Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from abccbooks.com

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 752
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) "S" FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

Knopf, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-394-56835-4. 279pp..A modern version of Hawthorn's "The Scarlet Letter", this is the story of a New England woman who falls under the spell of a Hindu religious leader and joins his commune in Arizona. It is told by quotations from tapes and letters that the heroine sends back to her husband, mother, siblings, hairdresser, psychiatrist, etc etc. A collectible in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
2) S. Z.Mitchell & The Electric Industry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mitchell, Sidney A

Farrar Strauss Cudahy - 1960. Hardcover. NFine/VGood. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 8" tall. 178pp, index, 9 b&w photo plates. Six years after Thomas Edison lit his first incandescent lamp, until 1933, nearly 50 years later, S. Z. Mitchell's name was as integral with the electric power industry as Henry Ford's with the auto industry. This is the definitive biography of this titan of American industry, written by a Mitchell family member. It is the story of the electrification of a contin... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) S is for Silence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

S is for Silence
Stock photo.
In the 19th mystery in this popular alphabetical series, private detective Kinsey Milhone attempts to discover the truth behi... read more

Putnam, 2005. 374pp. Millions have sent messages of appreciation to the author who had the temerity to begin a series of suspense novels with the letter "A" and promised to complete the alphabet with a series of novels that would be original in all history...she has not disappointed. Same day shipping, moneyback guarantee includes return postage. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) SIGNS: Super Salesmen FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eager, John L

ABCC, INC - 1997. VF - 112 pages - Signed by author. A Buyer's Guide to electric signs and on-premise display advertising. Determining budgets for buying or leasing signs; design criteria; saving money on maintenance and other expenses; comparisons of neon, acrylic, metals, wood and other materials Structural and size considerations; theory and practice and historical facts of signage.... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) SOLO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Higgins, Jack

Stein and Day, 1980. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. Third Printing. 8 vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-8128-2713-9. 249pp..The ultimate hit man, a world famous pianist, who is also a virtuoso lover of women, kills once too often, bringing him into the sights of Colonel Asa Morgan and a beautiful woman who just happens to be America's foremost authority on the terrorist killer mentality. Very clean, minor dj splits. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) SS-GB FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Deighton, Len

Knopf, 1978. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-50409-7. 344pp. The bullet we dodged...fiction but scary nonetheless..Nazis have occupied London, Churchill executed by firing squad, the King is a prisoner in the Tower of London, the Queen and Princesses fled to Australia, and the SS has taken over Scotland Yard. Detective Archer of the Yard has started work on what seems a routine murder case when suddenly Himmler sends... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
7) The Sabbathday River FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Korelitz, Jean Hanff

The Sabbathday River
Stock photo.
FarrarStraus&Giroux, 1999. 499pp. Perhaps mainly a tale of conventional attitudes toward a non-conventional, circumstantial crime in a New England town, this is also an account of the modern medical science advances in the neurodegenerative disorder known as Canavan disease, a rare but deadly degeneration of the brain; and how it can affect human lives aside from the victim. Immaculate, near new . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Sabbath's Theater FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roth, Philip

HoughtonMifflin, 1995. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 451pp. His "Goodbye, Columbus" and "Portnoy's Complaint", early bestsellers establishing him as an authentic original voice in world literature, Roth has gone on to win millions of avid readers and many awards; this shockingly libidinous but critically acclaimed tale of an aging, raging hero whose eroticly free-spirited mistress has left him to face madness is pure Roth. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9) Sabbatical FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barth, John

Barth's metafictional novel is about two writers who are writing the book we are reading. A married couple, Fenn Turner (ex-C... read more

Putnam, 1982. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-399-12717-8. 366pp. Hailed by the NYTimes as "the best writer of fiction in America" for his National Book Award-winning "Chimera" and "The Sot-Weed Factor", Barth has now written his most touching, delightful and high-humored tale..of love and a curious 9-month voyage on a sailboat from Chesapeake Bay to the Caribbean, among other things.Slight dj edge wear, own... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
10) The Saboteurs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam, 2006. 305pp. The Battle of the Atlantic is at its peak, ships are burning at their moorings in U.S. ports as Nazi U-boat packs roam the east coast, explosions also plague American trains and train stations while European operations are jeopardized by saboteurs...one of the most gripping stories yet from the pen of the bestselling authority on WWII. Free same day shipping.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) The Sabre Squadron FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raven, Simon

Beaufort, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1987 Reprint. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239pp. Third self-contained novel in the ten-volume Alms for Oblivion series of the WWII era which was based on postwar intelligence fictionalized to develop the possible events which might have followed a victory by the Axis powers. Extremely well researched and plotted in a style similar to a cross between Robert Ludlum and Jack Higgins. Near new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Sackett Companion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1988. Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-553-05305-1. 341pp..In a "60 Minutes" profile on the " professor emeritus of how the West was won" it was noted by Morley Safer that while his plots were fiction, the details were fact..this is the author's record of his research for each Sackett Family novel, real and fictional characters, geography, locales, and their factual historical eras. A Sackett encyclopedia. Immaculate. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Sacred Clowns FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hillerman, Tony

Harper Collins, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-06-016767-X. 226pp..Unique and alone in his niche, the author's mysteries set on reservations in the Southwest have a wide and loyal following, as befits a past-president of Mystery Writers of America. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Sacred Contracts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Myss, Caroline

Harmony, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Eighth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 432pp. Known to millions, she has directly caused many lives to change for the better, but there are billions of others, almost everyone in the world, in fact, who need the benefit of the wisdom this woman has amassed and has accummulated in her books, website, and public television..she is a source of inspiration for personal peace, happiness, and accomplishment. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Sacred Ground FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wood, Barbara

StMartinPress, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 340pp. No words are necessary to her millions of worldwide fans, but to anyone who has not yet discovered her superbly written and researched novels this is a perfect one to begin with..sweeping across two-thousand years of California history as told through the lives of generations of women who had a palpable effect on the development of the prehistoric land into the freeway-laced land o... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Sacred Honor/Colin Powell FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roth, David

HarperCollins, 1993. Quarter Cloth. As New/Fine. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-310-60480-X. 256pp..With photos and index. Author served as Powell's public affairs officer following the Gulf War. An in depth look at the man and his relationships with the many other people on the world stage during a time of public confusion about leadership and its essential qualitities that make this book a refresher course on citizenship. An immaculate book. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Sacred Time FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hegi, Ursula

Sacred Time
Stock photo.
It's 1953, Anthony Amedeo's uncle Malcolm is sent to prison, and Aunt Floria and her twin daughters have come to live with An... read more

Touchstone, 2003. 244pp. An impressive number of highly acclaimed novels, including recently "Stones from the River" is now joined by this story of a teenage Italian-American boy whose home is suddenly invaded by his uncle Malcolm's aunt and twin cousins who have been rendered homeless by Malcolm's being sent to jail for stealing...the twin girls set into motion events that have repercussions for generations . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intac... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Sacred Time FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hegi, Ursula

Sacred Time
Stock photo.
It's 1953, Anthony Amedeo's uncle Malcolm is sent to prison, and Aunt Floria and her twin daughters have come to live with An... read more

AmericanBook, 2003. 244pp. How the transforming power of a singular event can reverberate through a family for generations as young cousins do the unthinkable. Unmarked, immaculate. Free same day shipping. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Sacred and Profane History of the World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shuckford, Samuel

White Hall, WV: TolleLegePress, 1819. 372pp. Includes disertation on the Creation and Fall of Man...an elegant replica of the original first volume printed in 1808 bound in gold-embossed leatherette with all text edges in gold so it looks as worthy of a place of honor in any library as the substance of the text is important for any educated person to know. Truly an essential volume to own. Immaculate, flawless, mint. Skivertex,Leatherette. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Sacred is the Wind FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Newcomb, Kerry

Bantam, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 275pp..A teacher at the St. Labre Indian Mission, the author and his wife wound up being taught, becoming students and researchers into the history of the Northern Cheyennes and in the process wanting to reveal some of their new knowledge and experiences to the out- side world..to let others hear "the sacred wind". Book is near new with little wear on d/j. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 752
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (238)
Fine or New (107)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (389)
$25-50 (303)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (742)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (277)
With dust jacket (710)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (752)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: