| 1) |
The S. P. Mystery
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1930. 253 pages, yellow cloth-covered boards with black letters, back hinge tight, front hinge loose but not detached, pages yellowed but clean, cover very lightly soiled, light wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Saboteurs on the River
|
|
|
NY: Cupples & Leon, 1943. red covers, 211 pages, former owner's name and address on flyleaf, pages yellowed, back hinge has been mended (a good job), otherwise tight and clean, corners bumped, wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Sacketts, Volume 3: The Sackett Brand, The Lonely Men, Treasure Mountain, and Mustang Man
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1980. book club edition, vg/vg-, 535 pages, tight and clean, narrow crease and light wear to foot of spine, lower front corner is bumped. Dust jacket has several tears and creases, wear to spine ends, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. . ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sacred Clowns
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. 305 pages, tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket has light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Sacred Clowns reunites Navajo Tribal Policemen Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee in an effort to unravel a treacherous web of tribal politics and murder.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sacred Truths of the Doctrine and Covenants, Volume Two
|
|
|
Springville, Utah: LEMB, Inc., 1983. second edition, vg-/vg+, 412 pages with a little light pencil underlining and margin notations, otherwise clean and tight, corners bumped, crease and slight wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "The purpose of this book is that it should serve as a supplement to the individual's study of the Doctrine and Covenants...This book should strengthen the individual's conviction that the scriptures are ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Saddam's Iraq: Face-Off in the Gulf
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Reuters / Prentice Hall, 2003. vg/vg+, 7" by 9 1/2", 179 pages, illustrated with b+w photos and maps, tight and clean, two corners are bumped, light wear to foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "In Saddam's Iraq, a team of seasoned Reuters correspondents provides an in-depth and objective account of how the high-stakes crisis exploded and gives up-to-the-minute assessments of scenarios that may unfold.&... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sage: The Man They Called "Dagger" of the O.S.S
|
|
|
Wayne, PA: Tobey Publishing Company, 1985. second printing, SIGNED and with a date and inscription on front free endpaper: "For Jeff Marshall - Congratulations, Jumper! God's blessings and my best wishes! Col. Jerry Sage 8-28-86", 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 371 pages with 32 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, only minor to very light wear. Dust jacket is rubbed, has several short closed tears with creases, light to moderate wear to spine ends and corners. Comes in a Brodart dust jacket prot... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sagebrush Literature
|
|
|
Deseret News Press, 1938. blue cloth-covered boards with gold letters, 342 pages, glossy frontispiece is a b+w photo of the author, tight and clean except for a small stain on "Contents" page, vg+ with light wear to spine ends and corners, two dents by lower front corner.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sahara
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. third printing, 541 pages, head and foot of spine are creased, lower corners bumped. Dust jacket has wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Saint Meets His Match
|
|
|
NY: Triangle Books, 1944. #148, turquoise cloth-covered boards with title on spine and "Saint" stick figure on front, 310 pages, tight and clean, pages lightly yellowed but supple, corners slightly bumped, light wear to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has several closed tears and small chips with creases, wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector.Scotland Yard set a crook to catch a crook - and the crooks caught a police superintendent.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Saint in Miami
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Triangle Books / Blakiston, 1940. 299 pages, pink cloth-covered boards with black letters and Saint figure, pages yellowed, former owner's name stamped in several places, hinges unbroken, spine faded, light wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sam Walton, Founder of Wal-Mart; The Inside Story of America's Richest Man
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1990. First Edition. 319 pages, tight and clean, 16 pages of b+w photos, lower back corner is lightly bumped, else near fine. Dust jacket has light wear to head of spine only in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult - A Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art, and the Making of the Film The Color Purple Ten Years Later
|
|
|
By using journal entries, letters from fans and critics, media commentary, and fragments of her own script, Alice Walker reco... read more
NY: Scribner, 1996. remaindered, near fine/vg+, 302 pages, very tight and clean, looks and feels unread, gentle crease at foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends in a Brodart protector. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sanctuary
|
|
|
On an island called Sanctuary, just off the coast of Georgia, the Hathaway siblings, Brian, Jo Ellen, and Alexa, find love an... read more
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. vg/vg+, 438 pages, tight and clean, creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Sanctuary. Successful photographer Jo Ellen Hathaway thought she had escaped that house long ago...Now Jo realizes it is time to return to Sanctuary...With the help of one man, she must learn the truth about who is stalking her - and about the tragic past that torments her family still.". First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sanders of the River
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt. no date given, orange cloth-covered boards with black letters, 317 pages, worn spot on flyleaf where price was erased, tight and clean inside, light soil on covers, someone has poked a small hole through front cover and first few pages (no damage to text), no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy
|
|
|
Based on hundreds of interviews with family, friends, and players, this biography of the legendary pitcher for the Brooklyn a... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2002. thirteenth printing, vg-/vg, 282 pages with 8 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, top back corner heavily bumped, wear to spine ends, other three corners sharp. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "In an era when too many heroes have been toppled from too many pedestals, Sandy Koufax stands apart and alone, a legend who declined his own celebrity.". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sara Dane
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1983. book club edition, 403 pages, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear with creases on lower back edge, wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. The classic romantic novel of Australia and the courageous people who settled it.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Satan Sanderson
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. 400 pages, 3 illustrations in color by A. B. Wenzell (probably one missing, one is loose), red cloth-covered boards with pasted picture on cover, hinges tight, inscription inside back cover, wear to spine, lower edges and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Satan's Rock
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library, 1966. first printing, #59-947, 158 pages, condition: vg+ with minor edgewear, couple shallow creases, no writing, tight and clean. Lucy Ashton becomes the hunted mistress of Satan's Rock, a castle hiding a pirate's treasure - and a murderer!. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sauces, Gravies and Dressings Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1949. booklet with picture wraps, stapled in center, #20 in a series, 48 pages, condition: vg- with one small closed tear, some edge and corner wear. 250 sauces, gravies and dressings.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (200)$5-10 (189)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)With dust jacket (294)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (459)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




