Titles starting with S from Kalligraphia
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Kalligraphia (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Sabotage
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Fine/Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Chris Evans. It takes only one man to threaten an entire region with destruction. This thriller describes in chilling detail the ease with which nuclear holocaust can be created, not by nations at war, but in a remote and peaceful village. Dust-jacket has very minor rubbing to a couple of corners; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 2) |
The Sack of Panama
|
|
|
London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0906908655 Illustrated with 8 pages of plates and 5 maps. 304 pages including Sources and Bibliography, Notes, and Index. Henry Morgan's epic capture and sack of the city of Panama in 1671 is one of the most fascinating and exciting of historical adventure stories. This book tells the story once again, but gives it an entirely new dimension by devoting nearly as ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 3) |
Sailing - The True Techniques
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. Very Good+/Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0091745683 Very well illustrated in colour, plus endpaper diagrams. 160pp including Glossary and Index. This exciting new visual guide reveals, to accomplished yachtsman and newcomer alike, exactly how and why a boat reacts to wind and water, and explains how this knowledge can be turned to advantage by the crew. With the help of experienced yachtsmen and superb photographs, the rea... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 4) |
Sailing on The South Coast
|
|
|
London: Faber. Very Good.. 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Well illustrated with photographs; plus charts and drawings by T.L. Stocken. 144pp including 'Explanation of Terms and Notation of Charts', and Notes. Blue cloth boards with white lettering. Slight rubbing to bottom of spine and bottom corners, otherwise boards clean. Minor foxing spots to prelims. A Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 5) |
Sark Discovered - The Prospect of an Island. Being a literary and pictorial record of the island of Sark, wherein is portrayed her beauties and glories, and the true essence of her ancient Being
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1971. Illustrated with frontispiece map of Sark, and 20 pages of photographs by W.F. Leeming in colour and black-and-white, 93pp including Bibliography, Some General Information about Sark, and Index of Proper Names. Sark, the smallest of the 4 main Channel Islands, is the gem of them all, a secure, stout little territory with a history and a constitution all its own. The Dame of Sark, Sibyl Hathaway, the 21st Seigneur, contributes a preface in which she writes: 'We have long awaite... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.66)
|
|
| 6) |
Satellite!
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth. Very Good+/Good++. 1957. First UK Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foreword by Professor Hermann Oberth. Frontispiece showing a model of the interior of the 'Vanguard' earth satellite, plus a few other illustrations. 239 pages including References and Index. "Man's exploration of space is about to begin. Since the startling announcement was made that tiny football-sized objects are to be launched into space, everyone has wanted to know:... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Scene of the Geological Discoveries at Swanage, Dorset - from a Photograph By F. Briggs
|
|
|
Very Good.. 1857. Original Engraving.. 16" x 10.5" (size of page) Ephemera Antique 19th century engraving from The Illustrated London News, dated December 26, 1857. Front page shows quaint drawings including 'Scene of the Geological Discoveries at Swanage, Dorset - from a Photograph By F. Briggs'. Both sides have various articles including: Geological discoveries at Swanage; An adventure in the Red Sea - The "Emus"; and Loss of the packet-ship "Northumberland". An inte... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.65)
|
|
| 8) |
A Scottish Naturalist - The Sketches and Notes of Charles St John 1809-1856
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0233973907 Foreword by Robert Dougall. Edited by Anthony Atha. Stunningly illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 192pp. 'A Scottish Naturalist' is taken from the 3 published books of Charles St John, one of the greatest natural history and sporting writers of the Victorian age, and traces the changes of nature throughout the year. St John left a number of unpublished sketchb... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.98)
|
|
| 9) |
The Search for Our Beginning - An Enquiry, Based on Meteorite Research, into the Origin of Our planet and of Life
|
|
|
London / Oxford: British Museum (Natural History) / Oxford University Press. Very Good++/Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Hardback. 0198585055 Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 164pp including Glossary, Index and Reading lists. The study of meteorites - meteoritics - is not an easy subject but the clear text, numerous diagrams and photographs, and the comprehensive glossary, give the general reader an opportunity to make sense of the complexities of planetary science and geochemistry tha... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.98)
|
|
| 10) |
Search for The Universal Ancestors - The Origins of Life
|
|
|
Blackwell Scientific Publications. Very Good.. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 0865423288 Originally prepared at Ames Research Center. Illustrated. xiv + 142 pages. With 'Suggestions for Further Reading', Appendix and Index. Sections include for example: 'Toward the Origins of Life'; 'The Origins of Life - A Brief History of the Search'; 'The Two Records - In the Rocks and in the Cells'; 'The Natural Evidence'; and ''The Laboratory Experience'. Card covers, a little rubbed in places. A clean and... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.16)
|
|
| 11) |
Seasons of My Life - The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman
|
|
|
Arrow Books. Very Good+.. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 0099729709 Illustrated. First seen on Yorkshire Television's award-winning "Too Long a Winter" and in its sequel "A Winter Too Many", Hannah Hauxwell, a solitary, white-haired lady with a poetic turn of phrase, captured the imagination of millions of viewers. Here in this book she tells her unique story. A clean and Very Good+ copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker. Good+.. 1923. Reprint. Hardback. 104pp. With an Introductory Note by J.C. Squire. This present selection is sufficiently large and varied to illustrate both what James Elroy Flecker did and what, given a longer life, he might have done - the poems in this book represent every period of Flecker's maturity. Blue cloth boards with gilt, some very feint marks to boards, spine slightly faded. Front and rear free end papers browned, and small stain to rear end papers also sho... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 13) |
Shell Treasury of the Countryside
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1965. 150 pictures in colour and black-and-white vividly illustrate the subjects of the text; includes paintings by Roland Hilder and John Leigh-Pemberton. This is a book on a thousand things to look for and to see in the country. Colourful laminated boards as issued. A lovely copy in Fine condition.. First Edition. Hardback. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 14) |
Shipbuilding and Ships: Papers Read at the Worshipful Company of Shipwrights Exhibition at The Two Halls of The Royal Horticultural Society Westminster, S.W.1 28th January to 8th February 1947
|
|
|
London: Worshipful Company of Shipwrights, 1947. Illustrated throughout with photographs, plans, maps and drawings. 497pp including Index. The forty-two different papers selected in this book have been prepared to assist students and others in their careers as Shipbuilders, Shipowners and Marine Engineers with papers such as 'Radar and Radio on Board Ship'; 'The Marine Steam Turbine'; 'Mine Warfare'; 'Building a Ship'; and 'The Large Marine Diesel Engine'. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper. Dust... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.49)
|
|
| 15) |
Shipwreck
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Hardback. 0224010530 48pp including Bibliography. Illustrated with evocative black-and-white photographs by the Gibson family of the Scillies (off the coast of West Cornwall). Four generations of the Gibson family, starting with John Gibson in the 1860s, have recorded the last moments of the ships, great and small, beautiful and utilitarian, which have met their end on the treacherous shoals and rocks of the Scillies. This book is a s... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($24.15)
|
|
| 16) |
A Short History of Ballet
|
|
|
London: C.W. Beaumont. Good+.. 1944. New Edition. Hardback. Frontispiece and 28 other illustrations, 40pp. A very interesting short history. Some foxing spots to page edges, prelims and a little scattered throughout the book, previous owner's name to front free end paper. Cloth to spine slightly faded but not lettering; small crease to front and rear board otherwise boards nice and clean. A copy in Good+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 17) |
A Short History of the Universe
|
|
|
New York: Scientific American Library. Near Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardback. 10403213 No. 53 in the Scientific American Library Series. With many stunning photographs and illustrations. viiipp + 246pp including Further Reading and Index. In this book, Joseph Silk, a highly respected theorist, describes how cosmologists are the archaeologists of the universe: from relics of the past still visible today, they have reconstructed plausible theories of the evolution of the cosmos. In exception... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.32)
|
|
| 18) |
Singhronos Elliniki Ke Kseni Kouzina (Contemporary Greek and Foreign Cookery)
|
|
|
Athens: Promithevtiki. Very Good++/Near Fine. 1987. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Well illustrated in colour, 397pp including Index. An excellent cookery book for those who read Greek! Previous owner's names to title page and verso of title page. One small foxing spot to front free end paper, otherwise a clean and Very Good++ copy in a Near Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 19) |
Sir Francis Drake
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. One of 'The Golden Hind Series'. Historical biography edited and with an Introduction by Milton Waldman. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 other plates; end paper maps showing the voyage around the world. 315pp including Bibliography and Index. Beautifully bright and clean dark blue boards with gilt, blank embossed decoration on front board of the "Golden Hind". Previous owner's name to verso of front free end paper. A very enjoyable biography. Ext... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.16)
|
|
| 20) |
Sketches At Ventnor, Isle of Wight
|
|
|
Very Good+.. 1888. Original Engraving.. 16" x 11.5" (size of page) Ephemera Antique 19th century engraving from The Graphic, dated Saturday, March 3, 1888. Front page shows quaint drawings entitled 'Sketches at Ventnor, Isle of Wight'. Reverse has 'Topics of the Week', for example: Russia's Latest Demand; East-End Sweaters; The Speed of Mail Steamers; Wimbledon Camp; Christianity in India; and Procedure in the Commons. An interesting item of ephemera in Very Good+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($28.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















