Titles starting with S from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Salomé. Drame en un Acte
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie de lart Independant; Londres: Elkin Mathews et John Lane, 1893. First edition. One of 600 copies of the trade issue and also 50 copies printed on handmade paper. Title vignette by Felicien Rops. Bound in the original fragile purple wraps lettered in silver. Light chipping to spine ends, usual fading to wraps, small vertical score marks at corners showing through to pastedowns, else very good. Mason 348.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 2) |
The Same Door
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. First edition, first printing of the author's third book. Near fine in a jacket with some wear to the edges and rubbing, light soiling, a few tears and light fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1940. First edition (unstated). Very good to near fine with light fading to cloth and ownership inscription to front pastedown.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition (stated), first printing. Very good book in a very good unclipped jacket. Light worn and faded cloth, front hinge starting, slightly cocked and ffep worn. Light wear to spine ends and toning of jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition, first printing. A near fine book with some scattered fading to cloth in a bright, crisp and fine unclipped jacket. Unusual in this condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with light fading to cloth, former owner inscription to front endpaper, and a bookplate to half title, in a lightly worn jacket with a few small tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Say It with Oil
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1923. Near fine in a good example of the scarce jacket with light edge wear, a chip to the lower edge of the front panel, and some light soiling and rubbing. Bound dos a dos with Nina Wilcox Putnam's "Say It with Bricks.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scoop
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1933. First edition, first state. Near fine with bright gilt to spine, some light fading to spine, lightly worn at corners and small former ownership stickers to pastedowns.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 9) |
Scott King's Modern Europe
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1947. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with some minor toning to endpages and a former owner inscription. Dust jacket is very good or better jacket with a small stain to upper corner of the rear panel and very light wear to the spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Scott-King's Modern Europe
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1947. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near fine unclipped jacket with light wear, slight toning and one small closed tear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sebastian Melmoth
|
|
|
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1904. First edition. Bound in an attractive floral decorated cloth with title label to spine, light wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise internally very clean. Published 4 years after the author's death and entitled under his pseudonym. After the author's release from prison and during his travel abroad, he called himself Sebastian Melmoth, likely derived from Saint Sebastian and the title character in his great-uncle's... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Second New Yorker Album
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1929. First edition. A good copy with wear, soiling, and fraying to the spine ends and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Second Tree from the Corner
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1954. First edition, first printing. Very good or better in a jacket with some wear, a few chips and a small abrasion to the front panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Seeing Things at Night
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1921. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy from the authors son and dedicatee, Heywood Hale Broun. Good book with significant wear to edges and corners, fraying to cloth with some loss to spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 15) |
Selected Writings of Truman Capote
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1963. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by Capote to front endpaper. Very good or better book in a very good unclipped jacket with some wear, chips and a few tears.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,100.00
($1100.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Set This House on Fire
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. First edition, first printing. Very good in a like jacket with some wear to the spine ends, rubbing along folds, creasing to front panel and a former owner bookplate to front pastedown.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Seven Pillars of Wisdom
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1935. First American trade edition. Illustrated. Fine in a very attractive and crisp jacket with only some very minor to the head of the spine, a couple very small chips and a tear to the front panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Seventh New Yorker Album
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1935. First edition. Very good in a jacket with large chips and loss to spine and corners, and a toned spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very good unclipped jacket with wear and toning to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Shadows on the Rock
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First edition, first printing. Very good with usual fading to publisher's green cloth, front hinge partially cracked, yet a tight, square and clean copy.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (8)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



