Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1883
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 94 Next
1) S.O.S
Connolly, Joseph

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2001 390pp.. Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.69)
2) SAS Rescue
Davies, Barry

SAS Rescue
Stock photo.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1997 Very tidy, appears unused. 192pp. . Laminated Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.56)
3) SHE Things to Make
Baptist-Smith, Gloria

Ebury Press, 1975 No names or inscriptions. 125pp.. Hardback. Very Good. 4to - 10.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.38)
4) SLOVENSKO / V Tretom Tisícroci / In the 3rd Millenium / Im 3. Jahr Tausend / Au Troisième Millénaire / En El Tercer Milenario / [also in Russian
Bárta, Vladimír

Slovensko: AB ART Press, 2000 Very good clean condition. No names or inscriptions. 137 photographs. Book is 258 x 335mm. pp. 208. Texts in Slovak, English, German, French, Spanish and Russian. The dust jacket is protected in a loose clear film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or dust jacket in any way). A very heay book - an extra postage charge may be required for non-UK delivery. No extra charge for delivery within the UK - standard postage charges apply.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - 13&qu... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($34.96)
5) SOHO
Dewes, Simon

Rich and Cowan, 1952 Ex-Boots Booklovers lending library copy. There is a red tape strip on the rear internal hinge holding together the join between pastedown and endpaper. Partially cracked internal front hinge but the binding still holds firm. Pages are clean excepting a little light sporadic foxing. 207pp.. Red Cloth Hardback. Fair-Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With 20 Illustrations. 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.87)
6) The Saar Question: A Disease Spot in Europe
Osborne, Sidney

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1923 Name and date to the front endpaper, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. Pages are a little tanned with the odd spot of foxing. Light edgewear to covers. Overall, a nice copy. 384pp. Image available on request. . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.50 ($29.40)
7) Sabotage at the Forge: A Story for Boys
Armstrong, Richard

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1946 Boards are a little rubbed around the edges. Old price and a couple of other marks on the front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned. 192pp. . Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lupton, L. F. . 12mo - 7.25" / 18.5cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.87)
8) Sabre Squadron
Spence, Cameron

London: Michael Jospeh Ltd, 1997 'With the outbreak of the Gulf War hostilities Sabre Squadron slipped quietly overthe border into the enemy's backyard. It would be six weeks before any of the patrol again reached safety. Sabre Squadron will take you as close to the fighting SAS as you will ever get. It recounts in graphic detail their scud-busting operations behind enemy lines.' Very gd condition. A few faint ink markings on title page. Dust jacket is complete but bumped along the top edge. PH... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.95)
9) Sabre Squadron
Spence, Cameron

United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1999 'The longest SAS mission of the Gulf War. Six weeks behind enemy lines. For some it would be a lifetime.' True-life account. Almost as new. Clean pages, undamaged unclipped wrapper. 302pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.95)
10) Sacramental Prayer
Pepler, Conrad

London: Bloomsbury, 1959 Appears to be signed by the author on the front endpaper (not authenticated). The pages are lightly tanned. There is a scuff in the paper on the inside flap of the dustwrapper. 148pp.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($20.58)
11) Sacre Cordon Bleu: What the French Know About Cooking
Booth, Michael

Jonathan Cape, 2008 Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 319pp.. Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 9.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.69 ($18.58)
12) Sacred Circles: Two Thousand Years of American Indian Art
Coe, Ralph T

Arts Council, 1976 Spine creased, light edgewear. Gift inscription to inside cover. Otherwise very clean. 236pp. . Paperback. Nr Very Good. 4to - 10.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.95)
13) Sacred Cows: Is Feminism Relevant to the New Millennium?
Coward, Rosalind

Sacred Cows: Is Feminism Relevant to the New Millennium?
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins, 1999 Very light edgewear only. Otherwise in near mint condition. 232pp. . Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.46)
14) Sacred Earth, Sacred Stones
Molyneaux, Bria & Vitebsky, Piers

Sacred Earth, Sacred Stones
London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2001 New hardback, but seconds stock - slight rubs to cover edges. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 256pp. Image available on request. . Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - 11.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($20.58)
15) Sacrifice
Bolton, S. J

Corgi Books, 2009 New paperback. RRP. £6.99.. Paperback. New. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($7.93)
16) Sacrifice
Bolton, S. J

Corgi Books, 2009 New paperback. RRP. £6.99.. Paperback. New. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($7.93)
17) Saddled with Darwin: A Journey Through South America
Green, Toby

Saddled with Darwin: A Journey Through South America
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001 Brand new paperback. RRP. £7.99. 366pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. . Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($7.93)
18) Sade
Giwa-Amu, Anne

Ace Books, 1996 Excellent, tight paperback. Slightly faded spine. No creases. No names or inscriptions. 250pp.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.69)
19) Safari
Robertson, Wilfred

London: Collins, 1961 Light edgewear, name and previous owner stamps to front pastedown. DJ worn to extremeties - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp.. First Thus. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.56)
20) Safari Creatures

Worcestershire: Sandcastle Books, 2007 Brand new hardback. RRP. £5.99. 45pp. . Laminated Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 4to - 11.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 1883
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 94 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1472)
Fine or New (459)
New (347)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (789)
$5-10 (662)
$10-25 (364)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (936)
Paperback (856)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)
With dust jacket (1313)
Signed (29)
With photos (102)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1883)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: