Titles starting with S from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 383
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
SAINT FRANCIS
|
|
|
Touchstone, 1971. Paperback Very Good + Paperback copy. Tightly bound with foxing on pages. Apparently unread. "New" is written on inside of front cover. Bumping/shelfwear on spine and corners of cover, but the cover illustration is unfaded. A fictional biography of Saint Francis by the author of "Zorba the Greek." ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
SITES 26
|
|
|
New York: Lumen, 1995. Paperback First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Softcover copy; book includes articles written by several different contributors specialized in various areas of architecture Book is in excellent condition except for some rubbing marks on wrappers... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
SLAUGHTERHOUSE : Bosnia and the Failure of the West
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; white boards with red 1/4 cloth and silver lettering across the spine of the book Pages are clean and white; spine is straight; book slightly bumped at the top and bottom; DJ has some rubbing marks and edgewear... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
SS: Hell on the Eastern Front: The Waffen-SS War in Russia 1941-1945
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: MBI Press, 1998. Cloth, Black First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover in Fine condition in Fine DJ. A beautiful copy! ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
S/Z
|
|
|
Lisbon, Portugal: Edicoes 70, 1980. Wraps Reprint Very Good in Wraps Paperback copy; book in very good condition; best served as a reading copy since the major flaw of the book is that the binding is disaligned-resembles a wavy potato chip; text in Portuguese, so buyer beware if you don't know the language ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sabre's Edge
|
|
|
London: Bantam Books, 2003. Cloth First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ in Fine Condition with Fine DJ; 5th novel documenting the courageous Matthew Hervey's tales of war and test how sharp that sabre's edge really is; flawless copy looking for a good home ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sacred Flame A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1928. Hard Cover Stated First edition Very Good + Stated first edition with no DJ in Very Good+ condition. Top and bottom of spine are bumped, pages slightly foxed. Some rubbing and staining on back and front covers. Pages are neat and clean. Black cloth binding. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sacred Flame A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1928. Hardcover First Edition, later printing Very Good Hardcover copy with dust jacket. A solid copy with clean and bright deckled edge pages. Slight spine lean; some chipping and small tears to mildly tanned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sacred Games
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition, Later Printing Near Fine- in Near Fine- DJ DJ is covered in Brodart wrapper. Very slight bumping to spine and minor shelfwear on the top edge of the dust jacket. A very nice copy! Remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book's pages. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sacred Games: A Novel
|
|
|
In Ganesh Gaitonde, the high-living, fancy-dressing, fame-hungry antihero of SACRED GAMES, Vikram Chandra has created an epic... read more
United States: HarperCollins, 2006. Hardcover First American edition Very Good + in Very Good DJ First American edition, Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Book is remaindered marked. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Both book and dust jacket have monor bumping to top spine and front. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sacred Writings. Vol. 4: Confucianism, The Analects of Confucius
|
|
|
New York: Book of the Month Club, 1992. Cloth, 1/4 Book of the Month Club Very Fine in near Fine DJ Book Description: Book-of-the-Month Club. Translated by Arthur Waley. Reprint (HarperCollins). Hard cover with DJ. 8vo, 262 pp. Very Fine 1/4 cltoh. Dust jacket Near fine with the slightest of rubbing on cover. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Saddam Hussein A Political Biography
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1991. Boards First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hard cover copy with DJ. Book spine has been bumped. Very slight edge wear to DJ.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sailors of Fortune
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1929. Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good Hardcover copy without dust jacket. Stories of adventure and travel. Binding is a little broken between title page and endpaper, but seems sound otherwise. Nice illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's name inside the front cover. Blue boards are a little scuffed and tanned at spine and on pasted-down title panel. Lightly bumped. Deckled-edge pages. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Saimon Simon: The Memoirs of Louis de Rouvroy, Duc de Saint-Simon Covering the Years 1691-1723 (Volumes I, II)
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Hard Cover First Edition thus Fine in Near Fine- Slipcase Two volumed-set with slipcase in Fine/Near Fine-. Books are both covered with protective glassine DJs (the originals.) Gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and picture of a coast of arms (or something) on front and back covers. No. 974/1500 signed by the illustrator. Top edges are colored blood red. Internally, both books are neat, bright, and clean. Slipcase has some discoloring on all sides. However, very stur... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saint Augustine's Childhood: CONFESSIONES BOOK ONE (Testimony, Bk 1)
|
|
|
Wills translates the first book of Augustine's Confessions, which centers on the saint's childhood.
New York: Viking Adult, 2001. Hardcover First Printing Fine fine in fine DJ; first printing, first edition Viking Press 2001; beautiful copy, w/o any flaws ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Saint Overboard
|
|
|
New York: Fiction Publishing Co. , 1935. Paperback First Paperback Edition Fine fine with some shelfware along edges; spine slightly cocked; sunning on pages; otherwise a sound, tight copy, perfect for reading ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Saint Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
Chatham, England: Limited Editions Club, 1969. Cloth Limited ed Fine in Fine Slipcase Wonderful limited edition with complete glassine jacket with only tiny chips and yellowing to spine. Book in fine condition with embossed cross pattern on jacket. Title stamped in gilt on spine. Signed by Reynolds Stonem, engraver/illustrator - #578 of 1,500. Great gray on black slipcase with stamped title. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.00
|
|
| 18) |
Saint Thomas Aquinas: Selections from His Works
|
|
|
Chatham, England: W & J Mackay & Co., Ltd. for the Limited Editions Club, 1969. Hard Cover First Edition thus Very Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Book with Slipcase in Very Fine/Near Fine. Slipcase has a nick on one of the open-faced edges. Some discoloring around the edges, probably due to age. Otherwise, in great condition, no real defects. Book is perfect, has nice medieval pattern on the boards, lettering on spine in gilt. No.134/1500 signed by the illustrator. August 1969 edition of the Monthly New... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 19) |
Salammbo
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press; Limited Editions Club, 1960. Hard Cover First Edition thus Very Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Book with Slipcase in Very Fine/Near Fine condition. Book is bound in white ivory cloth, protected by original glassine wrapper (Glassine wrapper is chipped in various places.) No. 974 of 1,500 copies printed and signed by the illustrator. Slipcase is slightly worn around the edgs and spine is somewhat discolored, has an interesting pattern in white and slateblue - gold on the top. Top of ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Salt Water : A Novel
|
|
|
Set in the early sixties, this novel is about young love and its loss, with an unexpected twist. A "New York Times" Notable B... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books LLC, 1998. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; possible author inscription and signature on ffep; fictional work illustrating the different types of love Overall clean and tight copy; DJ has some small scuff marks and light rubbing... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (360)Fine or New (132)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (187)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)Paperback (94)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (317)
Signed (94)
Filter by country:
United States (383)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



