notes, Bibliography, & Index. "The Century College Latin Series". Introduction & Notes by the Editor. Binding is sound. Covers have some light surface rubbing, but gilt titles on spine are clear. Ink name inside; a few pages only have pencil notes; otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. . Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) SCENE FROM THE MOVIE "GIANT"
Villanueva, Tino

Curbstone Press, Willimantic, CT, 1993. Stated First Edition, SIGNED (INSCRIBED) BY THE AUTHOR, the Mexican-American Texan poet. Wraps (paperback), octavo, yellow/ black glossy paper covers. 52 pages. Very sound, clean, except for some not very noticeable brownish spotting & a little light surface pitting to lower part of front cover. Apart from that, Fine. Nr.VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) SCENE OF THE CRIME: A GUIDE TO THE LANDSCAPES OF BRITISH DETECTIVE FICTION
Earwaker, Julian & Kathleen Becker; Foreword By P. D. James

SCENE OF THE CRIME: A GUIDE TO THE LANDSCAPES OF BRITISH DETECTIVE FICTION
Stock photo.
London: Aurum, 2002. Glossy black card covers illustrated with color photographs. 256 pages. Map & many b/w photographs, plus some color plates, of writers of British mysteries, & the places connected with them. Well-written & thorough survey, with many fascinating details. Book is arranged by area, in 13 sections, from Scotland & Northumbria through Wales & Oxford to Cornwall. Binding is solid & straight. Piece 2 1/2 inches long by 1 inch across has been cut, for some reason, from t... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) SCOTLAND, A CONCISE HISTORY: THE STORY OF A NATION
Brown, P. Hume; revised by Rennie Mcowan

Lang Syne, Glasgow, 1990. Wraps (paperback), small octavo, full-color reproduction of the painting "Culloden" by Graeme William Baxter on covers. First printing of the edition revised & edited by Rennie McOwan in 1990. 296 pages, including Index. B/w plates, & illustrations in text. Very clean, sound, unmarked; spine has a crease. Covers bright. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE; Set of Volumes I, II & III
Magie, David, Translated By

THE SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE; Set of Volumes I, II & III
Cambridge: Harvard, 1967. Loeb Classical Library. A beautiful small-format set of 3 volumes, bound in bright red cloth with gilt titles & borders on spine. Latin text on left-hand pages, English translation on right. Detailed Introductions & footnotes. Volume I pagination: xxxvii + 493 + 8-page book list; Vol. II: xliv + 485 + 8; Vol. III: x + 529 + 8. Faint smudged streak to spine of Vol. III, otherwise boards are clean & bright, with gilt bright. Vol. I binding very sound, though lightly slant... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) THE SEA IS KIND
Moore, T. Sturge

Houghton Mifflin, 1914. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, top edge gilt, octavo. Apparent First Edition of this book of poetry by T.Sturge Moore. Book is sound; exterior lightly rubbed, gilt titles bright on front board, dulled on spine; lower corners have small white areas. Interior clean, unmarked. G++. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) THE SEA VIEW HOTEL
Stevenson, James

London: Gollancz, 1979. Hardcover, thin octavo, glossy orange paper-covered boards illustrated in color. Illustrations in sepia, in comic-strip form. Hard to find in this edition. Very clean, sound, unmarked: minor rubbing to corners of rear board, otherwise As New. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) A SEAPORT SAGA: Portrait of Old Alexandria, Virginia
Smith, William Francis & T. Michael Miller

Virginia Beach, VA: Donning, 2001. Blue cloth, gilt titles; blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 192 pages. B/w historic photographs throughout, endpapers illustrated in color. Binding is sound & straight, boards clean with gilt bright. One small spot to top edge; ink inscription inside; flyleaf has some wrinkling; otherwise book clean & unmarked. Dj has small wrinkle to top of spine, otherwise as new - sound, clean & bright. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE SEA'S BITTER HARVEST: THIRTEEN DEADLY DAYS ON THE NORTH ATLANTIC
Campbell, Douglas A

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2002. Gripping account of the sinking of 4 commercial clam boats in January 1999. 288 pages. Blue illustrated DUST JACKET. B/w photographs. Book sound & clean; small remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked. Dj lightly rubbed, but clean & sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) THE SECRET ISLAND: POEMS & PLAYS IN VERSE
Douglas, Mona

Victoria Press, Douglas, Isle of Man 1943. Hardcover, duodecimo, taupe paper-covered boards, turquoise cloth spine. 87 pages. Book contains 3 poems & 3 plays about the Isle of Man. Boards toned at extrems., a few light smudges to rear board, front board has nick at fore-edge; crack at page one, but binding otherwise sound. Minimal light foxing to endpapers, neat ink name & date, otherwise interior clean, unmarked. G+. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) SECRET TIBET
Maraini, Fosco, Introduction by Bernard Berenson, translated by Eric Mosbacher

SECRET TIBET
London: Readers Union, Hutchinson, 1954. Hard cover, large octavo, golden yellow cloth board with brown embossed Tibetan figure. 251 pages including Index. 60 b/w photographic plates. Binding is sound; one small light brown mark to fore-edge, otherwise clean in & out. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) SELECTED ESSAYS FROM THE RAMBLER, ADVENTURER, AND IDLER
Johnson, Samuel; Edited By W.J. Bate

New Haven: Yale, 1968. NB: Title on title page omits the word "Selected". Brown/ white illustrated card covers. 364 pages. Selection of the cream of the writing from Vols. II - V of the Yale Edition of the Works of Samuel Johnson, with full annotation. Binding is sound & straight. Lightest rubbing to cover extrems.; "Used" sticker on spine, price sticker on front cover, bookstore sticker on rear cover; old name & stamp on lower edge; otherwise exterior is unmarked. Interior is ve... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) SELECTED POEMS
Stuart, Muriel

London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. Limited edition of 350 copies printed by Butler & Tanner, this copy being # 160. Orange patterned paper-covered boards, blue cloth spine; beige dust jacket. Pages deliberately rough-cut, printed in black & red. Corners & spine top & base are lightly rubbed; flyleaf & endpapers lightly toned, last page has a couple of small holes in margin; light foxing to endpapers; text pages & title page are clean & attractive. Dj extrems. are a little worn (dj spin... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) SELECTIONS FROM JOHN GOWER
Gower, John; Edited By J.A.W. Bennett

SELECTIONS FROM JOHN GOWER
London: Oxford, 1970. Second, corrected edition. Blue/ white card covers. 189 pages; b/w frontispiece. Introduction, Notes & Glossary by J.A.W. Bennett. Clarendon Medieval and Tudor Series. "Gower was the most prolific English poet of the fourteenth century, &, except for Chaucer, the most versatile." Binding is sound & straight. Neat former owner's stamp to bottom edge, a few light, tiny spots to front cover margins, 1st few pages have just the very tips of corners a bit rubbed, o... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) SERENDIPITIES: Language and Lunacy
Eco, Umberto, translated by William Weaver

Columbia, 1998. Very nice copy in dust jacket of this book of essays. Hardcover, octavo, yellow paper-covered boards, yellow cloth spine, orange/ blue dj. First printing, but no price on dj flap. Very clean, sound, unmarked. Upper extrem. of dj front a bit wrinkled - otherwise As New. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) SEVEN MEN AND TWO OTHERS
Beerbohm, Max

London: Heinemann, 1950. Green cloth, gilt titles on spine. Cream DUST JACKET with green titles. 283 pages. First appearance of the edition of Beerbohm's "Seven Men" with 2 more stories attached. Boards are clean; a few small spots to fore-edge; endpapers have mild toning; interior is clean & unmarked. Dj is not price-clipped; very light smudging to dj rear, & minimally to front; light wear to top of dj spine; otherwise dj sound & clean, in Mylar protector. . First Thus. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (6)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: