Titles starting with S from Global Bookfinders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Sadhana; the Realisation of Life
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1920. pp. 164. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Some wear, mainly to top of spine and rear spine hinge. Internally clean apart form pencilled name to ffep and several pencil brackets throughout the book. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.62)
|
|
| 2) |
Sagittarius Rising
|
|
|
Peter Davies, 1944. Grey cloth boards with minimal edgewear to ends of spine otherwise clean.. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 3) |
Secret Flight
|
|
|
Blackie. Plain blue cloth boards. VG externally. Prize label affixed to ffep hence only graded Good o/w book overall VG. Jacket clipped with some edge wear and chipping. Small tears with early tape repairs.m Very attractive jacket. No date but published to the War Economy Standards so c.1940's.. Good/Good. Illus. by Gordon Hogg. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.42)
|
|
| 4) |
Secret Pilot
|
|
|
Epworth Press, 1954. Green cloth boards with no faults. Dust jacket price clipped and with very light wear to top of spine. . 1st. Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.50
($14.98)
|
|
| 5) |
Sequel to Boldness
|
|
|
Odhams, 1959. Red cloth boards with extremely light edgewear to base, internally clean. Price clipped jacket with light edgewear and small chip losses near top of spine.. 1st. VG/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.15)
|
|
| 6) |
Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Plain blue cloth boards. Sunned on spine and upper edges, slightly worn to edges. Internally VG. 4th. Good/None. Illus. by Stead. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.69)
|
|
| 7) |
Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. Plain blue cloth boards with black titling. Very light wear to ends of spine o/w externally fine. Internally very clean apart from small inked name to ffep and outlines of short tape marks, suggestive of plastic having once potected the jacket. Clipped jacket very lighty faded on spine with 2 small closed tears to top of spine. VG if not for the price clip.. 3rd. Good/Good. Illus. by Stead. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($40.85)
|
|
| 8) |
Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Plain blue cloth covered boards. Minor bump to base of spine, light sunning to top millimetre of same. Internally with ink inscription to ffep. o/w clean. Clipped jacket with some edgewear and chipping. . 4th. Good/Good. Illus. by Stead. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($36.31)
|
|
| 9) |
The Settlers: A Tale of Virginia
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Green cloth boards with brown, green and gilt designs to front and spine. Very little wear. Internally with presntation plate to fep, dated 1894. Small ownership stamp to half-title otherwise clear of any foxing or marks. Very clean, attractive book. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($54.46)
|
|
| 10) |
The Shape of Snakes
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 2000. Oversized paperback. Ex-library from Adelaide Hills. 2 cancelled library stamps at either end of the book plus spine label. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 11) |
Sherlock Holmes Short Stories
|
|
|
John Murray, 1943. Ninth edition in this format with complete stories from the various Sherlock Holmes from Memoirs; His Adventures; Return; the Last Bow; the Case-Book. Grey cloth boards with some wear. Internally with endpapers browning and block starting to stretch at title page. . 9. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.69)
|
|
| 12) |
A Short History of the World
|
|
|
Watts & Co, 1934. Thinkers Library #6. Orange cloth boards with decorative black designs and titling to front and spine. Very light edgewear o/w clean.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.00
($6.35)
|
|
| 13) |
Signs of Hope in a Century of Despair
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. pp. 125. Brown cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Light edgewear sith small moisture stains to front board near spine. Internally with pencilled name and date to fep, otherwise clean.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 14) |
The Silver Bears
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1974. pp. 201. Original black boards in VG condition, one small inked price to ffep. Original, price clipped jacket with virtually no wear but marked as Good because f the clipping.. 1st. VG/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 15) |
Sinister Service
|
|
|
Oxford, 1942. Decorated orange/ black cloth boards. A little soiled with slight forward lean. Internally clean with plain private label to fep. Colour frontis. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($90.77)
|
|
| 16) |
Sinister Service
|
|
|
Oxford, 1942. Orange cloth boards with black vignette to front. Slight shelf wear at base and around head of spine. Very faint, short ink mark to spine (1.3cm). Internally VG with one small mark to page 61, not affecting text.. 1st. VG. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $90.00
($81.69)
|
|
| 17) |
Sinister Service
|
|
|
Oxford, 1942. pp. 191. Orange cloth boards with light wear, mainly to spine. Internally with neat ink inscription dated Christmas 1942. Small booksellers label to base of fep. No foxing. Genuine original jacket, correct to this edition. Clipped and with some wear and losses to base of front and top of spine. Scarce in jacket.. 1st. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $435.00
($394.85)
|
|
| 18) |
Sinister Service
|
|
|
Oxford, 1949. pp. 191. Green cloth boards with only minor bumping at the base of spine. Internal list checked with ink otherwise clean - no foxing or other handling marks. Origianl clipped jacket with light edgewear and small loss to head of spine. some closed tears with clear tape repairs on inside of jacket. . 2nd. Good/Good. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($54.46)
|
|
| 19) |
Sinister Service
|
|
|
Oxford, 1952. pp. 191. Plain maroon cloth boards with silver titling to spine. Light foxing to page edges but not extending inside. Original clipped jacket with light edgewear and small loss at the top of rear panel. . 3rd. Good/Good. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.39)
|
|
| 20) |
Sky Fever
|
|
|
Latimer House, 1953. First and only edition of this scarce title. pp. 174. Book internally very good, small amount of fading to boards where jacket has losses. Jacket itself is unclipped but with small loss to ends of spine and a long closed tear to rear panel. . 1st. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $540.00
($490.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
