Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) SABLE ARM: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865 / with a new foreword by Herman Hattaway
Cornish, Dudley Taylor

Lawrence, Kan.: University Press of Kansas, 1987 xviii, 342 p. ; 22 cm. Series: Modern war studies. Reprint. Originally published: New York : Longmans, Green, 1956. Index. Bibliography. Bound in black cloth.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) SABRANA DJELA [in 19 volumes]
Radic, Antun (Ante)

Zagreb: Seljacka Sloga, 1936 Scarce. A complete set of 19 volumes (pub. 1936-1939) of the collected works of Antun Radic (1868-1919). Over 5,700 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical references, full indexes. Text in Croatian. Antun and his younger brother Stjepan founded and led the early Croatian Peasant Party (Hrvatska seljacka stranka). Antun, in particular, was the guiding ideologue behind the party's appeal to Croats to develop their culture and to press for home-rule against Serb domination. His w... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
3) SACRED GAMES
Chandra, Vikram

SACRED GAMES
Stock photo.
In Ganesh Gaitonde, the high-living, fancy-dressing, fame-hungry antihero of SACRED GAMES, Vikram Chandra has created an epic... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 2007 xii, 916 p. ; 25 cm. Summary: "Vikram Chandra's novel draws the reader deep into the life of Inspector Sartaj Singh - and into the criminal underworld of Ganesh Gaitonde, the most wanted gangster in India." "Sartaj, one of the very few Sikhs on the Mumbai police force, is used to being identified by his turban, beard and the sharp cut of his trousers. But "the silky Sikh" is now past forty, his marriage is over and his career prospects are on the sl... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) SACRED MARRIAGE OF A HINDU GODDESS
Harman, William P

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1989 viii, 232 p. : ill., map, plans ; 25 cm. Religion in Asia and Africa series. Index. Bibliography. NF condition in dustjacket with sunned spine strip, some 1/2 " tears and slight edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) SACRED SITES AND THE COLONIAL ENCOUNTER: A History of Meaning and Memory in Ghana
Greene, Sandra E

SACRED SITES AND THE COLONIAL ENCOUNTER: A History of Meaning and Memory in Ghana
Stock photo.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2002. xix, 200 pp. Chronology, illustrations, maps, endnotes, bibliography, index. A finalist for the 2003 Herskovits Award. Examines how the colonial encounter reshaped landscapes of meaning and memory in Ghana. The author reconstructs a vivid and convincing portrait of the human and physical environment of the 19th-century Anlo-Ewe people of Ghana and brings history and memory into contemporary context. Drawing on her extensive fieldwork, early European accounts,... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) SAFARI: The Last Adventure
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

SAFARI: The Last Adventure
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984 Very Good in like dustjacket (slight edge wear, mainly to head of spine). xviii, 291 pp. 24 cm. With black & white photographs, index.. 1984 Copyright, Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) SALT WATER
Simmons, Charles

Set in the early sixties, this novel is about young love and its loss, with an unexpected twist. A "New York Times" Notable B... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998 Lower corners bumped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) SAMKHYA: A Dualist Tradition in Indian Philosophy [Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies, Vol. 4]
Larson, Gerald James, and Ram Shankar Bhattacharya, eds

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987 xiv, 674 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. This is the American edition published by Princeton University Press (now out of print) in the original, durable, light gray cloth binding (the series is also published in India by Motilal Banarsidass in a lower-quality edition). Samkhya is one of the oldest, if not the oldest, systems of classical South Asian philosophy. This book traces its history from the third or fourth century B.C. through the twentieth centu... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) SAMOYED PEOPLES AND LANGUAGES [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 14]
Hajdu, Peter

Bloomington, IN / The Hague: Indiana University / Mouton, 1963 vii, 114 pp. Bibliography. A scholarly survey of the history of the Samoyedic peoples in northern Siberia and their languages. This first edition (now out of print) was only published in softcover. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Essentially as new except for very minor shelfwear and age toning.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) SAMUEL BECKETT : Photographs / [photographs by John Minihan ; with an introduction by Aidan Higgins]
Minihan, John

New York: George Braziller, 1996 Glossy pictorial wrappers 92 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. NF condition.. First American Ed.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) SAN SEBASTIAN DE LOS REYES (2 vols.) [Biblioteca de la Academia Nacional de la Historia, Serie Fuentes para la Historia Colonial de Venezuela, Vols. 172-173]
Castillo Lara, Lucas Guillermo

Caracas: Academia Nacional de la Historia, 1984 Complete 2-volume set. A scarce history of San Sebastian de los Reyes from the sixteenth century to the nineteenth century. Text in Spanish. 436 pp. + 606 pp. Vol. 1: La Ciudad Trashumante (maps, facsimile, footnotes, indexes); Vol. 2: La Ciudad Raigal (facsimiles, bibliography, appendix, indexes). CONDITION: Minor handling wear only to covers; overall in excellent condition. Small donation stamp to front free endpapers of both volumes. Sewn bindings. OVERSIZE... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) SANDMAN COMPANION
Bender, Hy

New York: Vertigo/DC Comics, 1999 xiv, 273, [1] p., [16] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Black boards, with dust jacket and black endpapers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) SANIBONA I: Pupil's Book: A Beginner's Book in Zulu
Muller, Beverley, and Bongani Mthethwa

Durban, South Africa: Noel Glass Press, 1982 New. 121 pp. 2005 reprint of original 1982 edition. Illustrations.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 22 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) SANIBONA II: Pupil's Book: A Beginner's Book in Zulu
Muller, Beverley, and Bongani Mthethwa

Durban, South Africa: Noel Glass Press, 1982 New. 172 pp. Illustrations. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 22 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) SANTA BARBARA PORTUGUESE STUDIES, III: Women and Modernism
Camilo dos Santos, Joao, ed

Santa Barbara, CA: Center for Portuguese Studies, University of California, 1999 326 pp. The special topic of this issue (an annual publication of the Center for Portuguese Studies) is "women and modernism," and includes essays on Portuguese literature and history in Portuguese, English and French. CONDITION: Donation bookplate inside front cover, else as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) SARATOGA BESTIARY
Dobyns, Stephen

New York: Viking Press, 1988 First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) SATIRES
Lodovico [Ludovico] Ariosto [translated by Rudolf B. Gottfried]

Bloomington, IN: Stinehour Press, 1977 vii, 63 pp. Text in English; bibliographical notes. Only published in paperback in a limited edition of 150 unnumbered copies. Originally published in Italian in 1534, a year after Ariosto's death, this is the first complete English translation (and rendered in verse) of Ariosto's popular work since 1608. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) SAVING THE WORLD: Chen Hongmou and Elite Consciousness in Eighteenth-Century China
Rowe, William T

SAVING THE WORLD: Chen Hongmou and Elite Consciousness in Eighteenth-Century China
Stock photo.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2001 xii, 601 pp. Illustrations, 1 map, endnotes, bibliography, character index, index. Through the case of a single well-placed official, Chen Hongmou (1696-1771), this book studies the consciousness and the governing project of the 18th-century Chinese official-elite. Chen Hongmou was arguably the most influential Chinese official of the eighteenth century and unquestionably its most celebrated field administrator. He served as governor-general and governor, as wel... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) SBURATORUL: agende literare, Vol. 5: 1936-1939
Lovinescu, Eugen (1881-1943) [edited by Monica Lovinescu and Gabriela Omat]

Editura Coresi: Bucuresti [Bucharest], 2001 Preface and notes by Alexandru George. 718 pp. Footnotes, facsimiles, index. Text in Romanian. The author was a well-known Romanian literary critic of the inter-war period, as well as a novelist and historian. He was the leader of the Sburatorul literary circle and the editor of its journal, "Sburatorul." Very minor rubbing/soiling, else like new. Only published in paperback.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 20 x 13 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) SCANDAL AND AFTEREFFECT: Blanchot and France since 1930
Ungar, Steven

This title provides an enlightening and provocative examination of Blanchot's right-wing interwar and wartime writings. Ungar... read more

Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1995 New. xxv, 199 pp. Bibliography, index. A new paperback shrink-wrapped in plastic.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 15 x 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (83)
New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (267)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: