Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from HGBooks

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: HGBooks (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: HGBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) SALERNO. A Military Fiasco
Morris, Eric

New York: Stein & Day. NF/NF. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812828933. A detailed look at the battle for Salerno.; 8vo; 358 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) SALT WATER TAFFY, or, Twenty Thousand Leagues Away Fron the Sea
Triplett, June

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. G/NONE. 1929. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B00086DXSC. Bound in brown, remnants of pocket on rear endpaper.; "The Almost Incredible Autobiograhy of Capt. Ezra Triplett's Seafaring Daughter." Includes 34 humorous photographs.; 8vo; 206 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) SAMUEL JOHNSON, A Biography
Wain, John

New York: Viking Press. VG/VG. 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670616710. Name on endpaper, old dust on top edge; some wear to edges of DJ.; Comprehensive biography.; 8vo; 388 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) SARATOGA: Turning Point in the Americanrevolution
Byrd, Martha

SARATOGA: Turning Point in the Americanrevolution
Philadelphia: Auerbach. VG/VG. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877691436. Name on endpaper; shelf wear to DJ, slightly sun-faded on spine.; Describes the immediate causes, events, and aftermath of the Saratoga campaign, a series of encounters which marked a turning point in the Revolutionary War in favor of the rebel colonists. ; Great Events in World History; 8vo; 140 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) The SAVAGES
Hardy, Ronald

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. VG/G+. 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006BO8F6. DJ with 3 large chips on front; Set in the Congo during the early months of its independence; 380 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) SECRETS OF EXECUTIVE SUCCESS. How Anyone Can Handle the Human Side of Work and Grow Their Career
Feltman, John, (ed.)

Emmaus: Rodale Press. VG+/NONE. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878579737. By the Rodale Center for Executive Development; 474 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) SEEDS. The Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs & Flowers
Bittman, Sam

SEEDS. The Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs & Flowers
New York: Bantam Books. VG+/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553053663. Initials embossed on tp; very slight wear to edges of DJ; A comprehensive and visually stunning sourcebook for growing all kinds of plant material from seed. A great reference; 243 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) SEVEN GRASS HUTS. An Engineer's Wife in Central & South America
Matschat, Cecile Hulse

New York: Literary Guild. VG/G+. 1939. Hardcover. ISBN: B00005XVI2. Bound in brick cloth; old address label and date inscription on f.e.p.; DJ with small tears & chips to edges; Illustrated with photographs, maps and drawings by the author.; 8vo; 281 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) SNOW-BOUND. A Winter Idyl
Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston: Ticknor and Fields. G+/NONE. 1867. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006CQP88. Ex-library, Bound in purple library bindings with the usual stamps.; 16mo; 52 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) SO DEAD THE ROSE
Chaber, M. E

New York: Rinehart. G+/G+. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AVWAG. Some foxing and discoloration on DJ; pages beginning to yellow throughout; A Milo March adventure; 8vo; 247 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) A SOLDIER'S TRIAL. An Episode of The Canteen Crusade
King, Charles [General]

New York: Hobart Company. G+/NONE. 1905. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B00086DO5E. Bound in red, image of soldier on front, wear to edges, somewhat faded on spine, cracked hinge at frontispiece. ; Church library sticker on endpaper.; 12mo; 333 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) SOTHEBY'S - Bidding for Class
Lacey, Robert

SOTHEBY'S - Bidding for Class
Stock photo.
A profile of the history, scandals, and successes of Sotheby's auction house. Founded in London in the 1740s, Sotheby's becam... read more

Boston: Little Brown & Co.. F/NF. 1998. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0316511390. Splendid account of the history of the oldest and richest auction house.; 8vo; 354 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) SPIRALS
Patrick, William

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG/VG-. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395339529. DJ with small tear; A biotechnology/medical thriller set in the research labs at Harvard University. His first novel.; 8vo; 286 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) SPY CATCHER. The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer
Wright, Peter ( with Paul Greengrass)

New York: Viking Press. VG/VG. 1987. 6th Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670820555. A nice copy of this autobiography of a key figure in the British Intelligence community.; 8vo; 392 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) SPYMASTER: The Betrayal of MI5
West, William J

New York: Wynwood Press. VG+/VG+. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0922066329. Black cloth spine, red boards, small tear at base of spine. ; A detailed examination of Sir Roger Hollis, Director General of MI5,and the evidence that he was the suspected leak within British intelligence.; 8vo; 320 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) The STOOPING LADY
Hewlett, Maurice

New York: A.L. Burt. VG/NONE. 1907. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AF3HO. Bound in red with embossed front board, title in white, corners slightly bumped, nice tight and clean copy, no frontispiece ; 12mo; 366 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) STOP AT NOTHING
Welcome, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG-/G+. 1960. 2nd printing before publication. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007E0SSS. DJ with tiny tears on spine, slight foxing on edges and endpapers; 8vo; 206 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) STORM
Stewart, George

New York: Random House. VG/G. 1941. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007DPSPC. Bound in blue, some spotting on the boards, DJ with wear to edges; bookplate taped to verso of f.e.p.; The storm of the century hits California.; 8vo; 349 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) STUDIES, Literary and Social
Johnston, Richard Malcolm

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill. NF/NONE. 1891. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AGNAA. Bound in brown, title in gilt, slight wear to edges. ; "Running observations upon several subjects of literary and social interest" from talks delivered by the author over a period of time at the Peabody Institute in Baltimore.; 12mo; 241 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The SUMMER OF KATYA
Trevanian

New York: Crown Publishers. NF/NF. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517548291. From the author of "The Eiger Sanction", a compelling romantic thriller set in the quiet Basque countryside in 1914. A great read!!; 242 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (131)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (4)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (232)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: