Titles starting with S from Keele's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keele's Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Saboteurs on the River
|
|
|
New York: Cupples and Leon Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with edges worn; pages are crisp and clean but have tiny nicks on the fore-edges and corners; there is a small bang on the top corner; binding is firm and secure; child's name written inside the cover, plus small ink marks on the back endpapers, no other extraneous writing.. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATIO... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
Saint in Miami, The
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books. Very Good. 1967. Paperback. 0441753523 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a light creases along the spine from the cover being opened, else crisp, clean, and looks unread. This is an exceptionally nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; The Saint; Mass Market PB; 221 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Salt is Leaving
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Pub.. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket is wrinkled but intact with no tears; cover has minor shelfwear with edges fading; spine is askew but binding is solid and intact; pages are crisp and clean, with minor foxing on flyleaf; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 247 pages; no sales record . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
San Francisco Mime Troupe: The First Ten Years, The
|
|
|
California: Ramparts Press. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. 0878670599 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with corner creases; pages are very crisp and clean except for a small stain on the fore-edges; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 5) |
Sarah Bishop
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0808557785 . Book has ink stamps with a school name inside both covers, but looks like it was never read. There is a small place on the bottom edge of the back cover where there is a scuff, but no other damage. Binding is tight and pages are crisp. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Point; Ex-Library; 0.88 x 6.9 x 4.24 Inches; 230 pa... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
Scales Of Justice
|
|
|
New York: A Jove Book. Very Good. 1980. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. A nice vintage volume which was privately owned, not from a library. This book has a minor warp plus a few scrapes on the cover, due to poor storage, but otherwise it looks like it was never read. It is crisp, clean, and has a strong binding. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; 248 pages; wrong isbn # . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 7) |
Scientists on Biodiversity Created with support from The Garden Club of America
|
|
|
New York: American Museum of Natural History. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Oversize Paperback. 0913424234 . A superior volume, it was privately owned. Cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Photographs; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Seabird
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395182301 . Book is in a library binding. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; couple tiny (under 1/2 inch) closed tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings plus a few pencil marks on the cover. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Seasons in Hell
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good. 1996. First Printing thus. 0380730235 . Uncirculated ex-library volume. Cover has moderate shelfwear from storage; pages are crisp and clean; there is preventative tape inside the cover near the binding but the binding is solid; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; Photographs; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 10) |
Secret of Father Brown, The
|
|
|
New York: Penguin. Near Fine. 1975. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. 0755100271 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is an exceptionally nice volume; it appears to be unread but does have wear from storage. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Penguin Crime; Mass Market PB; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 11) |
Secrets your handwriting reveals about you
|
|
|
Chicago: International Graphoanalysis Society. Good+. 1963; 1973. Second Edition. Booklet. Cover has minor shelfwear with a small mar on the front and some numbers written on the back; pages are crisp and clean; the binding is made of two staples, and there are small tears near them but they are holding firm; no extraneous writing except for the numbers on the back cover. A nice vintage volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Self-Analysis From Your Handwriting Clearly Explained Techniques and Methods
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1966. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a few creases; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Self-Hypnosis Diet Use the Power of Your Mind to Reach Your Perfect Weight
|
|
|
Colorado: Sounds True, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 1591794757 . Sold as used but looks near new. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. There is a crease on the back overleaf of the dust jacket, and the seal on the CD pouch is broken, otherwise this book looks as new. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; 1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 224 pages; Sales Rank: #30,802 in Books . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Shabbat
|
|
|
Illinois: Albert Whitman & Company. Near Fine. 1998. Second Printing. Oversize Paperback. 080757323X . Albert Whitman & Co; 1998; oversize paperback; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 15) |
Shirleybird
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060240636 . This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket has only minor wear with a one inch tear on the back, the overleaf corner clipped, and a HarperCrest sticker along the bottom of the spine. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, except for a small stain inside the front cover where a sticker had left a faded mark; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. --... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Short Story in English, The
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0198126662 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a small chip, also minor rubbing. Cover has only minimal shelfwear, plus a tiny stain on the top of the page block; page surfaces are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 411 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
Showdown A Story of Tempest, Shipwreck, and Love
|
|
|
New York: Dell Pub. Co.. Very Good. 1946. Fun ship-deck cheesecake cover illustration; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is somewhat fragile but secure; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Mapback Paperback; Mass Market PB; Vol. 351; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 18) |
Sight Word Poetry Grades K-2
|
|
|
California: Teacher Created Resources. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 0743935071 . REPRODUCIBLE Teacher's resource; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with light creasing; binding is solid; there is a small crayon scribble on the introduction page, else pages are crisp and clean with no extraneous writing. I checked every page of this volume for quality control. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's bo... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 19) |
Silly Soup: Ten Zany Plays With songs and ideas for making them your own
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a few tears and tiny chips; cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Photographs; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 20) |
Sleepytime Tales
|
|
|
London: Purnell. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 1841350869 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is a very nice vintage volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Purnell Sunshine Library; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





